Change Your Image
krismancini
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Moment of Contact (2022)
A must watch.
The best hoax of all time.. or aliens exist. Thanks Joe Rogan!
I'm a fan of UFO stuff.. but this doc took it to the next level with the level of honesty and realism it exudes. There are no sleight of hand tricks here.. just straight facts and witness testimony. This is a must watch as it will shake up your entire view of reality.
How is this not discussed?
One of the best moments of the film, as you will see, is a gentlemen re-encountering the crash site of the UFO. He is either the best actor that's not in movies, or it really happened.
Thanks again to Rogan for bringing James Foz on the podcast. That was awesome too.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
A Trip.
This movie is a trip and I'm pretty sure I'm wiser for it.
I think I feel better about life after watching this.
Please give it a chance. You will not regret it.
The Northman (2022)
Masterpiece
Eggers does it again. More accessible movie than his past 2, but just as deep. An entertaining viking tale on the front but a deep story about revenge, pain, and suffering on the inside. Was beautiful to watch, I had to watch it twice.
Horizon: Forbidden West (2022)
An example.
An example of how you nail a sequel. Great game. Didn't love playing the first one. But loved this one. I don't even consider myself a single-player gamer. I just historically always play Multiplayer. But this game sucked me in!
As We See It (2022)
Emotional.
This show is super emotional for me and my parents. I have a sister who is on the spectrum, and this shows really throws me into all the fears I have for her as a brother. It's so well done though. Rick's portrayal of Asperger's is spot on. The other main leads do an amazing job as well.
If you don't know anyone who has autism, this can be a super mind-opening show. It honestly has me fighting back tears one minute and laughing the next.
Good job Sosie Bacon too who crushes it in a lead character as well.
A Rainy Day in New York (2019)
I love it
Great movie about life. Woody's movies are all so lively and about timeless issues, like loving someone else, romance, sex, etc. If you like Woody you'll like this
Unicorn Store (2017)
Awesome movie!
This movie has a message. Without spoiling anything, if you think you have a bit of weird tendencies, this movie is for you. It's worth your time.
Live your life and ignore the naysayers!!!!
The Beach Bum (2019)
All rhyme no reason
Watch the movie and experience the beautiful poetry of Moondog
The Promise (2016)
Ignore the sabotage on this film
Great film. A moving about loss, love, hope, courage, and redemption. It will move you. How can Bale and Isaac deliver bad films anyways?
Source Code (2011)
Beautiful concept.
The concept of this movie is absolutely beautiful. It took me two viewings to finally get that. The 93 minutes of intense plot is secondary to the beautiful messages that underlie this film.
Without getting too much into detail, it provides another perspective on life that is hard to imagine. A perspective you might only realize once you're dead. How every moment is precious, and why everything will always be all right in the end.
Go pickup this movie now. You won't regret it. And if you're lucky to keep your eyes open, you might just never look at life with the same set of eyes again.
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
Great film
Great film. Weird but extremely compelling. Does not all come together cleanly as one might expect in the end, but definitely worth a watch.
Papillon (2017)
Very touching
This is a great film. I have not seen the original. Rami Malek does such a great job, he's really coming up in the acting world. I love him.
The story is a beautiful one. About friendship, loyalty, trust and courage. I had thoughts about how grateful I am to be living the life I currently live, after seeing what some people have endured through this movie.
Worth a watch that's for sure! 7/10
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind (2018)
Great film
Great film documenting the life of the legend, Mr. Williams. It goes through a lot of footage of Mr. Williams himself, and interviews with friends. It feels like you know the man all the way through. Rest in peace.
Billionaire Boys Club (2018)
Enjoyable one-time watch. Also worth it for Spacey.
Enjoyable one-time watch, for young people especially. It deals with important questions like how far do you bend your ethics to make a dollar?
There's also some good sales lessons from Kevin Spacey in this movie, i'll let you find those yourself. And Kevin's attachment to this movie really turned me on to it, he's still a great actor despite any allegations that are going on.
Recommended movie for a one-time viewing.
Good Will Hunting (1997)
We all need a little guidance
After a second viewing of this film, I give it a solid 8. Open yourself and be vulnerable before you watch this film, and it will humble you.
We all need a little guidance in our lives, and we might not know as much as we think we do about the lives of others. This is just one of the many lessons this movie shares.
I Feel Pretty (2018)
Schumer's best film so far
This movie has a positive and uplighting message-- one everyone should hear. This is the type of movie you watch, but when the credits roll you're slightly different. You have a new philosophy, one which you will now use in your own life.
Go see this!
Spring Breakers (2012)
Masterpiece
I had no idea what to expect before watching this movie. But I'm happy I watched it, because it was 90 minutes of pure trance. That's all you need to know... Quentin Tarantino said this was his favorite movie of 2013; what more do you need to watch it?!
Besides that, I don't need to summarize the plot for you because the blurb on IMDB is enough. It's basically about four girls who go to Florida for Spring Break, but a lot of illegal stuff happens along the way... and it's one of Franco's best roles on top of that.
If I had to guess what kind of people would enjoy this film most, I would say young people. Parents, let this be a warning and an added layer of awareness... or a fun ride down your own memory lane.
Watch it and be pleased. Oh, and don't be like most of the IMDB raters who couldn't handle the truth that was unfolding on screen, and probably opted to turning it off... this is one of those films were you can't judge it by its rating.
I Am (2010)
For all those who are trying to become better
If you are one of those few (optimistic) people who are into self-improvement, this documentary is for you. It's practical, inspiring and life-changing. Get into it-- you will not regret it.
La La Land (2016)
Majestic, enchanting and delightful... and that's an understatement.
La La Land starts off with an odd piece- imagine the busiest highway in your city suddenly turning into a sing-along, with everyone dancing outside of their cars. Shortly after that, it bursts into a classic, magical film laced with love, the freight of dreams, and the will to not give up on them.
I was a little bit skeptical at first not having been a huge fan of musicals in the past-- but I was very wrong. It's more of a movie then a musical. The musical, as I think about it, is just the cherry on top of an already brilliant script. La La Land is filled with those simultaneous conflicts between dreams and reality-- hence the singing, and the musical aspect of the film. This makes it for the dreamers and the realists alike.
Do you want to make your dreams come true, but you're dealing with some internal conflicts? Then this movie is for you. If you don't care about dreams, this movie is still for you.