Change Your Image
morn1960
Reviews
Death in Paradise: Episode #13.7 (2024)
Florence
So glad to see Florence and Dwayne back; maybe that will help return the series to its previous quality.
This episode was a great return for Florence and the unresolved feeling Neville has for her.
It's a good episode for Dwayne and Florence and makes you wonder where it goes from here.
I haven't been a fan of the cast this series or the writing but both drastically improved with this episode.
I wish Catherine's role would return to how it was instead of 2 or 3 minutes per episode (it seems) and have enjoyed the commissioners improve role and his interactions with Neville.
I hope that Ralf remains with the series and they don't write him out or Florence because there is so much potential for future stories there.
Death in Paradise (2011)
Time for changes
The cast to begin with. Ralf Little does a good job for the most part but the supporting cast has suffered since the departures of Dwayne and JP. The Marlon character cannot match Dwayne's humor and mischievous charm and Darlene is no JP, The Sargents have always been a great companion to the lead detective but but not now which is a great deal due to the writing.
The script writers at present are not up to par with the earlier ones. The supporting cast has suffered as well, the casting has not lived up the previous seasons.
I have always loved this series but I'm beginning to lose interest for the reasons listed above.
It's time for major changes.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
Why? why was this made?
This episode should never have happened.
Especially the entire Spock- Nurse Chapel storyline.
Obviously it departs from TOS but there are several things that have diverged from TOS, DS9, NEXT Gen and even Enterprise.
Whoever thought that this was a good idea was obviously and totally wrong.
It was juvenile and just had no place into the Trek universe. That being said however the series is a thousand times better than STD- Star Trek discovery. I love the series as much as I hated STD. The Pike Enterprise at least feels
Like a part of the Trek universe.
The casting was good, the scripts for the most part have been interesting and thoughtful.
Andromeda: Shadows Cast by a Final Salute (2003)
Tyra Destiny
One could see it coming from the first episode. Tyr was a narcissist and a bully. No one mattered but his hopes and dreams. Why he was even on the crew is beyond me because it was plain what would happen.
As with most of the third season this episode was disappointing, the script writers were trying to make a space/comedy/adventure and failed throughout.
Tyrs betrayal was never in doubt I only wish that they had written better scripts and not tried to make Dylan Hunt another James T Kirk because they failed. They also failed in trying to model it after Farscape because again they failed.
I don't even understand why I'm still watching, probably boredom.
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
Not ERBs Tarzan,
I rate this higher than I should have because they did an ok job with Tarzan's childhood. Obviously they didn't read the books, yeas children Tarzan is based on a series of books by Edgar Rice Burroughs, and yes the books Would be considered racist by todays standards. But these novels are over 100 years old and are products of their time and I am not defending the racism.
Only Greystroke has come close to representing the vision ERB gave us. Jane for example is an American but from Charleston, South Carolina; she and her father become separated in the jungles of Africa and Tarzan saves her, Tarzan's friend is not even in this movie. It's sad that today's children are too lazy to read older books.
Coupling (2003)
Sacrilege
The BBC version should never ever be remade, it is perfect except for series 3 which loses a main character.
Enjoy the original and forget the remake
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Badda-Bing, Badda-Bang (1999)
Yet another Vic episode
And as ever or worse this one scrapes the bottom of the barrel. It is one of the lowest worst Trek episode ever covering 5 series
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Emperor's New Cloak (1999)
Don't bother
Just another stupid alternate universe episode. Easy to skip just like the vic Fontaine episodes
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: It's Only a Paper Moon (1998)
Vic Fontaine
I hatr each and every one of the vic episodes. Total nonsense
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Reckoning (1998)
DS9 in Star Trek universe
This episode represents almost everything wrong with DS9 belonging in in Star Trek universe.
The Dominion war is the exception but the religious mumbo jumbo is a betrayal of Roddenberry's dream.
It also represents how much of a rip off of Babylon 5 the show. With over 25 similarities the show is clearly the result of Trek producers seeing the B5 bible that JMS presented for consideration as new a new series and it being rejected but suddenly DS9 appeared.
Trailer Park Boys: The Animated Series: Duber (2020)
Duber
The boys start a car service where the passengers can smoke weed. They learn it isn't as easy as it appears
Trailer Park Boys: The Animated Series: Viral Video (2020)
Its Mo's Birthday
It is Mo's birthday and Ricky forgets the tasks Trinity assigned him.
Hilarity ensues
The Last Kingdom (2015)
A betrayal
The longer the series goes on the further it moves away from the novels.
I began watching because I love the novels but as time as goes by the writers have change so much that the show is almost unrecognizable as being adaptations. Yes, I know women want nonsensical "strong women" types but other than Aethelflaed who is a historical figure the women tend to so completely unrealistic.
The series writers ignore history, the casting directors are a joke. Then5th season is the height of ridiculousnes, Vikings with dread locks, a Saxon born woman leading a danish army, the whole Brida storyline is a joke going back to the 3rd season.
The series had disentigrated to politically correct nonsense.
It has become something but not The Last Kingdom.
The Last Kingdom: Episode #4.1 (2020)
Not Cornwells novels
From the first episode of season 4 ut is quite apparent that the writers have a abandoned the novels except for character names, locations and major events.
Those major events seem to have little to do with the novels, as always in this series, just a general familiarness.
Disappointed yet again
Friday Night Tykes (2014)
Some good but a lot of bad
Most if these coaches I wouldn't allow near my kid. Foul mouths and tempers, a mom who runs what should be a fun experience by calling games because in her opinion the other teams were being mean and the officials neglectful in their play calling. The only way to make that woman happy would be giving her son and team a win without playing a down.
It's no wonder so many athletes have a narcissistic personality and turn out breaking the law.
Makes one glad one doesnt have children and they want to play football for these people.
Doctor Who (2005)
So disappointed
Big Who fan until this doctor. They decided to hire a pretty face instead of an established actor and chose a show runner who has a personal agenda.
Whitaker obviously has no investment in who, probably never watched an episode, and it shows, her acting ability is fair at best and it shows. Her castmates are no better.
Hopefully we will get a new doctor and showrunner this year, they have to do something to save the series
Doctor Who: The Timeless Children (2020)
Told you so
Some of us stopped watching after Peter Capaldis doctor, and warned what would happen. Reading the reviews of the past two series has proven us correct. Hate to say it but, told you so
Inspector Morse: Fat Chance (1991)
Geez Morse
Blubbering feminists who want to become priests gather round to try and force the issue after one other such aspirations is killed. Add weight loss to the scene and Morse's almost obligatory crush and you have the worst episode of the entire Morse universe including Lewis and Endeavor
Death in Paradise: Wish You Weren't Here (2019)
Time to retire
The show has lost its appeal. The major cast is 100% turnover now and Duane leaving has killed it
Not much makes sense anymore, just silly
Blue Heelers (1994)
I dont get it
As I have only seen the last few seasons this is a review of what I have seen.
You have a police station with a homicidal leader who is a bully, a bad tempered cowboy, corruption at a big level, a misanderous detective who will never admit shes wrong.
Between jumping in and out of bed with one another, the staff dates other people and always wind up back together.
Really unlikable characters. I dont get the popularity
Blue Heelers (1994)
I dont get it
As I have only seen the last few seasons this is a review of what I have seen.
You have a police station with a homicidal leader who is a bully, a bad tempered cowboy, corruption at a big level, a misanderous detective who will never admit shes wrong.
Between jumping in and out of bed with one another, the staff dates other people and always wind up back together.
Really unlikable characters. I dont get the popularity
Frankenfake (2014)
Something amiss
If you need a good laugh check this out. Claims are made with little evidence to support the subjects walking away from Faceoff when his makeup was clearly going to be on the bottom.
Heroes and Villains: Attila the Hun (2008)
Attila
Attila the Scotsman.
No attempt to change the accent, the special effects are not that great, one can see the distortion using a background.
The Orville: Sanctuary (2019)
Enough
Enough of the moclans already, return kayden to the homeworld and be done with it.
Arthur of the Britons (1972)
More historically accurste
More accurate than most film versions of the Arthur legend.
No armour just life as it probably was again the 5th and 6th centuries