Change Your Image
jackbenton2
Reviews
The Terminal List (2022)
Hands Down - Best Series of 2022
This has to be the best streaming series on television bar none! Chris Pratt, the whole cast and Amazon hit a home run with this series. I'll be looking for a Season 2 with more great stories from the books of James Carr. This series can't end with only one season!
1883 (2021)
Best show on television!
Taylor Sheridan is by far the best writer and creator in television today. This, just like Yellowstone and The Mayor of Kingstown, is a Must Watch show!
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Seriously? Why bring the show back? It wasn't worth it!
I get the "limited series" that seem to be so common of late during Covid-19 TV shows, but I truly didn't expect that of this series revival, and im sure many would agree! Why waste time on 10 useless episodes if you had no plan of continuing the story? We'd have been better served to have just left the original ending in place. Pretty sad Showtime! 👎👎👎
Good Sam (2022)
Sam, Not So Good
Now I know why I don't miss Sophia Bush on Chicago PD. I mean, Is it just me or are television shows that have some minute amount of a story without reaching into absurdity during these Covid television times just not out there when we need them the most? Sorry Sophia Bush, your even worse in this show. Cmon CBS, you can do better!
The Unforgivable (2021)
An Excellent Story
I'm surprised at the negative reviews. As a guy, I was in tears at the end. Watch, and watch this movie closely. If you have a heart, you'll get it and have a tear in your eye too. Sandra Bullock as usual in roles like these never disappoints us.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Great Show, Well Worth A Watch
Excellent series. I enjoy it a lot. However, a funny thing I noticed was that Taylor Sheridan has a lot of the same actors who play a role in this show, Yellowstone and now 1883.
Highly recommend this series!
The Card Counter (2021)
Bad movie, I was bored silly
Here I thought this card counting movie would be relatively good and watchable like Rounders. Nope, I'm just glad I was able to rent it for $5. Oscar Issac doesn't belong in roles like this. 1 star is being generous.
Dune (2021)
So this is the new sci-fi flick?
What a total waste of 2.5 hours of my life. Don't we know how to make a sci-fi movie with a PLOT anymore? Pathetic waste of time. Glad I didn't have to pay to watch it in a theater. The hype couldn't save it either. Terrible movie, now I know why I've never seen the others. If I want a dystopian nightmare these days I can watch the news!
American Rust (2021)
Great Show, Another Jeff Daniel's Masterpiece
This show is very good with an actor like Jeff Daniels who knows how to play parts that deal with the unmentioned and ignored downtrodden and seemingly sad underbelly of income inequality and life's inequality for a large portion of the American people in places like this throughout this country. America is not the greatest country in the world. I Highly recommend watching this series. The other parts of the story are the icing on the cake!
Let Him Go (2020)
Seriously?
What a horrific nightmare of a movie. Is this the kind of movie we want to see in these crazy times in this world? I sure as hell hope not. A total waste of time that we seem to be losing more of these days. 5 is too generous for this.
The Little Things (2021)
Disappointing!
You'd think with 3 award winning actors this movie was going to be better than good. I hate to disappoint you but it fell flat all the way around Rami Malek seemed like he was bored, the story was a CSI episode at best. Oh, and what happened to the boots that were so important? In a year of lockdowns and no social interaction, I was hoping for a very good movie, finally to see,, especially with Denzel Washington in it. I was left disappointed. Ugh!
Station 19 (2018)
Pathetic
Chicago Fire has nothing to worry about with this trash. Unreal. As a Firefighter, I'm Truly embarrassed.
Council of Dads (2020)
Great Family Show
I agree with many others, this is an excellent family story that could do us all some good given what we're living through. Jerry Bruckheimer never disappoints!
Council of Dads (2020)
Great Family Show
I agree with many others, this is an excellent family story that could do us all some good given what we're living through. Jerry Bruckheimer never disappoints!
Broke (2020)
Bad Timing
Not that I like this show because it's not exactly funny except for Paulie, but it's come at a bad time in the country and the world. Either way, I'll see what episode 2 brings.
The Outsider (2020)
Excellent Series!
Talk about a show that you might want to keep notes on , this is it. An excellent series with a "do I believe it or not" storyline. I'd highly recommend it. Oh, and leave a light on when you sleep. :)
21 Bridges (2019)
Good Movie, Enjoyed It
First Chadwick Boseman movie I've seen since Black Panther. This started out a bit boring but the story improved as it unfolded. Great cast and Chadwick Boseman was excellent, not a bad movie of late. I'd recommend it!
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
Disappointing....from an actual firefighters perspective.
Unlike 911, I thought with the cast perhaps they'd tell a better story from a firefighter standpoint in this series, but I'm sad to say, this is no better at actually portraying the job of an actual firefighter- paramedic. Guess, I'll stick to Chicago Fire, the most ACCURATE firefighter show on television.
Messiah (2020)
Interesting series
Not being a fan of the makers of the series and the slow moving and an unclear storyline, I found it to be good enough to find out what happens with the messiah in a second season. It all kind of reminded me of the current chaos in the world today. Worth watching!
Succession (2018)
Boring.......
This is nothing but some kind of Pathetic soap opera.......no plot, really HBO??
Bluff City Law (2019)
Good So Far!
First episode was quite good, hoping the show continues to be good. Better than many new shows this season!!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Terrible
If you like mass killings with no plot, enjoy. Crap compared to the first movie. Waste of time.
Another Life (2019)
Seriously?
Battlestar Galactica or Longmire this sure isn't. Truly boring.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Sadly, this movie was bad.
This was not true to what the Star Wars story was all about or what those of us liked about the storyline. The storyline dragged and at times was truly BORING. I'd have hoped for a better movie, but given this was missing a George Lucas touch, I see why. Disappointed.
Station 19 (2018)
Pathetic
Chicago Fire has nothing to worry about with this trash. Unreal. As a Firefighter, I'm Truly embarrassed.