Change Your Image
jogukah
Reviews
Life Itself (2018)
A Rollercoaster of Emotions from start to finish
This movie is a near-perfect rendition of love, life, loss, tragedy, trauma, grief, and joy. It delivers on almost every emotion tenable in a movie. The best part is it's unpredictability, where you're unsure of what the next event will unfold into.
It plays out from different perspectives and delivers a killer punch line half-way through to explain that in all those perspectives, none of the narrations are reliable, and the most unreliable narration of all is "Life Itself."
I tell you, I am amazed at how criminally underrated this movie is. The story-telling, the acting delivered by every cast member, the directing-it tugs at your heartstrings while leaving you yearning for more. All I can say is thank you. I can't wait to watch this again.
Not Okay (2022)
Read this before you waste your time.
This movie is not okay.
I'll be direct here by saying that the only reason why this movie gets a 4-star rating is for the performance displayed by Mia Isaac and the activism on gun violence in America.
There's an apparent, understandable premise to the movie, and the idea is good. However, the execution is sorely lacking and does well to leave the audience disengaged and somewhat annoyed.
The acting is piss poor, and the quirkiness of Zoey Deutch leaves a sour taste. You can tell that the directing is geared towards drawing out an emotional reaction from the viewer. Unless the emotions you want to feel after watching this movie i upset, disappointment, or regret, don't bother with this movie. Close your eyes and throw a dart at a deck of films, a high chance that you'll hit a better movie than this one.
Show Me What You Got (2019)
This movie was an experience
I was mindlessly surfing a streaming platform when I stumbled onto this film, I didn't bother checking up the movie and just decided to watch it. I found myself 1 hour in enjoying this black and white film. There's a feeling of connection to the characters and how the events in their lives unfold.
The ending was a little wobbly there but a beautiful cinematic experience.
Waves (2019)
Waves is a beautiful work of art
Admittedly when this movie started, I thought it was just gonna be another romance involving teenage kids. I didn't think 2 hours was gonna be well spent on a movie like that but as the it progressed and the scenes kept taking turns, I found it very hard to leave the spot on my bed that I was when I started. The camera angles, the constant change in aspect ratio and the beautiful craftsmanship was more than enough to keep my eyes glued to the screen.
It's not just an emotional movie but also one packed with life lessons and a soothing rhythm involving love, forgiveness and family.
I'm sure to keep this movie in the archives just to pull up and watch again as my memory of the plot fades a little.
Red Sparrow (2018)
A movie for the patient and attentive ones
It takes a while to see the plot, admittedly it took till the end in other to grasp the details of the happenings in this movie.
Jennifer Lawrence showed a remarkable versatility in her acting featuring distasteful sexual encounters. Most especially the scene with Joel Edgerton, an entirely unnecessary sex scene with great flaws.
It's a good movie but it takes a while to catch on to.
Verónica (2017)
Brilliant performance
As a relentless pursuer of historical depictions in movies, I must say this one of the scary ones. It's marked by A1 performances of the depicted characters and proves to be a good horror movie.
Although lacking depth, it's worth your time and money if you're into this type of movies.