Change Your Image
navdp
Reviews
Yeonae ppajin romaenseu (2021)
Better Rom-some comedy of this era
A good movie which will bring a grin on your face. Nice story, albeit a predictable one. Will undoubtedly remind you of Hugh grant movies. You would wish the movie to be a bit lengthy.
VR (Vikrant Rona) (2022)
Definitely watchable, falls just short of 'too good'
Not taking anything from the director and Sudeep, an amazingly good looking movie which would have been fantastic only if the story, screenplay and fight scenes would have been more tighter and clearer. Director would have controlled the superb presence of Sudeep and shown him more 'realistically'. Music is a absolute let down. Absolute positives are look of the movie and amazing acting of Sudeep, he needs better challenges now (without beard of course!!)
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Waste of a movie, in the name of extravaganza
Donot watch this movie for the hype or for anything, the movie has nothing to offer, the duet dance of the heroes is the only saving matter, storyline, story telling, graphics, and et all is a waste of energy and effort.
It seems modern film are all about wrong/mis guided bought-up reviews and extravaganza, art or passion doesn't seem to a part of it.
Without Remorse (2021)
'C' class mindless action movie, AVOID
There are so many movies of a similar nature with interesting story and well executed. This fails in both.
Murder Mystery (2019)
Fails to make you laugh.
Great cast but a mediocre script and mundane twist and turns make this movie a real drag. Fails to make you smile most of the times when the movie tries to be funny.
Choked (2020)
Getting choked by a very insincere effort from a talented director is the only possibility.
Prejudice mind fails art. A very talented director selects an inane script to produce a failed venture.
Extraction (2020)
I'll-conceived plot, mindless violence makes a this a dumb watch.
Expected twists, a dumb plot, mindless violence makes this a dull watch. Definitely avoidable. Seems to be a hurried movie.
El hoyo (2019)
Good story but off-putting Scenes and inept ending spoils the play
Movie starts off good, keeps your interest throughout but an inept ending withers the whole hard work away. some off-putting scenes along the way doesn't go well.
Gisaengchung (2019)
An excellent story with amazing characters
A story with interesting characters will keep you glued till the end. It portrays people in the society in a very simple but clear way. A film worthy of the Oscars.
Shivaji Surathkal (2020)
Movie lacks intense passion in film making...an mediocre fare.
Bad music, mediocre screenplay, inept direction and sloppy climax makes this a dull watch. What would have been a great franchise in the making fails miserably to take off. Good idea but bad narrative and execution makes this a dull watch.
Avane Srimannarayana (2019)
A fantastic effort which looses track midway.
Good characters, amazing story telling, superb opening song, all goes astray midway and ends up being an average fare. Would have been a wonderful entertainer had the grip over the narrative and the story was a bit firmer.
Manbiki kazoku (2018)
A simple but engaging and uplifting story of life.
Story unravels beautifully and keeps you wanting for more. Tries to convey that Unconventional approach to life is more joyful.
Kurukshetra (2019)
Telling a story as it is with no aplomb makes this a dull watch
Nothing new in the way of story telling, few important casting mistakes, dull songs and music, ineffective battle scenes makes this movie an absolute dumb watch.
Only saving grace is the incredible performance by Darshan and Arjun Sarja.
Super 30 (2019)
A good story, excellent acting with a lame script ruins the party.
Amazing effort by Hrithik goes in vain with a uninspired way of telling a story. The masala add ons to the story and a clumsy climax lands a good movie just above average.
Searching (2018)
Uncomplicated thriller not to be missed
A simple thriller with few characters neatly defined, makes searching, more than just a watchable one.
A different way of telling a story almost makes it a must watch.
Bell Bottom (2019)
A detective comedy, in the end makes curious audience dazed.
A neatly picturized 70's era movie with funny characters throughout but fails to hold on. A curious whodunit movie ends rather tamely with audience dumbfounded. And fails to convince that the mysterious robbery was really a master work which requires a sherlock Holmes type of a detective.
Loved most part of the movie, but as in most of the detective stories, the ending is even more disappointing in this one.
The trick was to give a impeccable plot of robbery/murder...which is not the case in this one.
Roma (2018)
A master way of telling a simple story.
Amazing way of telling a simple story and keep your attention till the end. A 2 hour 15 min story which never bores you. Characters grow beautifully. Cuaron as cinematographer, writer and director is the STAR.
K.G.F: Chapter 1 (2018)
Watchable movie with improbable action scenes
All effort to make a good movie seems to have lost with a unflinching desire to create improbable action scenes. Albeit a watchable fare which doesn't slow down till the end. Background score is irritably too loud. Background and action scenes should have been more meaningful.
Thugs of Hindostan (2018)
A below average disappointing film, which deserves to be missed.
A very disappointing AK film. Mundane story, uninspiring script and a disappointing direction makes it a dull watch. Music, makeup, art direction, costume, screenplay fail miserably. Fatima is a misfit for the roll.
Only saving grace is flashes of brilliant AK and rugged voice of AB.
First Man (2018)
A rather lengthy biopic in a sombre mood falls short of a must watch.
Within the first few minutes of the movie you will realise that you are in for a sombre style of film making, which really fails to entertain much. It moves on with the struggles and geniuses of Neil for the rest of 141 mins. Claire Foy demands mention here. Ryan Gosling has failed to dust of his mannerisms and come out of non-serious la la land hero mould.
Collateral (2004)
Engrossing crime thriller which keeps you interested till the end.
A Crime thriller which takes place in one night, will stay with you for some time. A movie not very far from being the best in it's genre. Tom cruise in his most non-glamorous role is at his best. Jamie Fox as max is ideal. Music is apt and very catchy most of the times. Characters, though very few, are adequately laid down.
Love & Other Drugs (2010)
A mildly amused love story you may avoid.
A very slightly entertaining love story. A little too much focus on Parkinson's disease makes it knowledgable but fails the interest in the story. Love making scenes of Anna and Jake are a worthy watch.
Andhadhun (2018)
Entertaining watchable drama. Only glitch, at times you should be without your logical cap.
Drama that keeps you interested till the end. Lacks finesse and 'believability' to make it an extraordinary movie. Ofcourse a weekend watch if you are not rationale. Tabu and Ayushman are good.
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Insipid comedy with occasional laughs.
Though you would probably like to sit through the movie for Atkinson, it is a insipid comedy which never lightens up. An occasional laugh pretence is all you can expect throughout the movie. Watch if you are an absolutely fan of Atkinson. Olga looks bad. Emma has not been used properly in the movie
The Only Living Boy in New York (2017)
A strange name to a rather watchable drama.
A drama which opens up and keeps you interested till the end. Some mix of humour would have made it a wonderful watch. More of Pierson and Bridges would have helped.