Change Your Image
yldonaldson
Reviews
Emergency!: Zero (1973)
Have never laughed so hard!
I was grateful for the humor in this episode to offset the seriousness of suspected parental child abuse. The bit with Joann Worley screaming at the start was a good beginning. Set the tone for lightheartedness. I was waiting for her to talk the boys into joining her. Love Joann from Laugh In. She's always a delight. John Gage's stumbling stage fright during the television interview was amusing too. Poor Johnny! The rest of the episode dealt with more serious issues with the occasional jab at Johnny. The very last rescue was exciting but wait until the very end. I laughed so hard my stomach hurts.
Drop Dead Diva: Life & Death (2014)
Continuity goof
At the beginning of the episode, when Jane is putting on her lipstick, the mirror on her table is round except for one shot when the mirror was suddenly a large unlit rectangle. It immediately went back to a smaller round lit mirror. I did a rewind to make sure it wasn't my eyes playing a trick on me. Glad to see Kim back! I am getting used to Paul. He's an odd duck but he's funny.
It will be interesting to see how these relationships change with all of the revelations. What is Paul's purpose? He's not as involved in Jane's life as Fred and that other guy whose name I can't remember. He must just be there for comedy relief. It works.
Aliens in the Wild, Wild West (1999)
Baby alien sounds like Elmo
Oh my. Husband found this and we are currently watching it. Everyone else's reviews are spot on. I had nothing to add except that the baby alien sounds like Elmo. Some voices were clearly dubbed. Odd little movie that we will enjoy for all of its terribleness. We are surprised that no one in the Wild West has commented on the girl's exposed midriff. The "smart" kid keeps asking dumb questions. He is fully aware that they are in an older time but he asks if there is Chinese food delivery. Maybe he's just being a smarty pants but he has no inflections in his speech so who knows. I'm glad it's less than 90 minutes long.
My Boss' Wedding (2021)
Totally agree with other review...
...but they forgot the badly fitting suits on the two men for the wedding. The suits looked two sizes too small. Is that the style now?
We felt the story was missing a lot of input from the engaged couple. It was just weird to have wedding planners with no idea what the couple wanted. What bride doesn't pick out her own wedding dress???
Not a great movie and have nothing more to add but the app says I have to use six hundred characters. See what I did there?
Apparently I am over the cookie cutter romance movies on these channels. This did not change my mind. Thirty one characters to go. I hope you find a better movie to watch.
Blessed (2008)
Loved loved loved!!!
Loved this movie so much! Loved it. That's all I can say. Sadness, sweetness, drama, fun. Delightful and will watch it often. Review needs more letters. How many letters to say how much I loved this. Loved it!
Life Inside Out (2013)
Loved this!
I wasn't sure what to expect but I've been on an Indie streak. This was wonderful. I had a few misty moments and real tears at the end. Loved the songs! What a delight I find that mom and son were mom and son in real life.
Christmas Together (2020)
The little girl is cute.
The sets are weird. The dialogue is awkward. The actor playing the boyfriend needs an eyebrow makeover. The scenes where the two guys are chatting outside look like they were filmed separately and then edited together. This could have been a cute little film but it was just awkward. There is so much more that could be said but no one has that much time. On the plus side, there was a puppy at the end.
The 20th Century-Fox Hour: The Miracle on 34th Street (1955)
Okay for a light version.
It's definitely not the best version which, in my opinion, is the one with Maureen O'Hara and Natalie Wood. That being said, it's not awful. If I had never seen the first one, I might have enjoyed this more. I keep wanting to compare it to the original but that's not fair. For a 45 minute version, give it a go. Try to appreciate it for its own efforts.
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011)
Delightful
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. It was sweet and fun with a bit of sadness. Stellar cast. Fascinating and beautiful scenery and environment. It's not a flashy or action packed movie. There was one "F" word for those sensitive to that. There was a bit of sauciness but no nudity except for that one old guy taking a shower but you don't see anything. I'm going to watch the sequel now. I hope it's okay. Sequels often disappoint.
Midsomer Murders (1997)
Tom Barnaby is the best.
Rewatching from the beginning. I love Tom Barnaby's character. He always says just the right thing. He's kind to the "crazy" and unsettled people. He is compassionate and wise. Good writers. He has a terrific sense of humor, as well. If only every policeman/detective had the same writers.
Robin Hood (1991)
Wonderful!
I thought this was a wonderful version of the Robin Hood story. I've read a lot of comments comparing this to the Costner version, but I haven't seen that one so won't comment that way. In this version, I really appreciated the historical aspect of it. I enjoyed seeing how some of the relationships began. I found the story to be thorough without being tedious. They took the time to share the background of Robin himself and the reason behind his ways. The fight scenes were also intense enough without being too disturbing. Overall, this was well written and well acted. My husband thought it felt like Shakespeare, and I would have to agree. It was definitely worthy of the big screen release it didn't get.
Sooner or Later (1979)
fond memories
I'm so excited to see this movie on IMDb! I loved this movie when it came out. I was the same age as the girl, and this movie fed my girlish fantasies. **swoon** It was a great movie! I haven't seen it in years. I wish they would put it on TV again. Maybe if I saw it now with grown up eyes, I would see it differently, but I doubt it. That movie is a piece of my youth and one of my special memories. I loved that song - You Take My Breath Away. Every once in a while, I find myself singing it - even now. Isn't that the funniest! I remember riding my bike to the record store to buy an eight track tape of Rex Smith's album as soon as it came out. (I wonder if I could get that again...) I had his posters from all the teen magazines all over my walls. I'm glad to know that he is doing well. He was so cute! I also watched him on Solid Gold and Pirates of Penzance. What I wouldn't have given to be able to switch places with Linda Ronstadt!