Change Your Image
michele_flowers
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last O.G. (2018)
I love this show!
There is so much I love about this show. Tracy Morgan is genuine and funny and lovable. Tiffany Haddish is great, as is the guy who plays her husband. The show is well-written and deals with race issues in a balanced authentic way. It also has a lot to say about mistakes, family, class, and "friendships." The shots of Brooklyn are beautiful and I love how they deal with gentrification and hipsters. Just really well-done.
I am a White, 52-year old woman.
After Life (2019)
Season 2 is a Disappointment.
Well, Brandy the dog never disappoints, and the same lovable characters are still there, but they are all waiting on a story that never comes. It's just 6 episodes of depression and grief that highlights from time to time that everyone else is miserable too. I'm sure it really feels like this to lose a spouse, but he seems to be showing the grieving process in real time, which is not profound or entertaining. This is not a documentary. There are some poignant moments and a few genuinely funny moments. But there was really no development of his character or any of the others and the plot and humor felt forced and contrived. Overall, it was unsatisfying, particularly after the depth of Season 1. One positive note: The soundtrack is very good.
Father Brown: The Tanganyika Green (2017)
Stay True to the Characters!
It's frustrating that they have watered down this series so much that Father Brown now encourages a young girl to sell forgeries her father created to pay her way through medical school.
Father Brown: The Invisible Man (2015)
Bad Writing But Guy Henry is Fantastic.
The writing on this was weak. Everyone's in love with Laura for some reason and two Circus performers believe her ridiculous promise (in a moment of flirtation) to marry the first one of them to make his fortune. Everyone's decisions in this are over the top, including Laura's, which despite her initial devotion, are made without regard for her fiance's feelings. Annoying. But Guy Henry is fantastic as Welkin. Worth seeing just for his performance.
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2015)
Beautiful but Meh
I loved the original movie and found this one far less enjoyable and inspiring, although it's always nice to spend a couple of hours with Bill Nighy, Maggie Smith, Judy Dench, and the rest of this talented cast. The story in the first movie was definitely stronger. This seemed to me to be lazy filmmaking: relying on the cast, the cinematography, Bollywood dancing, and the cultural beauty of an Indian wedding, all of which I enjoyed but which ultimately did not make up for the lack of story. With such fine actors, they could have done so much more. Judy Dench and Maggie Smith were just captivating, and Bill Nighy gave a powerful performance. I loved the use of color and was amazed at how striking all these actors are, even at their age.
Wild (2014)
Meh
Let me begin by saying that I get the experience of undertaking a tortuous adventure to exorcise one's demons. I'm also not unduly offended by foul language, drug usage, or sex with strangers. Still, I did not like this movie, and I think it boils down to this: I did not like the character Cheryl. I did not find her likable or root for her. Despite the fact that her story of loss and subsequent self-destruction was compelling. I'm not sure if it was Reese Witherspoon's performance or the writing or both. It was at least in part because I thought the character was a total idiot largely unprepared for this journey. With a pack she could not carry and basic equipment she did not figure out how to use before her journey began. Whose foolish choices and lack of preparation could have and should have gotten her killed. Meanwhile, everyone cheers her on and/or wants to sleep with her. I also did not buy the relationship between Cheryl and her mother, played by Laura Dern--who seems to play the same character in every movie she's in.
United States of Tara (2009)
Can't Believe Anyone Is Surprised That This Show Was Canceled
Season 1 was amazing--I binge-watched it, stayed up until 2 am, etc. Then came Season 2. They could not have done a better job of ruining this show if they had taken it out back and shot it in the head. Aside from major changes in the pace of the show, which slows dramatically, Tara becomes a thoroughly unlikeable person. Which begs the question: If you have DID, what do you do when your original personality is a selfish @.S$h*le? Despite all the sacrifices and disappointments her family experiences because of her, she is so focused on herself, what she needs to do for herself, blah, blah, blah, with little regard or time for her children or her husband. I grew to hate her and the show, which became almost UNWATCHABLE, as well as the idiots who ruined it.