Change Your Image
Inspector_Tiger
Reviews
The Reckoning (2020)
Soulless and Bland
(Very mild spoilers in the last paragraph)
"Clumsy" is the first word that comes to mind when describing Neil Marshall's disappointingly unambitious Dark Age drama. In recent years we've been spoiled, perhaps, with well-executed female-led period revenge tales; Jennifer Kent's spellbinding The Nightingale was one of the best films of last year, and Mirrah Foulkes' devilish Judy & Punch quickly became a highlight of 2020. It's hard, then, not to compare The Reckoning to other films in recent memory with such superficial similarities, especially when it pales so thoroughly in comparison.
Grace (Charlotte Kirk) kicks us off by laying to rest her husband who has hanged himself on a tree outside their cottage. We learn, through parallel flashbacks, that he contracted "The Sickness" and took his own life to protect his family from the contagion. This sets off a chain of events that leads to Grace being accused of witchcraft by the town's petulant sheriff (Steven Waddington), who calls in a witch hunter to prosecute her (Sean Pertwee, spending the film twirling not only his own mustache but even the mustaches of those around him). What follows is a series of torture scenes, each more uncomfortably unrestrained than the last, interspersed with Grace's increasingly disturbing nightmares. These dream sequences should be the core of the film, as Grace's visions get more introspective and erotic, imagining her husband's embrace shifting into carnal acts with the devil himself. Instead, just like the torture, they never get more interesting even as they grow more graphic.
Every turn the plot takes is a predictable one. Every character is as stock as they come. Kirk, leading the cast and co-writing the script, delivers a bland performance that rarely conveys the suffering Grace endures. Marshall's direction is just as uninspired, with an inconsistent tone and a wobbly handheld camera that sticks to flat planes and textbook compositions. The production design lacks authenticity and the effects, while bloody, carry neither grit nor weight. Supporting performances are almost universally awful, given no help by the broad, clunky dialogue or their paint-by-numbers characterizations. Even Christopher Drake's sweeping score is overshadowed by the Hans Zimmer soundtracks it so clearly tries to evoke.
By the end of The Reckoning, once it's become clear that there's no deeper meaning to explore, no surprising twist to alleviate the gloom and nothing left to do but wait out the runtime, Grace's final revenge feels like less of a resolution and more of a liberation - as she stumbles, victorious, through a marsh, drenched in blood and dragging a broadsword behind her, the audience is equally free to go rewatch Judy & Punch instead.
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
No not watch this movie!
This has got to be one of the worst movies I've ever seen. The casting was horrible, for one thing. Atticus was bland and uninteresting, Scout looked nothing like the book describes her, Dill was ugly and loud and annoying, the kids in general were really bad actors, the aunt was nowhere near as evil as she is in the book, etc. The lines were all taken directly out of the book, which is something you never do in a movie unless you want it to go really slowly. The story was centered more on the trial, which takes about three chapters in the book, than on the lives of these kids. The trial itself was actually funnier than moving full of overacting and stupidity. None of the actors sounded southern anyway. The book was actually pretty good; I had to read it in class, and then we watched the movie, and it sucked. The direction was really bad too, and the characters had no depth. I mean, I'm 14 and I could do better. You probably think that just because I'm young I can't appreciate a classic, but this thing just sucked. If people of all ages can't enjoy a movie, the makers have failed in their job. I have no idea how anybody could actually enjoy this or spend money to buy the video.
Timeline (2003)
Could have been much more.
This movie is one of the many (Virtuosity, F/X, to name a few) that could have been much more. In the hands of different director/writers this would have made a very interesting and exciting move. The idea is good, but the plot is so full of holes that it just starts getting boring. The one good thing is that this movie made me want to read the book, if only to actually enjoy the story. The acting, however, is fairly good, but still leaves something to be desired.
I think people should just stop making movies based on Michael Chriton books. They are very hard to film, and only work if you get them just exactly right.
Madagascar (2005)
Hilarious
This film is from the same studio that made the Shrek series. I expected something along those lines going in to see Madagascar. I was wrong. This film is very good. The voices for the four principal characters are all casted perfectly, (Chris Rock, Ben Stiller, David Schwimmer, and Jada Pinckett Smith). One of the problems with the Shrek movies is that there are jokes oriented for younger viewers, and there are jokes oriented for older viewers, therefore, different parts of the audience are laughing at different times. In this movie, the jokes are understandable by everybody.
However, this is a movie that could have been more. The idea is great, but I'm sure different directors would have gone even further with it.
Over all, great.
The Amazing Race (2001)
And the winner is...
A race to the finish during the season finale of The Amazing Race 7. I sat, biting my fingernails as Uchenna and Joyce begged for the 25$ that separated them from a Million Dollars. Meanwhile, Rob and Amber, the despicable duo from Survivor, raced through traffic jams in a taxi. All the teams that had been eliminated before were waiting at the finish line. The classic shot of the hill in front of the finish line remained for several seconds before.......Uchenna and Joyce became the winners of The Amazing Race. They joyously announced that they would use the money to try to have a child. Rob and Amber took their loss in stride, claiming that all they wanted was to get married and start a family. Ron and Kelly said basically the same thing. All in all, I was glad the outcome was what it was. Frankly, Rob and Amber don't deserve to win again.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Low expectations...
As a die-hard Hitchhiker fan, I went into this movie with low expectations. Having read the book so absorbingly, and having such a precise idea of the whole look of the situation, I expected the film to have gotten it all wrong.
It didn't.
It looked amazing. Not all of it was the way I pictured it, and they took some creative liberties on the characters, but aside from that, it's fantastic. I did, however, find Zaphod's second head a bit tedious, and the whole head-removal idea felt odd, but it worked well as a whole. One thing the book lacks is a proper villain, unless you count the automated greeting service on Magrathea. Humma Kavula fills this role nicely, although I would have liked to see more of him. The vogons are extremely realistic and believable as characters, and, remarkably, are (usually) not computer generated. The guide itself is beautifully illustrated, and Stephen Fry has just the right voice for it. It is also very funny.
The dolphin song at the beginning is hilarious, the music is wonderful, the the plot is great, the effects are amazing, Marvin is gloomy; all in all, a wonderful film.