Change Your Image
llewellynf1974
Reviews
The Rookie: The Enemy Within (2023)
Officer Juarez
I started watching this in 2018 and it's one of the best tv shows around. Great characters and interesting plots & story lines.
But dear Lord....the introduction of Celina Juarez as a character is such a miss! She is annoying, whinny, wet a lettuce and surplus to the show. Why have a subplot about her dead sister????? It adds nothing to the story.
I'm hanging on and continuing watching only because of the rest of the strong cast. The chemistry between everyone else is great and the humour is good.
I hope they write off her character sooner rather than later, and if they don't - it's criminal!!!
Chicago P.D.: Disco Bob (2015)
K-9 unit??
Great episode but why didn't they use a K-9 unit to track down the boy? They had his clothes and also there are dogs trained to smell out for blood and cadavers.
Chicago Fire: The Chance to Forgive (2018)
Not Anti Gun BS
I disagree with the first review on here. It's not about being anti gun, but more about being responsible and vigilant as a parent and knowing exactly what your children are doing. The guns and ammunition were not secured properly, they were in a closet and not a safe or metal box.
The guns and ammunition were obtained legally, this is not in dispute. The issue here is the fact that they were not stored or secured appropriately and as the boy was living under his parents roof, he should have made them aware that he was in possession on such items.
I can see why the firefighters were upset & angry, it's their job to run into danger but it doesn't mean that they should face additional unknown obstacles or dangers whilst doing their job.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: One World, One People (2021)
No words
Really bad writing and wooden acting. So much screen time was wasted about the stupid fishing boat! What purpose did it serve to the series??
Also, Erin Kellyman's character was so annoying and irritating!! Could they not find the budget for a more threatening & credibly convincing villain?
Don't even get me started on the actor who played Captain John Walker...
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Masterpiece Society (1992)
Naysayer
...I really hate characters like that of Martin Benbeck! Negative, paranoid, suspicious.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Mind's Eye (1991)
If only CSI was still around...
They determined that that the isolinear chips were rearranged...and they need to conduct a more thorough examination.
How about using a tricorder to check for touch dna or fingerprints???
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Best of Both Worlds: Part 1 (1990)
Missing Data???
How convenient that right at the moment when The Borg beam aboard the Enterprise and kidnap Picard...Data is not there. With the strength of 100 men, he could have given the Borg a good fight...such a huge plot hole...
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Enemy (1989)
More plot holes than Swiss Cheese
Geordie falls into, and down a hole and lands in a puddle of muddy water. He gets up, and starts shouting out to Riker and Worf, but due to the storm - they can't hear him. Why does he not use his phaser? He can fire it into the air and through the hole above him, which I'm sure the others will see....
Makes no sense.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Shades of Gray (1989)
Were they warped-out??
I missed many episodes of TNG when it first aired but but now, 26 years later thanks to Netflix; I am binge watching from the beginning. Being older and wiser; you now question many things that happens in these episodes.
I'll keep it brief. Yes, there was a writers strike on at the time but would it not have made more sense to head to the nearest star base at maximum warp and get treatment for Riker; rather than Pulaski fiddling about?
The Meg (2018)
Plot holes
As mentioned by others - this is a popcorn turn off your brain kinda movie. A few obvious plot holes but the one that I noticed is when the owner flies off on his chopper but tells the rest of crew the rescue ship will be there within a day. Why couldn't they just get more helicopters...???
Messiah: God Is Greater (2020)
Overall good with some flaws
I watched Messiah, not bad but just scary that in reality - there are people out there who are gullible and ready to be led like sheep.
Also, the scenes with the President being briefed about the Russians in Eastern Europe and would happen if the us military completely withdrew was unrealistic. That kind of conversation would happen only with the chiefs of staff, the chairman of the joint chiefs and the national security adviser and the head of the CIA being present...
You also would not ask a captain to prepare a confidential report on the consequences of a full military withdrawal... it be like you asking your CDP to do the forecast and budgeting for the financial year
NCIS: Los Angeles: A Fait Accompli (2021)
Catching up with the crowd
What's with all the Matrix-esque, slow-mow filming styles. It never used to be like this but a sign of the times I guess... and they're using the deaging software now, my God the Hatty scene was awful!
The Rookie: In Justice (2021)
From faster than a speeding bullet to carrying bullets
What a huge climbdown it must be for Brandon Routh. From playing one of the most famous & iconic superhero's of all time, to playing a goofball in DC Legends and now a second fiddle LAPD officer.
I'm not even going to mention all the PC/Woke rubbish in this episode either...
Cobra Kai: December 19 (2021)
Pure, simple nostalgia and fond memories
I'm 47 years old and a dad but watching the last 3 seasons made me feel young again and I'm not ashamed to say that I shed a tear or few when some old faces popped up and it had more meaning as they used the original characters. It's like having a school reunion with people you've never met, yet in some way they had an impact on and in your life.
Such a shame that Pat Morita was not alive for this, that would have been the icing on the cake.
Elizabeth Shue & Tamlyn Tomita, my two biggest crushes of the 80's!
Yes, some reviews have said it's cheesy but then again, most of the 80's was pure cheese.
My only comment is that the kids in this series seem a little wooden and two dimensional, they are just window dressing and don't add much substance or gravitas to the show. Think back to Bobby, Dutch, Jimmy, they were and are still memorable.
I'm looking forward to Season 4!
Yes Sensei!
Tremors II: Aftershocks (1996)
Who hired Chris Gratin? They should be served up to the Graboids!!
Not as good as the first movie, in which Fred Ward & Kevin Bacon had great chemistry. Chris Gartin is that kid who gets excited for everything, much like a chimp seeing a bunch of bananas for the first time, every time.
He was just loud, grating, annoying, wooden, no charisma or personality. I've seen his acting bio and I honestly cannot remember him in any of the movies he's been in, most of which I've watched.
If it wasn't for Michael Gross, I'd have rated this 2/10.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
-----
I purposefully ignored all the reviews and settled down to watch this earlier this week.
Was this directed by Kathleen Kennedy by any chance???
Where and how did they get it so wrong? The first WW was totally amazing and I've watched it several times. But I barely made it through this mess, albeit with much laughing (mainly in disbelief) at how bad this movie was.
I've never been a fan of Kristin Wiig and this just further proved my reasons why. I'll let it slide with Pedro Pascal as he did such a fantastic job in The Mandalorian.
As for Gal Gadot, was she desperate for a paycheque?
I actually rate this 0/10 and am glad that I watched it on a pirate streaming site and not had to pay for it.
Spin City (1996)
One of the best sitcoms of the 90's
Seasons 1-5 were really great, and even though Charlie Sheen did a good job when MJF left, it was never quite the same, much like when he left Two and a Half Men.
I guess a lot of the jokes and innuendos then would not go down well now with the liberal PC mob culture we have.
My favourite character was Stuart Bondek played by Alan Ruck but the character (and actor) I despised the most was Paul Lassiter, played by Richard Kind. I found him to be just annoying and grating and never really funny or comical.
The Mayor was great, even though he is portrayed as being dumb as hell, he must have had enough savvy & wile to become The Mayor....
The Bill: Hijack (1991)
What's in a name...
The chances of a person being named 'Ahmed Singh' is about as a likely as me landing on the Sun! Apart from this oversight, another a very good episode.
ER: Forgive and Forget (2004)
Over bigotry and relationships
When this show first started, it's focus's was purely on the patients, their ailments and the doctors who help them. The last few seasons have now focussed 50% on personal relationships, who is sleeping whom etc. It makes me (and other viewers) start losing interest in the show.
Secondly, the level of bigotry & vile comments shown by Frank the receptionist would not be tolerated in any working environment - least of all a hospital. America is so anal about inappropriate behaviour that it's surprising has not been fired by the hospital or had his teeth knocked out by someone!
ER: Responsible Parties (1999)
FBI or Flipping Bloomin Idiots
The two clowns who were the FBI agents - what a joke. I know it's just fiction but I'm sure in real life, the agents do not behave in this manner.
Knight Rider: Not a Drop to Drink (1982)
No Oscar winners here
I guess it was that time period/era but acting was so bad and wooden from the actors in each episodes. Cringe worthy to watch
Battlestar Galactica (1978)
EMP Anyone??
I wonder why a race as advanced as theirs could not come up with an electro magnetic pulse weapon to use against the Ceylons? As stated by Apollo, ceylons were machines created by reptilians.
JAG: The Man on the Bridge (2004)
Bud Roberts is just ^*#%!!!
Throughout the whole series, Bud Roberts has been portrayed as a totally incompetent and dumb character. And now he is a Major. I know this is fiction but I hope in real life that the US military do not have officers like him in the service.
JAG: Fighting Words (2004)
Death notification
I really find it hard to believe that a death notification would be made in the middle of the night? The person is already dead, so why the rush?
JAG: In Thin Air (2002)
Reuse of footage
The only downside to binge watching this series is when you start noticing the same pieces of footage being reused over & over again. Also, with a sharp eye, when they are filming on the carriers, you'll see the same aircraft are used again and to throw the viewer off, they flip the image. The most noticeable is Tomcat 104 which appears on different carriers and also at various Naval Air Stations.