Change Your Image
amgcmg3
Reviews
Growing Belushi (2020)
Scripted but funny reality show
If you dive into this show KNOWING it is scripted, you can laugh about HOW ridiculous yet funny it truly is. Jim Belushi's expressions and mannerisms are just hilarious. He's clearly trying to gear this show towards a comedy and not a drama. Nothing wrong with it. Just relax and be entertained.
Surviving R. Kelly (2019)
The monsters we create
Wow! If this is true, I'm appalled at how disgusting this man is. I like R.Kelly's music but this was jaw dropping. The truth is in the eye of the beholder but it's hard to ignore the volume of accusations. The show may exaggerate the claims but the volume of claims is hard to ignore.
Charlamagne Tha God stated he believes the public refuses to acknowledge these crimes because the victims are young black women. I think R.Kelly's situation is very close in comparison to the (alleged) sex crimes against young white males committed by Michael Jackson.
Not to say racism didn't play a part but the real problem is the status we hold celebrities up to instead of judging them by their character. The worst thing you can do to our community is enable those with drug and/ mental problems. But to give them social power? We are the ones creating these monsters.
False Arrest (1991)
Acting is okay for the time; Horrible writing.
Disappointed. This could have been a great movie. With the right studio support, this story is worth producing a remake version.
Andrew Laskos (Bill LaMond) is at fault for this HORRIBLE script and depiction of characters. I have done extensive research on the cases related to the Redmond/Phelps murders. A large number of details are either missing, incorrect, or overly exaggerated.
The over dramatization in the first 20 minutes is enough to make you gag. Mills does a decent job with the crappy script she was given but what bothered me was the saint-like character they made Joyce out to be. Nobody is that pure.
Again, good story but the movie could have been so much better.
Fifty Shades Freed (2018)
Horrible screen writing.
I'm not sure which series is worse; Twilight or Fifty Shades of Grey. The acting is cheesy, the scenes are predictable, and the plot is weak. I read the books and although the books were just 'okay', the movies killed the reputation. Whoever the screenwriter is needs to be fired. There was no anticipation between scenes; even for someone that has not ready the books. I heard the author was overwhelmingly involved and that could have been the problem. Sad because the movies could've been done much better. Opportunity missed I guess.
Get Out (2017)
Psychological Thiller; not horror
I was hesitant to watch this because it was classified as a 'horror' movie and I am not a fan of "slasher-films". If you enjoy puzzling movies that explore the mysteries of the human mind, then you will enjoy this film. The plot keeps you interested due to the controversial undertones but then manifests into something dark and eerie. I compared it to"Shutter Island", "Black Mirror", or "Hannibal". If you are looking for a "Chainsaw Massacre" or "Hostel" type of film, you may not enjoy this one.