Change Your Image
enalax-835-145102
Reviews
Man of God (2021)
A good one that could have been easily a great movie.
The choice of English has tragic effects on the enjoyment of the movie. The strong accents of all actors, apart the native Eng speakers (kudos to Mikey Rourke btw, it was some moment he created at the finale!) is quite hurtful to the ear. Aris Servetalis is exquisite as always. The dialogs if redubbed in greek would upgrade the film by a lot.
The subtle use of color mostly for nature is quite ingenius camera work.
The story could merit with more time, to go to more depth of the historical background. These were extremely violent times for the region as a whole, from Egypt to the whole of Balkans and ex ottoman empire.
St. Nectarius could've been an inspiration for Gandi I think! :) The former being 23years and 1 day exactly senior to the latter.
Finally a needless goof: the little boy at Aegina monastery remains at the same age of +-6 as St. Nectarios ages profoundly 10-20years.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
40fps is good , but how game-ish a movie should be?
Avatar 2 will have a spectacular game for sure, I'm not sure if I paid to watch a movie or a game ad.
The 5(!) kids particularly stereotyped, we hardly know anything about the eldest after 3 h of playtime. There are more holes in the plot that are in my tea pasoir.
As an exact scientist, I take offense with the standing boulders, and I am pretty sure that are not allowed in any descent gravity theory. Although Weaver was a plus in Avatar 1, her dialog in 1 is mambo jumbo pseudoscientific talk. Someone must give an Oscar to Kip Thorn for his help with Interstelar. That brings me to the last point: soundtrack , did I mention Interstelar already? Enough said.
Avatar 3+ I will enjoy on my couch. I regret exposing myself to the ( even minimal now 12-2022) risk of getting COVID-19 AND the 7$ I payed (with special pass). DVD is fine.
Cameron let us down. Don't reward him for that.
Lemonade (2018)
Green card = green buck
The rationalization of the immigration officer is the lowest ethics I could expect. The integrity of the main character is close to the utopian Asgardi Iranian director's characters. The script is terse but the directing makes much of the vacuum. The child is quite good too. It amazes me how naive people can be. Balkans and now Ukraine: I understand why they look for UK and usa But an EU citizen ( Romania) opting to immigrate in North America instead north EU is really beyond any reason imho. They already speak English ok, but how difficult is it for a Romanian to learn Italian?
The film is quite realistic and should be food for thought. Bias declared: feel right for my decision to not seek a green card myself, back then I could not leave USA for at least 1 year, probably they need proof you can forget your family. Sad policy for the 21st century.
The Last Duel (2021)
Ambiguity is lacking here
History is written by the victors: I fail to see a difference in Comer's and Driver's points of view!(?)
How can they be the same? The jury at the time was hung, so why the screenwriters chose a side? Utilizing modern morals on top of that? This made Adam's role much less of what it could have been. Interesting fact: Damon's character had 3 kids, and a huge fortune after winning the duel. Nonetheless his family name fell into obscurity after his death, that is food for thought. One might even say it was divine justice. Just the fact Comer spoke nothing of the rape before has husbands return is quite suspect!