Change Your Image
matthewdocmeyer
Reviews
Ahsoka (2023)
Wow
I like Dave Filoni's direction, storyline and execution of this. I feel he has a strong connection to the spirit of what made us all fall in love of Star Wars from the beginning. He is a fan and that has been shone in the attention to detail given to this show. The casting is perfectly attune to the animated series of Rebels. I'd love to see more projects like this. I feel that there is more character depth shown in the first two episodes than in other feature films of the franchise. I love the visual effects with so much detail given to each screen. The imagery helps to tell so much about the story. This is a home run!
The Last Outlaw (1993)
Terrible
I don't know what I didn't like about this the most. Mickey's bad makeup, bad writing or bad production. It was painful to watch. Mickey Rourke looks like a flamboyant pirate cowboy. I've seen high school one act plays with better production and better writing. One outlaw was shot in the hip, they splinted his thigh. Other injuries & gunshot wounds were written like they were merely scratches. The acting is abysmal. I've seen most of the actors in other movies do so much better. The only thing worse than the movie is trying to find enough negative descriptions to review this movie. This is time I'll never get back.
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
The plot holes
I had high hopes for this show. I like the cast, their acting reflects their direction given which I found terrible. I feel the directing was a result of a bad story. The idea that every story of national treasure should be a conspiracy plot of the Freemasons to hide treasures is terribly put together. In the movies there was some truth used. In this show Freemasonry is used without any validity. This creates such a bad impression of everything that comes afterwards. This show is grasping for straws tan anything else. It's desperately trying to connect the movies to the show without any factual information to keep you interested. It's like a high school drama student picked a bunch of ideas, wrote a crappy first draft and the production went with it. How could anyone find this entertaining, interesting or even funny. This show had such potential. I wanted to see a show about pre-Colombian treasure. I wanted to see Mesoamerican culture depicted accurately and tastefully. Unfortunately I'm disappointed.
No Good Nick (2019)
Bad stereotype
"Bad foster kid"
Poor orphan
Hobo
These were how they describe Nick. Having worked with foster children, this is very hurtful. I don't recommend at all.
Batwoman (2019)
Too much focus on Batwoman's dating
The story drags, and drags. They have beat the dead horse of "crazy twin sister" over and over and over again. Just when you think that the plot will widen to involve more of the rogue gallery, we go right back to the crazy twin sister. The only other thing that the show focuses on is how much batwoman can hook up with every female character that come into the story. First it was her best friend from the academy, then there is the no strings attached flings with Julia Pennyworth, a bartender named Reagan and now a hacker from a prep school. The only female I haven't seen her go after are her sister, step sister and step-mother. I don't mind her sexual orientation at all, and it should be talked about, but I'm watching this show for the superhero genre. There is very little story.
The Lone Ranger (2013)
Bad story bad concept
Things that are wrong with: The Lone Ranger.
1. Factitious town of Colby, TX. There are 1208 cities in Texas, pick one. This doesn't even touch on the countless communities there are around Texas.
2. Scenery and backdrop are not in Texas. This error is atrocious and perpetuates the stereotype of Texas being a big dessert.
3. Johnny Depp is not Comanche. The Comanche lived in this area along with other Native Americans.
4. If you wanted the story to be about a silver mine then use the Los Almages mine (San Saba mine)
The search for this lost mine goes all the way back to Jim Bowie looking for it. Or tell the story of the lost gold wagon in Mills county. San Saba and Mills county still have the jail from the 1800's. The courthouse in Mills County was burned down around this time.
5. If this is the San Saba area of Texas then you use an outlaw from the area Black Jack Ketchum.
6. It is painfully obvious that a non-Texan wrote this story by punching in a bunch of scenarios that work in some formula to produce a good movie. It's really bad.
I apologize if this review is overly negative, this is my first negative review, but this movie was terrible and heartbreaking to watch.
Krypton (2018)
Too posh to be a true struggle.
Much of what I've watched just doesn't add up. Can nobody agree on what Krypton looks like? The clothes and scenery changes from show to show and movie to movie. This series looks nothing like any show made. Why must there be a different look each and every time.
The "rankless " look so repressed and dirty but everyone on the show speak with the most poshest of English accents. I have a really hard time believing someone is oppressed when they speak so well.
The writing has me thinking they are making each episode without any vision of where they are trying to go with the story. I'm watching and hoping it gets a lot better or it's not going to make it, and that's sad because I think these actors have potential.