Change Your Image
pj-woodside
Reviews
Maussan's UFO Files (2019)
An independent documentary with intriguing theories!
I'm at heart a scientist and like to look at evidence from all sides, and that's what hooked me into this documentary about a UFO researcher in Mexico. It was interesting to learn about sightings in another country and follow the story of a dedicated journalist who can listen with an open mind and follow the story wherever it leads. There are some surprises here!
Love Is Not Enough (2019)
Rom com that is fun and has a great message.
One of the things I enjoy about an indie movie is being surprised by the message. This is a fun rom com out of Detroit that gets its point across with humor and relatable conflict. Kudos to the filmmakers! I will watch the next thing out by these folks!
Hex (2017)
Beautiful, tense, period piece with suspense
A period piece is a really challenging movie to make on a budget, and to include a suspense element as well is a daunting prospect. This is a beautifully filmed movie about conflict on a man-to-man scale, with a lovely score and some excellent performances. Kudos to the filmmakers. I'm very interested in what they do next!
The Redeeming (2018)
Tense drama with lots of atmosphere
I'm a big fan of Indie movies, especially psychological horror stories where you don't know exactly what's going on, who the good guys are, or how the story will play out. These kinds of films don't announce their plot points the way formulaic Hollywood movies do, and that's one of the things I appreciate. The story has to unfold on its own terms. I always appreciate the skill it takes to make a movie with a tiny cast in one location and keep it suspenseful, and that's what this one does. Kudos to the filmmakers!
The Evil Down the Street (2019)
An Indie horror with some really creepy moments!
I'm all about independent films, especially horror, and this movie rose to the top for me because it takes itself seriously. Some nice performances and great use of light and shadow and those creepy basement stairs! You won't recognize any of the actors here, but that's one of the things that makes the story so real for me -- it has authenticity. Nice use of sound and cinematography. Kudos to the filmmakers!
Huckleberry (2018)
An important story with courage!
You don't get this kind of story often -- small midwestern town, trans-gender main character, complex love story. I live in the midwest and I KNOW people just like this. I know the brave teens fighting to be accepted for who they are. I know the haters. I know the intolerant community. I know the abusive relationships.
You will think differently on the other side of this movie. Kudos to the filmmakers, and to the lead actor, for finding the courage to tell this story.
Purdah (2018)
My kind of documentary -- women pursuing their dreams against cultural odds!
This documentary is such a great introduction to a world little known by Westerners. I have a soft spot for India anyway, and this story of a Muslim girl playing Cricket in Mumbai just combines so many interesting elements. At once you're watching a sports tale and a female empowerment story with cultural conflict and religious expectations all thrown in. Beautiful and meaningful. Kudos to the filmmakers!
Stadium Anthems (2018)
If you're going to make a mockumentary about the music industry, this is the way to do it!
If you're going to make a mockumentary about the music industry, this is the way to do it! With a rocking soundtrack, wildly satirical characters, and a female lead named Heroine Jones, you know you are in for a good time.
The director knows his stuff when it comes to the music industry, and lampoons everyone from the money-grubbing executives to the sex-craved performers. Raunchy and pertinent, this one will keep you laughing, but also has some strong points to make about the absurdity of selling art.