Change Your Image
cynmonares
Reviews
Fair Play (2023)
Couldn't stop watching. Tense, suspenseful, loved it.
I didn't know what to expect. Had the movie in the background while doing work, but it had me from the start--- Excellent acting, compelling relationship dynamic after the unexpected Event happened at the job--- what will He do now? What will happen to their relationship?? I thought it was very believable, as some men feel insecure when their partners surpass them, work-wise/income-wise.... I thought the writing was excellent and believable. The actress who played the girlfriend was outstanding and the boyfriend was excellent as his personality changes... I loved the tension and I was cringing as boyfriend starts to fall apart. SOOOO good. Love loved it!
The Wonder (2022)
beautiful story and mystery
I had no idea what to expect with this movie. An 11 year old girl in 1860s Ireland, who mysteriously is "healthy" despite NOT having eaten any food for 4 months. The village elders hire a nurse and nun to WATCH her 24/7 to see if she eats and how she behaves. Florence Pugh is brilliant, as usual, and solves the mystery. Things are not as simple as they appear, with the family, and you learn more about the little girl. I wasn't sure how this movie would end, but overall I was very happy and satisfied with the ending. It made me curious enough to learn that "fasting girls" was a *thing * back in Victorian Era, girls who reported they did not eat at all (but they did?)
Alaska Daily (2022)
So far, I love it. Great story. Excellent cast!!
Hilary Swank plays a fierce journalist from nyc, starting a new job in Alaska, immediately assigned on a story (trying to solve a mystery--I won't say more). She has no patience for nicey-nice and B. S. and just wants to get the truth out. Jeff Perry is excellent in every role he plays, and he is perfect as the Editor of the paper. I have just watched a few episodes and I am eager to see more. The mystery is good-- as well as the added mystery as to why Information is not accessible in that town? The community is hiding something. Hilary's character, Eileen, is determined to find out exactly what is going on..... The writing is crispy and fast, the episodes are intriguing. I think this could be one of my new favorite shows.
Blonde (2022)
AMAZING MOVIE. This blew my mind!
I saw this movie over a week ago and it still haunts me. I loved it so much I bought the book! I loved everything about it. The writing. The cinematography. The soundtrack. The ACTING was incredible! The story was devastating and heartbreaking and inspiring all at once! I LOVED the brutal honesty of this movie. I loved the story of Norma Jean, and her point of view about her life. It all makes sense to me. How could her life be "easy" when she is treated as "property" and DURING THE 1950s and early 60s when women were sexual objects... of course it makes sense.... there were some scenes that just BLEW MY MIND and I imagine ALOT of people may not be happy with it (because it makes men look pretty bad, to be honest!) But those were the times, right? Women were not treated well then. Still not now. I just LOVED LOVED the brutal raw honesty of this movie. And my heart breaks for Norma Jean. I watch alot of movies and have never seen anything like this. I see multiple OSCAR nominations.... I hope it wins Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screen Play, Best Actress, Best Cinematography, Best soundtrack...... I watch alot of movies and this one just blew my mind..... thank you FILM MAKERS. Thank you PLAN B!!!
The Other Two (2019)
I loved everything about this TV series. Serious characters but also hilarious
I did not know what to expect. I had just finished watching HACKS (which I LOVED, and was sad to finish the last episode). I was looking for something funny but also with likeable characters, good writing, great story, etc. I don't normally watching comedies. But this one was recommended after watching HACKS. I immediately LAUGHED OUT LOUD with the introduction of "Chase Dreams" (the Next Big White Guy. LOLOL). The writing is SO FUNNY. I also really appreciated the interesting story about "the other two" siblings who are *not successful* .... ALL the characters ended up very likeable for me. And most of all, Molly Shannon was amazing. I loved her character. This was a story about LOVE and loyalty and FAMILY. Very inspiring while I was laughing at some super hilarious scenes.
Hacks (2021)
I'm not a comedy sitcom fan BUT I LOVED THIS SERIES.
For me, the first couple of episodes were OKAY... but as the two main characters' relationship began to grow, I fell in love with both of them. Amazing chemistry. The "has-been" celebrity comic vs. The Entitled Millenial Writer (she is Gen Z, she will later correct you). I love her character. I love the evolution of their beautiful relationship. I want to be friends with them. SUPERB writing and amazing acting.... Please create another season!! LOVE love love..... oh, and also VERY FUNNY! Great characters but also HILARIOUS!! The last episode was very moving... of course, I want the Dynamic Duo to be bag together again! Looking forward to Season 2!!!
Million Dollar Arm (2014)
LOVED LOVED this movie. Inspiring, feel-good, joyful movie
If you love baseball movies....
If you love sports movies....
If you love Rocky/Rudy underdog type of movies....
If you love TRAVELING, culture, and/or experiencing India type of movies...
THEN you will LOVE this movie.
I happen to love all of the above, so I was extremely satisfied after watching this movie.
Plus, it's a TRUE story which made it even more wonderful.
I am a NY Mets fan, but now I wanna root for {{this team}} because of {{what happened}} *see movie and you'll know what I mean* :D
HIGHLY RECOMMEND THIS EXCELLENT MOVIE
Battle of the Year (2013)
excellent break dancing movie
If you like dance movies, especially break dancing, you will love this movie.
I know the critics gave it bad reviews, but it's still a lot of fun and very entertaining (and inspiring if you are a dancer).
I thought the acting was pretty good overall, especially the coach and assistant coach.
The dancers/actors did a phenomenal job and all the dance scenes were incredible.
The last scenes during the BATTLE were fantastic. I really enjoyed watching the U.S. battle South Korea. Excellent!
American Hustle (2013)
this movie is SLOW. Not as good as it looks.
the Positives: Excellent cast, good acting. Beautiful 70s costumes. Believable. Excellent soundtrack.
the Negatives: the story is SLOW. Something about the writing, it seems nothing much happens for most of the film. the movie is TOO LONG. I kept waiting for something to blow me away, but nothing. I left the movie feeling underwhelmed.
If I had watched this at home, I would have fallen asleep for sure, and would have not been motivated to go back and finish the movie.
Also, I do NOT think anyone on this film should win any kind of award (specifically Amy Adams or Jennifer Lawrence). Not that they weren't good, because they were great, BUT I think other actors in other movies deserve to win (ex. the lead actress in "12 Years a Slave"). The actors in this movie seemed like they were just *playing*, having fun (exception: Christian Bale, who is scary, the way he transforms).
Carrie (2013)
Half horrible, half pretty good
the horrible part:
-NOTHING like the original (so don't even think about comparing) -writing, acting, directing: not that great -First half of movie: pretty bad to awful (I almost left, but didn't, because I was with friends) -If you are a film snob, or critical about good writing/good acting, DO NOT see this movie. It is more like a Lifetime movie special. -If you are in love with the old Carrie, and especially Sissy Spacek, for the love of God do NOT see this movie (Sissy Spacek fans were horrified with the new Carrie)
Okay, having said that....
the "half pretty good" part:
-once I let go of comparing this new Carrie with the old movie, I tried to just have fun with it, and so SECOND PART of movie was not too bad, and dare I say *pretty good* (again, I am not comparing this with the brilliant 1970s horror movies) -I accepted that it was just a fun movie and then it started to become more entertaining as the acting got better (this new actress did revenge scene pretty effortless, and it even seemed very fun and cathartic to see her demolish all the mean girls!) -there were some changes towards the end, but I actually liked them (certain people were acknowledged as "good guys" which I don't recall happening in original) -towards end, we screamed and yelled a lot and it was fun, so we left movie feeling happy
In short, if you want a good, quality flick, DON'T SEE this.
If you want to see a FUN "horror"/thriller movie and you're not picky about writing & acting, then this is good. (especially if you've read the first half of my review above and therefore lowered your expectations)
Rush (2013)
I LOVED THIS MOVIE, and I know NOTHING about racing & cars
I went to see this movie because I heard it was good and I love the actors.
I was pleasantly surprised to find it was SO entertaining and the story so engrossing.
I was even more intrigued when I learned it was a true story! The writing and the acting were so brilliant that I fell in love with each character, and I debated throughout the entire movie, "Which character do I like better??" (I would swing back and forth, but ultimately my heart went to Niki) The acting was spectacular. While I knew Chris Hemsworth would be outstanding, I was AMAZED by Daniel Bruhl! WOW. Both actors had fantastic chemistry and I totally believed they were lifelong racing brothers who had love/hate feelings for each other, leading towards boundless respect in the end.
On some level, this felt like a Love Story, a story of redemption, and a story of brotherhood and loyalty.
I walked out of the theater feeling inspired. Happy. Deep in thought. And most amazingly, CURIOUS and eager to know MORE about the world of Formula 1 Racing, cars, and the real life Niki Lauda & James Hunt!
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Not that great, so-so (I liked Thor 1 better)
I had a lot of expectations, because I loved the first Thor. I was disappointed--it seemed a lot longer with too many fight scenes (found them boring).
There just seemed to be more hollow action scenes and less story/depth.
Too many fight scenes/political conflict scenes in ASGARD. I wanted to see more scenes where Thor interacts with earth people (Natalie Portman character).
The acting was GOOD. Thor was amazing as always and LOKI was a scene stealer--such a fun & colorful character (actor Tom Hiddleston was brilliant).
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
EXCELLENT. Better than the book.
I loved this movie. Initially, I was hesitant to go, but my sister & cousin wanted to see it. I was pleasantly surprised--the movie was much better than the book (in my opinion--I found the book a little too dark/depressing for my taste but the movie was exciting & entertaining throughout, while still being true to the book.)
The acting was amazing. Jennifer Lawrence killed it. And the rest of the cast was spectacular.
I would give it a 10 out of 10, especially because I didn't expect to like it so much. My cousin gave it an 8 out of 10; my sister loved it and gave it a 9. (Note: this is the kind of movie that will be hard to leave your chair to go to the bathroom, so it would be best to NOT drink too much soda/water.)
Overall, the movie was very FUN and entertaining. If you want to go to the movies to have fun and forget about your work day, this is it!