Change Your Image
chris-braybrooke
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Monsters University (2013)
Monsters U, entertaining but fails to meet
I really loved Monsters Inc, but this movie failed to meet expectations. Yes, it offers a little back story on two of the most memorable characters of all time, but I was not attached to them like I was during the first movie. The best scenes are at the end when Roz makes an appearance...Mike and Sully are great characters, but in the first one, you had some minor characters who made the movie much more charming (Roz, Boo, etc...) and I just didn't find myself growing any attachment to Mike's college nerd buddies. A good movie and maybe would be much more entertaining to someone who hasn't seen the first (little kids would giggle at the monsters I'm sure), but this movie misses the mark.
Now You See Me (2013)
Great potential...waste of time
I gave this movie four stars because I use anything less if I can't finish a movie or if I can't stop laughing when the end credits roll because the movie was so bad. This movie was just bad, but it could have been done so much better. Great cast and I do like Isla Fisher (I can't believe she is 37!) Anyway...(spoiler follows)...the story is disjointed on how some guy couldn't get out of a safe and died at the bottom of a river and that was the protagonist's tie to the past? A poorly made safe and an insurance company in Paris??? How is that supposed to captivate an audience? And you don't really find it out until half way through the movie what's going on and when you do...you think to yourself..."really? Lame." Then, the real thing that doesn't make sense...we are supposed to believe in some "eye of Horus" (merry go round) that makes magic real (please tell me that doesn't indicate a sequel)??? I watch a TON of movies and I couldn't follow that broken plot line at all. This is just a bad/disjointed story with A class actors/actresses...really sad because I do like movies in this genre.