Change Your Image
boilerhogs
Reviews
Sinister (2012)
Literally in my top ten horror...
...gawd help me, I love found footage, and this was a very clever take on that. The acting is great by both Hawke and Deputy So-and-So (I really apologise, COVID brain, and I do love this actor but can't remember his name atm), but more than anything, the soundtrack haunts me, from every film found. Plus, an excellent turn by Vince D'Onfrio as the Anthropology or Comparative Religion academic talking about the origins of Baghuul. The children were very creepy. I've not seen it for awhile but watch whenever it's on. Probably at least five or six times. Love love love, and very effective. Would love more of this.
Skinamarink (2022)
Slow burning dread, defo not for all.
Especially if you like obvious horror. Just move on, watch something else. You won't find that here.
This is what true dread and rising terror feel like; this film felt very reminiscent of the night terrors I had around Kevins' age (four)...never really knowing whether what I was seeing/hearing/feeling was reality or dream, friend or foe, and certainly unsure of wtf was actually happening. The natural unsophistication of that young age make one easy prey for 'unnarural'... shenanigans. Those 'dreams' I still recall as though it were last night, not decades ago.
The slow build of dread, the experimental camera angles (I'm guessing the skewed perception of seeing through Kevin and Kaylees' eyes?) and the circa-'95 video fuzz will likely not impress everyone. It's *meant* to make those shadows unclear and unfocused...am I really seeing something? Is there someone there? You begin to see...shapes or faces, that's just how the brain works. It wants to make sense of the nonsensical.
That all being said, both my partner and myself found it deeply disturbing and the final scene an emotional d*ckpunch that stayed with me throughout the weekend and into today. I initially told my bf that it felt rather like a Michel Gondry feverdream. Except it wound up much more unsettling than that. Oof.
***I don't really rate a film on production values, or any of the usual things that people think are important, though I do appreciate those things ie: the music in Sinister....still gives me chills, and will mention them. Really, it's how it makes me feel. And this was effective. I appreciated the microbudget feel here, and those very cartoons I remember as a kid, being slowly distorted and detuned....gah. Hope to see more from Kyle Edward Ball.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Nik Offerman is just a revelation.
Since I first got to know him as the hilariously flawed Ron Swanson, I knew there was something special about him. He blew me away recently in Devs, but to be fair, he's always a real treat for me however I encounter him. The depth and passion he put into the nuanced Bill, and his subsequent relationship with Frank.... I was genuinely in tears throughout. At once both life-affirming and soul-crushing.
Without giving too much away, it is a real emotional c*ckpunch; prepare yourself. It's one that I would have LOVED to have seen Con O'Neill play Bill in, as he is *tragically* underrated (though getting great exposure in Our Flag Means Death!) in my opinion. I'm texting this review through tears; it was *that* good. And you learn why the Ellie-deciphered '80s radio code was thus.
Although I've never played this particular game, I did half-watch my partner when he did (I was playing my own right next to him 😆), as his was on the telly. He tells me the deviations from the source that take place.... I'm grateful that this is how they chose to tell us about Bill and Frank. Truly.
And I'm so ashamed that it's gotten such a low (I'm assuming homophobic, as it is brilliant television) star-rating. An absolute beautifully and tragically told love story, no matter the players. It was depicted tastefully and with real tenderness, in a setting not at all conducive to fairy tales or happy endings. It progresses the continuing saga of Ellie and Joel nicely, and let us get to know Tess a bit better.
The Hidden Truth: One for the Road (1964)
Did you hear the one about Big Ben...
...and the Leaning Tower of Pisa? 😆
This had a complete ending, finally, though melancholy. Noble, yet sad.
Also, being diabetic, I knew immediately what the diagnosis would be once he'd had the milk and recovered. My body pretty much demands I drink a glass before bed to stabilise; glucose weirdly skyrockets overnight otherwise.
Anyhoodle.
Firstly, I really enjoyed the forensic (well, basic medical, but using it forensically) testing for diabetes/blood glucose levels from the early '60s in a country not my own (per se). I found it quite interesting, but also partly reminiscent of the tests I did when diagnosed in Canada eight years ago. And it is absolutely viable; I went undiagnosed for around 20+ years; I had many, many moments of unbelievablly scary confusion and total brain fog. The struggle is real.
As always, loved the entire forensics team actors. And at first glance, I thought Sgt. Oakman was Stephen Fry, but with a slightly different nose. 😆 Megs was his sister; pleasant as always.
I do really appreciate the diversity in their actors for the Forensics Institute, especially at a time when the Civil Rights Movement was simultaneously being violently crushed and fought for in the US at that same time. But does it really need to be mentioned? I think people will likely have noticed without the say-so, or the 'harmless casual racism' (Ting-A-Ling....though I was tickled to see that her name is Jacqui Chan 😊).
I did enjoy this episode, and I understand why he made that decision in the end. It was a very curt ending, natch, but there was no mystery or room for misinterpretation.
It was, like I said, melancholy. A dedicated policeman and minor celebrity/pro athlete...all around good fellow...has a moment of physiological weakness, albeit through very little fault of his own, as so little was known about the serious effects of low blood sugar in those days. But something life-alteringly tragic occured. Essentially, he was at fault, and he absolutely stood up and took his punishment like a man, though he was easily a genuine "medically not responsible" case. I respect those actions, without it being a martyr complex.
Not terribly exciting, but solid. One scene I didnt love was the last dinner between the sergeant and his sister. I did fancy the joke. 😆 7/10.
The Hidden Truth: Sweets to the Sweet (1964)
It ended less brusqely than the first...
...but was still left open to interpretation, on whether Prof. Lezars' tactic worked on Jerry. Personally, I thought it *had* worked, by his reaction. But argument could certainly made for the opposition.
I rated this the same 5/10, even though I was more satisfied with how it ended. Reason being that I was far more invested emotionally with the core characters in "A Question of Involvement". I really felt for the couple and the Drs. And definitely loathed all of the villagers; police included. Though I enjoyed this episode, and I really like the Professor, it was hard to care about a rich, undisciplined, woman-beating drug addict. Oh, poor me; I'm going to Cambridge...
I kind of feel perhaps The Hidden Truth may have been going for that gritty, unapologetic and wholly unsatisfying ending that was becoming extremely popular in Hollywood films, similar to Sam Pekinpah or Arthur Manns' work. Bit I'm basing that off two episodes of weird endings. (I don't know anything about British cinema or telly, but watching TPTV has been a pleasure, since TCM here is dreadful). Anyway, I kind of understand what they were trying to do, if indeed this is what it was...life is imperfect, messy and often extremely unfair. I just prefer it when everyone gets what they deserve. Good or bad. Injustices are nearly intolerable for me.
Now, to watch the last one. 😆
The Hidden Truth: A Question of Involvement (1964)
I would love to rate this much higher...
...but is there a reel missing? Are you never meant to know the truth? I was *SO* excited to see a forensics programme that is older than I am!
However, as it stands now, an innocent man (a shell-shocked WWII vet, no less) is about to be railroaded into a hanging at worst, and/or forever tarred with the assumption of guilt by the gossipy, tiny-minded horrors they call neighbours. These people are the worst, and they already think the worst of them anyway. And this much-maligned couple will have to start over elsewhere. Again. And the monster who framed him goes free to kill at the next opportunity he gets. The show is unfinished. It ended far too abruptly...seemingly mid-sentence, if I'm being honest. I had rather enjoyed it, I liked the actors, etc. Until the "end".
I don't appreciate a show/film that either assumes the audience is far too slow and dull to interpret nuanced material (therefore over-explaining), nor the inference that everyone is bright and broad-minded enough to ferret out some obscure (or in this case, completely absent) point.
I get that there is a "moral" and "life lessons to be learned", humans are fallible (blah blah) element here. But I really don't know what the showrunners/writers were thinking. Was British television really this subjective, or is it possible that it was meant to be two parts, or the last bit is lost? Not sure I'm willing to watch the other two recently-found episodes, as I'm really bothered by this. I need closure! 😆
The Dead Files (2011)
Underrated.
Take it from someone who has just discovered and started bingeing this show: people have complained about some valid points. BUT they are not taking into account that Amy was very young and a bit frightened of her abilities (or rather the awful, aggressive spirits) in the beginning; Matthew is her rock, as well as documenter, etc. Yes, she swears, but remember they are here to help people with terrible, abusive entities in their homes. She swears, because they influence and try their best to harm her, as they fear her. Also, her gesturing is a ridiculous complaint; if you were gifted, what makes you think you'd be completely calm and not gesticulate whilst being hammered by vitriolic spirits/entities? They're multiple, and often attack at the same time. What a stupid thing to demean.
Ultimately, she's grown, as we all do, and has become more comfortable in her abilities as she's gotten older. I feel she's remarkable and knowledgeable and I love her husband, who is her steadying force. He's a peach, and you can clearly see his concern as he talks her through each walk. You'll also note she doesn't swear as long as they aren't attacking or clinging onto her in some way. If they just let her do her thing, she's fine. Besides, it wouldn't be genuine, otherwise. You do you, Amy + Matt. (Incidentally, also mine and my partners' names).
As for Steve, he's an ex-Marine and retired NYPD. And a very sweet guy. He's a bit gruff, understandably, but he very obviously cares about people. And he's a good investigator. He knows Amy is the real deal. Again, complaining about his facial expressions is unbelievable. I'd love to see the faces of these people who are apparently perfect looking. Also, the show is EDITED. You may have heard of it.
Frankenstein's Monster's Monster, Frankenstein (2019)
Tongue firmly planted in cheek.
Hysterical, in its way. Loved the Orson Welles-like bits.
Pyewacket (2017)
Atmospheric, creepy slow-burner.
I tend to rate movies based on my enjoyment of them, more than the more technical values. That being said, we really liked this for the lack of clichéd jump scares and gratuitous gore. The "Pyewacket" bits, though few and far between and a mere matter of seconds, were so well done, that in places it reminded me a bit of the first Insidious, and perhaps some J-horror, like The Ring/The Grudge. The modulating voice was a nice touch. Also, the pacing was a bit like Hereditary.
Don't get me wrong; this isn't going to win any major awards (like I expect Hereditary to), but I did enjoy it and Ontario was a worthy backdrop. Plus, I'm a firm believer in "the real threat comes from the things you can't see" .
Love Steve Peck (ha), hope he does more creepiness.
Pyewacket (2017)
Atmospheric, creepy slow-burner.
I tend to rate movies based on my enjoyment of them, more than the more technical values. That being said, we really liked this for the lack of clichéd jump scares and gratuitous gore. The "Pyewacket" bits, though few and far between and a mere matter of seconds, were so well done, that in places it reminded me a bit of the first Insidious, and perhaps some J-horror, like The Ring/The Grudge. The modulating voice was a nice touch. Also, the pacing was a bit like Hereditary.
Don't get me wrong; this isn't going to win any major awards (like I expect Hereditary to), but I did enjoy it and Ontario was a worthy backdrop. Plus, I'm a firm believer in "the real threat comes from the things you can't see" .
Love Steve Peck (ha), hope he does more creepiness.
The Good Wife: Hi (2010)
@edwagreen
What do you mean? I'm confused....
The 'role of the black woman', is the accused fellows' wife (how could you not know that? Because the husband was white?), and ultimately a brief suspect. (The woman whom was murdered was the couples' babysitter).
Also, you must be the only person whom didn't see the crystal-clear and obviously heavy innuendo in Kalindas' (Archie Panjabi) testimony...'Client 12' (used for the 'example' in her testimony)was clearly Judge Reigert! This is why he'd looked so uncomfortable during her testimony, and why he'd ultimately granted Florrick a re-trial on the grounds of Childs' 'sexual witch-hunt'! The defense attorney cleverly stood up to object once again, so that the 'names of the Client List' didn't have to become public record (meaning the married, father-of-three Judge Reigert would not be 'outed')....Childs' didn't look like he got it, either, though...
:-)
Big Sound (2000)
Satirical look at the music business.
I'd seen a few episodes, and found it pretty amusing; the portrayal of the superficial nature of the music business was likely spot-on, but spun in a comedic fashion. Had decent guest actors, and actual bands/artists that are relatively well-known (Scott Staph of Creed comes to mind....refused to wear a shirt, which was the 'problem' the PR folks were dealing with). Filmed right here in beautiful Vancouver, B.C., but was probably 'set' in L.A.; don't remember that far back. I think it's a shame that it didn't find an audience, as I do appreciate the quirkiness of true satire. I used to watch Greg Evigan on 'BJ and the Bear' as a kid, but he was made for this role; I thought his acting was outstanding here. Very funny. :-)