Change Your Image
fgasparotto
Reviews
Urban Secrets (2012)
Urban Secrets
I do not know why people are so down on this show. I stumbled across this gem a little while ago on the History Channel and I taped it on IQ to watch later. And I am glad that I did. It is a treat to see London as the tourists do not see it. The amount of great little pubs and clubs and cafés that no one seems to know about. The history of London is most enjoyable as well. Walking around towns is one of my favorite things to do and as it is almost impossible to park in London, walking is the best way.
It is a great show, Alan comes across as very likable and it is well produced.
Blue Jasmine (2013)
I did not like this movie at all!
My apologies to one and all but I did not like this movie at all! I am a fan of Woody Allen's and have been for a very long time. The last movie I saw of Woody's was "To Rome With Love" and as I adore everything roman - that is a great movie! I saw Blue Jasmine last night with my 21 year old son and afterwards he turned to me to ask "Would you give her the Oscar" and I said "No!" I felt bored through the movie which is unusual as I have said - I am a Woody Allen fan.
I felt like slapping this woman so hard. YOU CANNOT GET RICH WITHOUT CUTTING A FEW CORNERS! She just turned the other way when things did not suit her. She was in denial the whole time - e.g. she did not mind the jewellery, furs, houses, dinner parties et al. She reaped the rewards and as soon as the money ran out - so did she! Brynne Edelstein anyone? Hasn't anyone heard of standing by your man and growing a pair? She was the one that made the phone call to the FBI! She was the one that ruined her husband's life and she has the nervous breakdown? She ruined the relationship with Dwight. He was perfect for her! If only she did not run into her ex-brother in law - she would have gone on to have an amazing life with the man she loved and who loved her! Her stepson was right. She deserved everything she got and to end up on a park bench was gut wrenching but somehow - right.
The Omen (1976)
A great movie!
I enjoyed this movie in 1976 when I was sixteen years old and I enjoyed it again today at 53 years of age.
In my old age, I have noticed a few flaws in the movie but as I am such a fan of Gregory Peck - he can do no wrong! Lee Remick played the part beautifully. As well as Billie Whitelaw as Mrs Baylock.
The little boy was very creepy as the antichrist. I hope he went on to bigger and better things as he grew older! I love Rome so I also enjoyed the beautiful scenery.
The film still held a lot of chills and thrills.
Still a great movie!
Vicious (2013)
This is a fun show!
I thoroughly enjoyed this show.
I saw a few episodes and I fell in love with all the characters. My best friends are gay couples and, in spite of the put downs, they do love each other. Well written, charmingly acted - it is a great show!
I have always loved Derek Jacobi and Ian McKellan. I am a great fan of their work.
They work well together and the Frances De La Tour character is a laugh riot.
The young man that lives upstairs is a particular favourite of my fifteen year old daughter.
I hope this show lasts for a long time!