Change Your Image
GoRangers7
Reviews
Feast of the Seven Fishes (2019)
Loved this film!!!!
Absolutely loved this film, it was funny, touching, sad at times, and overall it was enjoyable from beginning to end. If you're Italian and you remember holidays of decades past, this is a MUST SEE. Joe Pantaliano , Paul Ben-Victor, and Ray Abruzzo as the uncles were hilarious, had my crying with laughter again and again. The dialogue and expressions were so true to all of my own Italian uncles, and you just had to love them all. Skyler Gisondo shows us once again that he he's a great actor, he played the part so well, not over the top, but just right. And the icing on the cake - great music from the early 80s! See this film !!
Love at First Sight (2023)
An ABSOLUTE pleasant surprise
Another sappy rom-com? No, hardly. Excellent acting, great story, perfectly placed bits of comic relief, and touching, tearful scenes that make this film one of my wife's and my most pleasant surprises of the year. I remembered Ben Hardy from Bohemian Rhapsody and his heartfelt performance in this film was great. My first time seeing Haley Lu Richardson, all I can say is that so many of these 'rom-com's the female actor is simply not believable, unable to deliver a funny line, and quite simply, ditsy. Not here, her performance was perfect, you felt for her character and her struggles. One last word of advice and its NOT a spoiler: cue up The Buggles' Video Killed the Radio Star video before you watch the movie. Trust me, you'll be glad you did. Enjoy.
Faraway (2023)
NOT a rom-com, just a GREAT film - Loved it
So first off, I'm a guy. Not going to sit for any sappy silly nonsense.
So when is a rom-com not a rom-com? When there's great acting, great script, great story line, great humor, and true heart felt moments. It just goes to show how good films can be without all the formulaic drivel that is churned out year after year. This was a film where you felt for the characters, you were engrossed in the story, and as my wife said, "I didn't want it to end". Agreed. We wished it was longer with MORE humor, more plot twists, and simply more good filmmaking. Message to hollywood: take notes and make better films!
Boyhood (2014)
Incredible accomplishment
Its 2023 and I just rewatched this film. As I'm older now than when it came it out I'm even more appreciative of this film as a true work of art. To even have the imagination to pull off something like this one has to wonder how Linklater ever came up with it, and how he convinced any producers to back it is amazing. Just goes to show what kind of filmmaking can be done when its not the same old hollywood formulaic nonsense. All that aside, its simply a great film, and makes a grown man like me remember that boyhood was indeed filled with moments that you'd rather forget, and others you're grateful to have had, and to remember.
Little Italy (2018)
Enjoyed it - don't listen to the grouches!
To all the grouches who panned this movie - get over yourself. No its not Citizen Kane, and just because it has Italy in the title does not mean it's a Fellini film. But if you want a light, funny movie, that's, yes, corny and at times silly, then take a break from the all the bad news of the world and enjoy it. Also appreciated one of Danny Aiello's last roles, a wonderful under-appreciated actor. Giving it 9 stars to counter balance all you sticks in the mud.
Special Correspondents (2016)
Absolute pleasant surprise
It's amazing how many bad reviews are here, glad we didn't listen to all the grouches. Or are you mad that there was no sex scene? Maybe all the pee-dohs are still upset that Ricky called them out. Anyway give the movie a chance it was funny and fun and what more can you ask for!
Destination Wedding (2018)
Acting at its finest
Stumbled across this on Netflix and decided to check it out. What a pleasant surprise. No bombs, no murders, just great acting and and great writing. Enjoyed it thoroughly.
Mixtape (2021)
What a pleasant surprise!
Always looking for a fun, quirky movie and this was such a pleasant surprise. Just goes to show that you don't need profanity or a gratuitous sex scene if you actually tell a good story.
Maiden (2018)
Fantastic, exhilarating, wonderful
An absolute gem of a documentary. I was completely unaware of this story, don't know if it ever made news in the U.S., so hats off to the producers for telling the world about these amazing women. This is a must-see documentary for anyone, and ESPECIALLY if you're a dad with athletic daughters - you must sit with them and watch it together.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Absolutely brilliant
It takes a special filmmaker to take a character as Hitler and lampoon him, and Taiki does just that - brilliantly. A film that runs that gamut of emotions. All the actors were great, Sam Rockwell steals every scene he's in. Absolutely one of the best films of the year.
The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017)
What a pleasant surprise!
I had not heard anything about this movie, so glad we checked it out. If you're looking for a nice Christmas movie, this was very enjoyable.
Stan & Ollie (2018)
Wonderful story!
Simply a wonderful movie, with two AMAZING performances by Coogan and Reilly - I thought I was watching the real thing! My dad would've loved this movie, he raised me on classic comedians, so maybe that's why I found it so enjoyable. But bottom line is that it's very well done. Enjoyed every minute of it.
Welcome to Marwen (2018)
WAY better than the reviews...
Hard to understand why so many poor reviews. So well-done, and brings light to such a sad story. Zemeckis has done it again, and Carell with ANOTHER brilliant performance. Could it be that if there is not a sex scene everyone is disappointed???? Just a theory...
Boy Erased (2018)
Such a powerful film
As a parent of a gay man, I believe that this is a must-see film for all parents. It's a stark reminder of what was once widely believed (and sadly still is by too many) about homosexuality. It is said that when a person come out about their sexuality, they risk losing everything they have - their families, their friends, their homes... When I learned this, I realized that my son went through the same horrific fears a he prepared to come out. No one should have to endure that kind of suffering. I hope this film helps people realize that we have to continue to banish the old, harmful, and false beliefs that our society held. Amazing accomplishment by Joel Edgerton.
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Absolutely brilliant and original
I'm on my fourth time watching this film and I continue to catch so many little things that I've missed. The swings between dark humor and frightening drama followed by outright slapstick are brilliant. And having the actors keep their British and American accents just adds to the originality. If you're looking for something better than the same old formulaic schtick coming out of Hollywood, then watch this. Should get an Oscar nod.
The Living Matrix (2009)
Confirms what many of us have suspected for years
So much of "science" is stuck in old paradigms that the 'powers that be' cling to so as not to upset the status quo. Open your mind and watch this film, realizing that many of the concepts presented here in 2009 have been proven again and again.
Vaxxed: From Cover-Up to Catastrophe (2016)
What we've suspected for a long, long time
So you think the CDC is out to protect you? Watch this film with an open mind and then decide. And one very important thing to remember about the doctors interviewed - why would any doctor speak out against the status quo and risk retribution from their licensing boards if they weren't absolutely confident that the CDC has lied to us?
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Grouchy Critics!!!
Don't listen to the grouchy critics!!! This movie was awesome, and I'm not a huge fans of musicals, but this one was excellent. And if you get the DVD, watch the extra features, so interesting. One more comment for the critics - maybe they were annoyed with how the theater critic in the movie was portrayed!!!