Change Your Image
stephanie-jones21
Reviews
Halloween (2018)
Halloween II: Part Two?
Halloween 2018? Halloween II: Again? The name isn't the only thing wrong with this movie. I want to start off by saying, I don't want my opinion to change the mind of anyone else that wants to see this film. I ultimately liked (not loved) Halloween. It was entertaining and fits in with the Halloween franchise. I had such high hopes for this movie and was a little disappointed.
Here's what I liked: the classic Halloween movie vibes, Michael's mask, the fact that Jamie Lee Curtis came back for another, it's Rated R kills, and it had some seriously funny parts.
What I didn't like: too many character stories to follow, not enough Laurie Strode, and the movie was very much predictable. I feel as though they tried to make it an old-school slasher from the 80's to follow the other movie, and to me, it didn't hold up against current horror films. But I DID enjoy it, I do want to watch it one more time to gather a final decision of how I feel about it.
First Man (2018)
Loved it to the moon and back!
First Man: This movie was a masterpiece. It was beautifully written and executed. Damien Chazelle is killing it when it comes to directing these outstanding films. It's scientifically accurate, it could even be a documentary. Ryan Gosling truly captures Neil Armstrong's personality and demeanor. The whole movie is full of detail, you feel as though you're sitting in the cockpit yourself. The only complaint I have was the chemistry between Gosling and Claire Foy. Although, both of their performances were outstanding, I just didn't buy into their relationship in the movie. I highly recommend this fascinating story. One could even say it's OUT OF THIS WORLD (I had to !).
Life Itself (2018)
Forced feelings..
I was very excited for this movie. I'm a fan of Dan Fogelman, so I was anxious to check this movie out. It had its hilarity, seriousness, and brutally honest moments. It was also filled with emotion. Even with all of that, I was not completely impressed. It felt long. It had unnecessary detailed parts, and other parts where there just wasn't enough. The stories in their self were good, but it was lacking in other departments. I want to see it one more time just to make some more connections. My rating: 6 / 10 .
Searching (2018)
Definitely intense
I enjoyed it. It was intense from beginning to end. Had me sitting on the edge of my seat inching to see what info would develop next. I loved the idea of this movie, using computer screens. It was clever, mysterious, and suspenseful. Even as much as I enjoyed it, I feel as though there's flaws with the ending. Still enjoyable, probably will only see it once though
White Boy Rick (2018)
Pleasantly Surprised..
White Boy Rick: This is a true story based in the 80's about a 15-year-old, Rick Wershe Jr, who worked as an undercover FBI informant.
I hadn't read up on this story, because I wanted to watch the movie not knowing any details. I was pleasantly surprised. This movie was not what I was expecting. I went in thinking it would be a Pablo Escobar kinda movie, but it was not. It's about a teenager trying to figure out how to survive living in a low income part of Detroit. It was heart wrenching, and even had some very funny parts. It also had some parts that made you shake your head and say, "what is he thinking?" In my opinion, it's definitely worth the watch. Also, I was completely blown away by Richie Merritt's performance. Especially since this was the first time he's acted, ever.