Change Your Image
cassandratay23
Reviews
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
A creative fantastic comedy!
This movie is powerful and makes the audience think about their lives and connect to the characters. The brilliance of this movie is it connects to the middle/lower middle class. Everyone that watches can feel some sort of connection to at least one of the characters, it makes the audience learn real life lessons while laughing and being entertained. If you didn't watch this movie you are missing " Sunshine" is meant to be seen by everyone. The cast couldn't have been more perfect Greg Kinnear and Toni Colette are a great match. Comedies like these can only be found in the truly inspired, it doesn't rely on nasty jokes, there's true depth in the hilarity . Solid comedy with more to prove than just humor. Leaves you feeling great and makes the day so much brighter.
Gangs of New York (2002)
Favorite movie of all time
This is my favorite movie of all time. Daniel day Lewis' character " The Butcher" is the best character I've ever seen in a film. I've seen reviews where people complain about it not being " historically correct " no where in the film does it say it's completely based off of history. Anyone who knows about history knows that it was called the five points and that the " Gangs of New York" existed but the names and a lot of the factual events are unknown. Leonardo Dicaprio is fantastic as always but Daniel Day Lewis steals the show and he is why this movie is so great. Sad to see it's only a 7.5 rating. Don't let that fool you this movie is a hidden gem and will make you feel like you went on an amazing adventure.
Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (2014)
Dull/ doesn't feel the same
The acting is quite good, that is the only reason why I am giving it 4 stars.
I love the first 3 movies they were exciting and fun. The 4th and 5th one don't feel like the same movie. When I watched this I realized I shouldn't have watched it because it makes me appreciate the first three less. This sucks I loved these movies until the 4th and 5th one. The writers are jumping around scraping for a way to draw out a movie concept that was fine the way it was. The main two actors were great though so don't hold it against them. But the movie wasn't scary and had a couple okay moments but all in all not worth your $$. You pretty much wait an hour for the movie to actually get exciting. Maybe there's hope for the next one if they decide to make one but honestly I want to just stick with the first three.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
BEAUTIFUL!!! It's just perfect.
To those that don't get it don't listen to them. This movie will make you cry until you have no tears left. No romantic movie comes close to this one, it's a rare type of movie that will always be at the top of my list. People don't like it because for some reason taking Robin Williams seriously is not tolerable for critics. Robin Williams does a FANTASTIC JOB! Anyone that doesn't enjoy this movie clearly can't feel for the characters and wasn't paying attention. The depiction of heaven even for a 1998 film is incredible. I am certain with the technology we have now it could have been done better now but it's still beautiful. It's my valentines day movie every year and will stay that way. Please watch and enjoy this film. Sometimes when you lose, you win.