Change Your Image
pauedi1998
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
After the Andes
As soon as I saw Nando Parrado at the airport I knew this movie was going to be something memorable. Being uruguayan, this story holds a very special place in my heart. I think all of us are linked to the survivors in one way or the other. Luckily we have most of them still around us. They're either the father of a colleague at work, the grandparent of a classmate at school, a friend of a friend's uncle.
In my case, Roberto Canessa was my cardiologist when I was a teenager. He specialized in congenital heart diseases. My parents were alive when the accident happened. I grew up reading books and old news about flight 571. Every anniversary of the rescue we would see videos and photos of the survivors on TV. So when my parents told me that my new doctor was going to be Roberto, this astounding man, I felt like I was about to meet Superman. And when I met him I swear I could feel this peaceful energy coming from him. He was so gentle, so humble. It still brings tears to my eyes to think that my doctor was the same young man that crossed the Andes to save his friends. I cherish those moments I shared with him at his office a lot.
"What's the point of this?", Numa asks at the second half of the movie. There was no point. There's no reason behind the accident. What's important it's what they did after the accident. They could have chosen to stay and wait for their deaths, but instead they decided to keep fighting for their lives until the end. And thanks to that, they survived and became the men they are today. In Roberto's case, he survived to be a cardiologist who saves children's lives. He had to survive. That's his reason.
Blonde (2022)
Speechless
It's been a long time since I've seen a movie that left me with this feeling of emptyness. What the hell was that? I don't even know if a 5/10 rating is fine anymore.
Some scenes were hard as hell to watch (especially the bed scene one near the end) and that's coming from someone who's not even a Marilyn Monroe fan. The only reason I saw this movie was to find out why so many people hated it and why so many others loved it, but now I'm not sure I hated it or loved it myself. Even thought I usually enjoy watching movies that make no sense, I can't seem to find the reason why a movie like this was made. It was just (almost) 3 hours of naked Ana de Armas with aesthetic scenes reminiscent of Marilyn's iconic movies and a non-existent plot. I have no words, people. What the hell?
Naeil (2022)
Top 5 K-dramas of 2022
What I like the most about Tomorrow is that they found a very up-front way of showing some of the social and cultural issues of South Korea. For example, it's the first time I've seen a K-drama talking about the Comfort women and all the suffering they went through the Second World War in the hands of the Japanese military.
If you are not into cheesy romantic or horror K-dramas but want to get an insight of SK, you should watch this.
Neruda (2016)
More than a thriller
As I watched this movie I thought about giving giving it a solid 7 but I'll give it an 8 because the last 20 minutes were poetical. Actually that's why I decided to write a review here: the ending. The landscape. The poetry. The acting. Beautiful.
Nailed It! (2018)
Funniest show on Netflix
This is the funniest, most relatable show on Netflix. Even if you are not into cooking or baking, please go see it if you wanna have a good laugh. Absolutely hilarious.
Johnny Got His Gun (1971)
Sometimes death is a solution
This is one of the best anti-war movies I've seen in my life. You can feel the pain the main character is going through, and you start wondering what would you do if you or someone from your family or your group of friends were in that same situation.
It's such an irony that in one side you have a very sensitive soldier who lost all his senses (he can't hear, talk, see, touch, smell or taste anything) and on the other side you have an insensitive group of doctors with all their senses working fine.
You thought that dying was the worst thing that could happen to you? Watch this movie and think again.
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
Koreans never disappoint
An amazing thriller. One plot twist after another. There's no way you can guess what's going to happen next. The ending? Absolutely heartbreaking.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Awful
I decided to give this movie a chance when I saw everybody praising Adam Sandler's acting. I regret it. It took me three days to finish this two hour and fifteen minute compilation of people screaming at eachother and saying profanities. Somebody should have told them that being good at screaming does not equal being good at acting. I kinda feel sorry for Adam now.
1917 (2019)
AMAZING
This is my first movie review on this site. AMAZING MOVIE. Please, go see it. 11 out of 10.
Queer Eye: Big Little Lies (2018)
Awful
Right when the episode begun and this guy started lying about his non-existent degree I knew I was going to hate this episode. He doesn't deserve anything the Fab 5 did for him. He kept lying about his life to the guys that were trying to help! I'm truly sorry for rating this 5/10 because I love the show but this was just hard to watch.