Change Your Image
bljdwalker-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Copie conforme (2010)
No Plot, Nothing but an Uninteresting Conversation
Merits:
Virtuoso filmmaking skill.
Masterful acting.
Philisophical conversations.
Demerits:
Lack of traditional plot structure.
Lack of any emotional pay off.
Lack of interesting subject matter.
Summary:
There are apparently some film critics and some film lovers who appreciate and are even enthralled by watching skilled actors wander around a city in a 2 hour long conversation.
The rest of us will feel cheated by the high rating.
I hope that in the future an honest disclaimor is made about such movies as this one and the Before Sunset trilogy.
For example:
This film is for those who find a man and a woman debating and conversing for 2 hours stimulating.
Das finstere Tal (2014)
Climax Fizzled
Comes close to being the Austrian answer to Clint Eastwood.
I didn't think the religious segment was necessary. When you want your audience to feel suspense and the motivation for revenge, you don't need to confuse them with a viewpoint of corruption from a priest standing in front of a life-size crucifix or Christus. (Although it works in a specific genre of horror.)
That scene for me was the beginning of disappointment. Many of the storyline decisions from that point veered from taking me to a gripping showdown.
Let filmmakers explore emotions.
Avoid formulaic drivel.
BUT, stay true to the direction that first got me hooked!
The final showdown.... wasn't.
Still, the concept and the cinematography are worth the price of admission.
Silence (2016)
Religious persecution, suffering, angst, more suffering, but how will it end?
I don't think it's really a spoiler to say that the ending will only satisfy art-house film lovers.
In other words, Greek tragedies end happier.
But the good news is: One gets to slog through religious persecution, murders and martydoms, torture, suffering, battles with insanity, more suffering, angst, inhumanity, and still more suffering along the way.
I think it is funny that so-called film critics all got on the Scorsese bandwagon to laud this film. Only Peter Debruge of Variety gave it a fair review.
So, if you like art-house Greek tragedies, which I occasionally do...
Or if you are a big Scorsese fan, which I occasionally am...
And you are willing to go along vicariously with Andrew Garfield's constant turmoil for 2 1/2 hours...
...then this film is for you.
But even if you still think this is for you, I'll bet you don't find yourself saying, "That was a quick 2 1/2 hours." There just isn't enough to justify the length!
It's like someone saying, "Gee, I wonder what it would feel like to be tazered?"
And then finding a trusted, respected police officer and saying, "OK, taze me."
But then after 2 1/2 hours one might just say, "OK, I think I got the point awhile ago."
It Comes at Night (2017)
You Probably Won't Like The Ending
I first thought that the title sounded very juvenile. Reminds me of amateurs who put up a billboard that says, "IT is COMING." They smile to themselves but give only consternation to their target audience.
But of course, this year Stephen King's movie AND this movie have proven me wrong because you apparently don't have to be very creative with your title to reach the masses.
Still...
THE PRODUCERS HAVE BETRAYED MY TRUST AND I WILL NEVER WATCH ANOTHER ONE OF THEIR MOVIES!
As other's have said, nothing lives up to the title. Nothing comes at night.
Aside from the deceptive marketing by the greedy producers, there actually are some good qualities. Basically, they pulled off a very good, low-budget depressing drama.
It is good for what it is. I am old enough to remember all the hype with The Blair Witch Project. My friends and I were having lunch when a reviewer on the radio said, "This is an amazing movie and to think it was made my college students!"
We all said, "Enough! We give in. We will go see it right now."
Well, when the house lights came back on we just sat and stared at each other and the others around the theater and said, "You're kidding. We've been had!" This isn't an amazing film for being produced by a bunch of college students. This is EXACTLY what a very good college film looks like! Are the critics so out of touch with reality that they don't know what a college student film looks like?
The same thing with The Evil Dead. It is not an amazing film on it's own rights. It is just a very good indie film by a young Sam Raimi college student. Or take the movie Open Water where the scuba divers are stranded. It is not an amazing film. It is just a very good low-budget indie film
All of these films had no real story and no satisfying ending.
Another example with a bigger budget and an excellent writer and director is Frank Darabont's The Mist. Just proves that those of us who want a climactic, heroic ending can be victims of advertising. All of these movies failed to live up to my expectations because of the false hype and unsatisfying endings.
Now, if you changed the title from IT COMES AT NIGHT to IT COMES FOR EVERYONE that would have been a little more truthful.
Not that the title change alone could save this movie. There were too many unfulfilled expectations.
SPOILERS**SPOILERS**SPOILERS.
The boy sees something in the woods and it is never resolved.
The dog comes back-- a mystery that is never answered.
We are invested in the characters, and receive no reward for our investment.
To be fair, there are clues as to what the director was trying to tell us.
Apparently we are supposed to deduce that the boy opened the door and therefore got infected by the dog. Which ultimately leads us to the depressing ending of the infection spreading to everyone and the last couple sitting at the table waiting to die. But there is a fine line between telling the audience too much and not telling them enough.
This is a good character piece, but not a movie for people who enjoy a good story.
A case in point: I was amazed that the Ethan Hawke/Julie Delpy movies Before Sunrise and the sequels got such high reviews. I realized that for some people there doesn't need to be a story so much as vicarious involvement in engaging characters.
Personally, I prefer a good story.
There was a lot of buzz about The Sixth Sense. It had a new writer and director (Night Shyamalan) and an excellent performance by Haley Joel Osment. But the reason people went back to see it a second time was because of the fulfilling story with a satisfying pay off.
The same thing is true of The Orphanage.
And more recently, the movie Get Out. Which arguably also has an unimpressive title until you actually watch the movie.
These movies have stories that give you a payoff.
Yes we should as a culture be mature enough to watch a Greek Tragedy once in awhile.
But you should not be set up to expect a creature thriller.
Phoenix (2014)
The last scene is an emotional knockout!
How refreshing to have this mature cinematic experience! This feels like everyone involved, creators performers and crew, really cared about the story. Thank you Christian Petzold, Ronald Zehrfeld, Nina Hoss and Hans Fromm and everyone who worked on "Barbara" and "Phoenix" for making sensitive and moving films for adults. I suspect the film went through three stages. 1. "Let's tell a simple moving story, giving the audience just enough to aid them on their journey with two compelling characters." 2. "
and then we can have her say this and we can have them do that and then
3. "Let's resist the temptation to add more and more and tell a simple moving story, giving the audience just enough to aid them on their journey with two compelling characters." The last scene filled me with an emotion I've never really felt before. Then in true art film tradition, the screen goes black and I am compelled to say "wow." And begging for the characters to return and give me more. May there be another reuniting. I am a fan for life.
Ida (2013)
Stark, Sparse and Special, are there more like this?
One of the first art house films I saw was "Wings of Desire." Ever since I have been trying to recapture the quality of that experience. I have to say, this film surpasses even that poignant initiation.
Ida truly is an art lover's feast.
One feels like Ansel Adams has come to life in a 4 x 4 aspect ratio motion picture.
Unfortunately, very few people will get the full transcendent experience in a darkened theater with a large screen and a great sound system. I was fortunate and was able to bask in the true glory of what a film experience should be.
Every detail was crafted with love: Unusual but effective framing, sensitive music, outstanding, understated performances and a believable script that doesn't say too much or too little.
If anyone shares my appreciation for films of this quality, please share a list of your favorites.
Blood Brother (2014)
No budget, some good moments
I'm a fan of no budget indie movies. Saw this film at a special screening. It featured some good performances and some good camera work and editing. But make no mistake. It is a no budget movie. The script was a mess, but inventive. The story takes place in red rock canyons of Utah. (Affordable lighting) There was no payoff in particular. Most of the 87 minutes were tedious. Some were flat out annoying. I wished I had a remote to fast forward to the end to get the result of the "murder mystery." College level effort. Now, having criticized it, I want to finish with this. Not very many critics on IMDb have ever made a feature film. It is A LOT of work. The Hendricks put 87 minutes on a big screen. That's commendable. But please, write a screenplay that goes somewhere and makes sense to an audience next time!
Dream House (2011)
You must be dreaming if you think...
You must be dreaming if you think this movie was disappointing. No doubt it could have been better if fewer hands messed with it. However, I went in with low expectations. Kept waiting for it to get stupid like so many reviews would have you think. It was well-acted. Had a great look. The story was creative (unless you saw the trailer). For those who were disappointed, go rent a Jason vs. Freddie Krueger and get your brainless slasher thrills. Me, I'll take this over most of the artificial, big budget shlock and hope that Hollywood runs out of comic book characters so that more movies with interesting characters can be made.
Conan the Barbarian (2011)
REH Fans: For Your Eyes Only
Wordmonkey and many other reviewers here echo my dismay.
Is it even possible to bring the real Robert E. Howard's Conan to the screen?
Consider: - For such a young man, REH was an amazing wordsmith. Reading his words IS the magic. - What actor could capture the essence of Conan? - What director and studio would care enough to make it more than a tin can video game?
Lord of the Rings and Solomon Kane contain glimpses of what Conan could be. But in my opinion, bringing the Conan of Red Nails to the screen would be itself an heroic miracle.
Solomon Kane (2009)
Much better than the Conan movies
I gave it a high review because I want a bloody distributor to sit up and take notice. Does anyone know why this movie is NOT in theaters?
I'm a fan of Robert E. Howard. Even though this is not technically one of his stories, it pays great homage to him. I got the DVD from the UK. Pleasantly surprised by how much money is on the screen.
I give the climactic point a B-, but the rest of the film an A-. And I acknowledge that its not easy to come up with a new and creative, gratifying way to dispatch the main villain. Nevertheless, I was hoping for something more.
Still, if The Wolfman can make 62 million dollars, THIS epic could make a killing with male American moviegoers.
Låt den rätte komma in (2008)
Why this film is overrated
This is not the great work of art that so many pretend it to be.
If you haven't seen it, lower your expectations.
It IS fresh. It IS quite original. It is also slow-paced, inconsistent and visually bland. There are SOME impressive visual moments, allowing the visuals to tell the story, but there are also at least 4 non-action scenes where the director and makeup artist seem to have a fetish for keeping blood and snot on the character's faces for minutes on end. Many reviewers claim this is "beautiful" and "realistic." I ask: What is beautiful and realistic about a boy and a girl with blood and snot on their faces? The reaction of the surrounding citizens is not realistic either.
I found this film too inconsistent. I was drawn in one moment, and distracted the next.
Another disappointing mixed bag ina genre that has few compelling films.
Modlitba pro Katerinu Horovitzovou (1965)
A haunting piece for film buffs only
This film does not play well with today's mainstream audience.
I ordered a VHS tape of this rare film due mostly to the high ranking by a handful of voters. Of those I know who watched Katerina, I was the ONLY one who was not completely dissatisfied.
I have had the opportunity to see Austewicz and could appreciate the nature of the growing threat the Jews faced in this story.
The descriptions I have read of this movie don't really convey the tone accurately. Today's mainstream viewer will not appreciate the artistic stylings, the slow pace, the long monologues, or reading imperfect subtitles. On the other hand if you can read Anton Chekov, you'll be able to sit through this one.
Again, it is no Schindler's List, or Fateless. BUT, If you're a film history buff not looking to be entertained or uplifted, it is worth a look.
The Mist (2007)
Beware, very suspicious user rating!
I would almost feel guilty if I didn't post and try to warn viewers about this flick.
Once in awhile I trust the user rating simply because I'm looking for something I haven't seen. Many times it pays off. This time it didn't.
I won't spoil it, but I wish someone WOULD have spoiled it for me so I wouldn't have spent over 2 hours on something so ultimately unsatisfying.
If you're a fan of movies like Jaws, Alien, Aliens, or even The Stand, movies that have a heroic battle and an edge-of-your-seat heroic ending... this ain't it.
There were some intense scenes that were very thrilling. On the other hand, the religious psycho character is something that Hollywood has done so much that I found it completely annoying here. I mean, really over the top annoying. And the last 20 minutes felt like 2 hours of tedium. Then, as it has been said here on IMDb SEVERAL times, the payoff was EXTREMELY unsatisfying.
Knowing (2009)
Not a bad ending, just tried too hard
A lot of cynical buzz about the ending kept me away until I rented it last night. It wasn't a big deal... the movie just wanted to be too glorious at the end... but that is apparently the story the filmmakers wanted too tell. So what.
At times too simple-minded, at times to grandiose... overall still an impressive flick. And a good entry in the disaster thriller category AND accessible too most audiences.
Anyone else agree how obviously more cinema-educated and cynical we have become in the last decade?
I'm not saying that's a problem.
The Evil Dead (1981)
The Evil Dead is as lame as...
As lame as The Blair Witch Project.
C'mon people! The reviews for The Evil Dead are a classic case of Group Think. I finally caved in and rented this flick. Drag Me To Hell is such a clever title, and the whole hype about Sam Raimi returning to horror had me curious.
However...
I can only respect The Evil Dead for the fact that it was low budget and a bunch of college buddies got together and made it happen. Not many people could have pulled it off under the same set of circumstances. But MASTERPIECE?!!
Please guys, be realistic. Some of you give this 10 stars!!?
My expectations were WAY too high!
Call it what it is. A campy, low budget, impressive first attempt. But it STILL only scores a 4 out of 10. (I'd give it a 5 if it had a plot.)
Again, how this gets rated as high as Alien or 28 Days Later is just silly.