Change Your Image
eloygarcia11
Reviews
The Woman King (2022)
Amazing, stellar, captivating
A real gem.
Don't believe the nay
sayers, this movie is a force. Beautiful, emotional, excellently acted, costumed and shot.
I can easily see several actors being nominated for awards from this movie. The score is perfectly crafted and heightens vital moments. The battle choreography is innovative, new and exciting.
The story raises the stakes, uplifts and crushes you. Not afraid of killing off characters you grow to love and root for.
Worth the watch, and more than once at that. I watch this in the theatre and again at home once it's available for streaming.
Viola again shows us that no matter the role she adapts and dominates and the fresh faces keep up!
Midnight Mass (2021)
Long & Boring Vampire Story
Just fast forward through every episode and you'll get the gist.
Religious fanatics become vampires.
The episodes are long winded, the monologues are mind numbing & you'll hear the entire Christian bible recited every episode.
"Excitement" begins episode 6 with the church massacre. The religious fanaticism in this show is very frustrating and has the viewer asking, what's the point? Just to tell another vampire story? Might as well the Twilight series.
There's not one gratifying moment in this show. Not even when the vampires wings are slit, the vampires beds are burned, nor the moments of realization by the towns people of their misdeeds. Just like the town, burn it all down.
Uncoupled (2022)
Vapid
Tisha & Marcia are the only people worth watching and we don't see them enough.
The writing is bad, jokes are surface level, and the music does no favors.
This could have a poignant POV about older gay life but it falls short.
The writing puts characters in stereotypical roles and is not creative.
It Follows (2014)
Unsettling & Beautiful
The cinematography in this film is stunning. The use of wide shots is effective and nerve wrecking when you see the demon approaching unbeknownst to the victims. No flash or gore, but plenty of fear. Worth the watch.
The Upside (2017)
2 hours too long
Very basic. Goes for all the low hanging fruit. Goes no where quickly.
Hard to believe Cranston is a quadriplegic. Despite the length of the movie the characters have very little development.
The story goes in circles. It's meant to be deep, but it's painfully surface level.
Fantasy Island (2020)
It's not great.
Most of the actors are solid.
Has some interesting twists towards the end.
The worst story line is the soldier...his scenes with his dad are cringe worthy and awful. The whole hero things is laid on pretty thick.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Painfully F6
I mean, it was ok I guess. New types of zombies that aren't featured much. Story line is uneventful, jokes are pretty lame. Madison saved the comic relief, but the stereotype is low hanging fruit.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Doesn't deliver
The 'twists' and developments leave a lot to be desired.
Not scary, barely creepy.
The story is quite convoluted, the characters' stories have major holes and it's hard to root for anyone other than Hannah and the cook.
Super let down.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Severely stupid
Utterly pointless. Awful acting from the opening scene. Terrible storyline. Really bad.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
1 hr & 45 mins too long
Slow. Boring. Predictable. Hollow premise. Boring acting. Too many fleeing scenes.
Deadlocked (2020)
Painfully bad
8s, 9s, and 10s? You's have some seriously low standards.
Awful acting that's hard to watch. How is the lead actor the worst actor? The story doesn't make sense.
Don't waste your time.
6 Underground (2019)
Ridiculous & Dumb
Even for a stunt film, this is incredibly stupid.
The cut scenes will give you epilepsy. The opening chase scene is 5 minutes too long.
Camera work is disorienting in ways that do not help the film.
There are holes in the story the size of Texas. Over all, this film is trying to do wayyy tooo much.
Peppermint (2018)
Low hanging fruit
The action sequences were chill, but the portrayal of the villains was very basic. The Mexican cartel, the santísima muerte, the gang life. Very basic.
La nuit a dévoré le monde (2018)
Seriously Awful
The least they could have done was show more peen. 😂😂
Down to Earth with Zac Efron (2020)
Annoying bros...
...followed by cameras.
Typical and annoying.
If you're looking for intelligent questions and conversations, you Won't find it here.
Here you'll get: "Wow" "sick" "literally" "dude" "woah" "sweet" "how cool is this?" "It's crazy" "bro" about 100 times an episode.
High production value wasted on clueless people. It's a waste of time.
Knives Out (2019)
Meh.
Another white savior story with token brown people.
The Interview (2014)
Beyond stupid
An incredible waste of time. Self-serving, no point of view, mediocre writing.
The plot is thin and held together with scotch tape. The comedy is bottom of the barrel.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Vanity Project
30 minutes too long & too much B. Cooper.
Gaga is the standout performance & Sam Elliot does a beautiful job.
Cinematography is average, music is average, costumes barely cut it.