Change Your Image
rurucake
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Four Good Days (2020)
Touching, eye-opening, tear jerker
This movie was extremely touching and beautifully acted. Give Mila Kimia more roles like this please!
I've not really had much exposure to stories like this in real life or fiction so this was definitely an eye-opener for me. It depicted the realities of addiction and how it can break down families and relationships. It also showed how addiction can takeover and how many people try to quit over and over and over again but that addiction many times too powerful to control.
The movie was simple but beautifully executed.
I can't believe it isn't more highly rated?! Give it a watch if you appreciate beautiful raw acting and realistic story lines.
Finding Ola (2022)
unauthentic
The only authentic thing about this show is the language, everything else is so un-Egyptian. The culture, the dress, the setting, home interiors. Clearly made by a bunch of Americans.
The Chair (2021)
Oh Sandra you're bloody great
This is the best show I've watched and binged in a while (I'm not a massive binger). This show was super original and so well executed. I love that it addresses race, white privilege, gender and institutional power but it manages to keep it light-hearted and witty. I also loved watching the interactions between characters from different generations and backgrounds- from the "PC" young students to the older folks (I want give anything away).
Finally, the actors are absolutely fantastic. Sandra Oh is my new favourite actress... she absolutely smashes every role she is in.
I am hoping there are more series planned! Please don't change the director or writers etc. I hate when this happens and then the show loses its magic.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
What a fantastic film...
I have very little knowledge of American history but I am so pleased this film introduced me to the amazing Chicago 7. I literally was punching my fist in the air on a number of occasions. The film has inspired me to take part in the next uprising and rightly made me blood boil on a number of occasions.
Fantastic story telling, a wonderful cast and I loved the used of archival footage.
I expected that that the film wouldn't be 100% factually correct but I am disappointed that the ending was changed when the real ending sounded way better!!! What is that about? Hence I knocked off one star.
The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020)
Hallmark predictable movie
This movie is so predictable and cheesy. I have no idea how the reviews and ratings are so good. The cast, script, cinematography were so mediocre. If you want something super easy and predictable to watch then go for this. Netflix is starting to annoy me with all it's cheesy hallmark style movies with no real substance.
We Are Not Princesses (2018)
Absolutely blown away
This documentary film is one of the best I've ever seen. These women's stories, their strength, their resilience, their energy is so wonderful to watch. This film brought to tears and made me laugh. Beautiful film making too.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
From a 15 year olds point of view...
As soon as i heard about this film i was so excited. The idea was amazing- someone born as an old man that grows backwards. and brad Pitt playing him, i was even more excited about it. So i go to watch it the day it comes out, expecting a lot.
The film lasts just under 3 hours, however i felt like they made the film 3 hours just for the sake of making it something big. Because the first hour and a half included unnecessary and to much about what he did, that just got really boring and was hardly anything to do with the story of the film, i also noticed quite a few people leaving the movie at this point.
But after about the first 1 and a half hours of the movie it started getting really good and became a really emotional and beautiful story, i cried at a few points as well, and it takes a lot for me to cry in a movie, so thats all good.
Overall i was pretty disappointed because this movie has over 10 Oscar nominations and they could have done such a better job with the storyline, and the movie dragged to much. I don't think Brad Pitt was an amazing actor in it, i think Cate Blanchett was a better actress than him in this movie.