Change Your Image
privetas-865-961186
Reviews
Love, Death & Robots: The Secret War (2019)
Russian picturesque, tragism and balalaila
Engaging plot keeps the viewer without blinking. Perfectly made characters make you attached to them in such short time. Variety of very Russian and still different faces paints multinational culture so well. Astonishingly beautiful scenery shows Siberia's panoramas as painting worth of screenshot. And of course so beloved in Russian cinema dedication and tragism leading till the very end. Subtle music played (what else if not) on balalaika. It worth of more: a movie, a book, a computer game... Whatever it is but we want to see the lieutenant in a bigger frame. Prequel, sequel, spin off - everything works for us!
Vselennaya (1951)
Cold War Sci weapon
Could be interesting science movie, but all those repetative communistic phrases against "bourgeois" kill it all.
Although nice illustrations for 1951. Gives general knowledge about the Universe and our solar system.
Gostya iz budushchego (1984)
Lyrical futurism
Definitely you have had to live in 80s USSR to accept this series on mental and emotional levels. If you were not that lucky you can have a look how Soviets and their imaginable future looked. With sences, feeling, emotions and kindness in the front.
Yaga. Koshmar tyomnogo lesa (2020)
Disaster
Not a horror movie, but just a horror of surviving watching this drivel. I regretted of my time, my money, and the same thing of all people who worked on this movie.
Odin vdokh (2020)
Take a deep breath and dive
Beautiful underwater scenes. Touching story. Motivating not to be afraid to start to live at any age. Or to be afraid but still go on.
Sophie's Choice (1982)
So hard
That is so dramatic and so hard... I will feel that emotion forever remembering that drama. If you are empathic and emotional, it will be a knock-out for you for some time. I cannot recommend it since I would not wish to anyone to survive such story even on a screen.
Advokatas (2020)
Touching
The movie about minorities among minorities. Touching scenes, unexpected turns of plot. I had to feel and survive a lot while watching it. And it reached some deep places of mine. Makes you smile, cry, wish and support.
Ying xiong (2002)
It is all about views
That is not a movie, but the moving painting. For those who watches with eyes, not mind.
Koma (2019)
Picturesque travel in abandoned worlds
If coma has such views, I do not mind to get there. It is a lot visual, stylistic, combining note ofsteam/cyberpunk style, Tarkovsky stalkerism and Nolan mind travelling and creating its own story and world.
La bonne épouse (2020)
La comedie in a French style
Cheerful. Emotional. Cheerful. Dumb. Cheerful. French. I enjoyed a lot. Maybe a little bit over feminist and over musical ending. But still recommended as a good mood movie.