Change Your Image
laszlo-699-738438
Reviews
Ripley (2024)
The Art of Misadaptation
In Netflix's latest adaptation of Patricia Highsmith's classic viewers might find themselves both intrigued and perplexed. The show, a noir-esque rendition that certainly does justice to its visual aesthetics, unfortunately falters on more substantive grounds.
Firstly, the casting choices present a glaring issue. Andrew Scott, portraying Tom Ripley, is noticeably older than his literary counterpart, a discrepancy painfully obvious in the show's crisp black and white visuals. The original novel, along with the acclaimed 1999 film, depicts a youthful ensemble of characters in their mid-twenties. However, in this adaptation, while Freddie (played by the talented non-binary child of Sting, Eliot Sumner) skews younger, the rest, including Tom, are markedly older. This age gap is more than a superficial oversight; it fundamentally alters the dynamics and relatability of the characters.
Secondly, the series misses crucial plot elements that added depth to the original narrative. Both Highsmith's novel and the 1999 film subtly showcased Dickie Greenleaf as a charming yet fickle playboy, a detail that Marge Sherwood, his on-off love interest, is acutely aware of. This aspect of Dickie's character adds a layer of complexity to the storyline, especially during police investigations and Marge's reactions to Dickie's disappearance. Unfortunately, "Ripley" devotes considerable screen time to prolonged, albeit artistically shot, scenes, such as the one on the boat, at the expense of these crucial character dynamics. This narrative choice represents a missed opportunity to enrich the story with the original's subtleties.
Lastly, the show falters in its depiction of Tom Ripley's transformation. In the novel, Tom's obsession with Dickie manifests in a gradual assumption of his identity, mannerisms, and even physical appearance. This metamorphosis is central to the plot and Tom's psychological journey. The series, despite ample runtime across its eight episodes, fails to convincingly portray this transformation. While there are instances of Tom impersonating Dickie, the depiction lacks consistency and depth, particularly in visual cues like Tom's hairstyle, which remains static throughout the series.
Another notable issue is the series' altered and abrupt ending. Deviating from the original novel and film, this change diminishes the psychological complexity and moral ambiguity that are hallmarks of the Ripley narrative. The shortened conclusion leaves a sense of incompleteness due to the omission of the original's impactful closure.
While the series has its shortcomings, the acting prowess of the Italian talent cannot go unmentioned. Their performances add a layer of authenticity and vibrancy to the show, capturing the essence of Highsmith's world with remarkable depth and nuance. Their contributions stand as a highlight in the adaptation, infusing it with moments of genuine emotion and cultural richness.
In conclusion, while the series offers a unique take on the classic story, it's a take that, in many ways, strays too far from its roots, losing much of the original's charm and complexity in the process.
The Young Victoria (2009)
A Cinematic Misstep in Historical Accuracy
One significant inaccuracy is the film's failure to highlight Queen Victoria's strong preference for the German language over English. Victoria, born into the House of Hanover, was of German descent and was more comfortable speaking German, especially in her early years. This preference played a crucial role in her personal and political life, influencing her relationships within the royal family and with other European monarchs. By overlooking this detail, the film misses an opportunity to explore the complex cultural and political identity of the young queen, which is essential to understanding her reign.
Moreover, this omission contributes to a broader issue with the film: its tendency to prioritize a more marketable, anglicized version of Victoria's story over a nuanced historical portrayal. This approach, while appealing to a wide audience, simplifies and sometimes distorts the complexities of 19th-century British and European politics. The film's focus on Victoria's romance and personal struggles, while compelling, often overshadows the political and cultural context of her reign, including her German connections.
In conclusion, while "The Young Victoria" is a visually appealing and emotionally engaging film, it falls short in its historical portrayal of Queen Victoria's linguistic preferences and cultural identity. This oversight contributes to a narrative that feels more promotional than factual, potentially misleading viewers about the true nature of Victoria's early reign.
My Unorthodox Life (2021)
Amazingly painful
Okay so the main lady is clearly super driven and made an amazing career BUT she also clearly super duper petit to the point where you wonder "should she run one of the largest model agencies in the world"?
Not to mention her son also works at said model agency. Nepotism much?
The most horrific though was when the guy in the glasses who went under the knife to get a six pack and a new butt.
Is this really what we should be promoting in 2022? It's not like he had a condition such as extra skin after losing a bunch of weightZ
So listen kids if you want a good career ask your mom for a job. If you want to be lean and fit go under the knife.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
... in a single alternative universe of extremely foolish behaviour.
Let's not forget these movies and shows are live action comics. With that in mind...
At times the cinematography, VFX, sets (especially everything in and after the Illuminati / British Museum part) fight scenes and story feel like some early 00s kids tv shows.
I watched all MCU movies and shows, but those who didn't will be lost. Even I was. Most of the story is rather pointless. We got introduced to some new charters who got killed off and... nothing else?
Disney appears to be targeting kids and are totally obviously to the rest of their consumers. Albeit I don't have the data so maybe they're right?
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Missed opportunity
The visuals, artwork, colours, camera and SOME
of the acting is phenomenal! All let down by silly childishness and bad writing. Maybe a little bit too much history, politics and religion too.
I watched all the marvel stuff during the lockdowns. Except for a couple of Avengers movies with long fight scenes I enjoyed most. Especially the underlying plot that connects the 'universe'.
This one I don't get. It's extremely childish with bad dialogue and odd pacing. Not to mention the main love interest is the protagonist's cousin. Does that suppose to be edgy? Maybe if you're 10 it is...
I just watched episode 5 and found myself reading the news whilst it was playing. The same has happened during the previous three, so I felt compelled to write a review.
It might tie in with other stuff in the MCU so probably worth a watch and maybe some enjoy it, but not for me.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
At times it feels like an 80s fantasy flick for kids on the BBC
There are some good ideas in there but it's a flaming hot mess. Way too many flashbacks and old references. Not to mention most of the fight scenes are simply idiotic and unnecessary. Some of the cuts and effects are dated too .. let's not even talk about the dialogue.
Were the cast and creators forced into making this and though to give the middle finger to the Man? Not sure, but definitely a wasted opportunity.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
Cringe fest!
I'd have much preferred an actual episode that's fun with everyone in character... this is so unneeded and awkward. It's like a bad DVD extra sprinkled with celebs. Let's be honest Friends wasn't THAT important.
Switched it off after a few minutes.
Not sure if I could rewatch Friends ever again if I would watched this till the end.
The Pursuit of Love (2021)
Pretending vs Acting
Likes: cinematography, props, etc the overall production.
Dislikes: The direction is all over the place along with the editing. Some Wes Anderson-esque shots, rapid cuts, odd angles ... it's too much. Not to mention the music is a mess. Not sticking to any genre, decade, or overarching theme. Just random.
The worst part is perfectly summed up by my partner: "How old are they pretending to be?".
It's very obvious that the main actors are quite a bit older than the teenager characters they're playing and so the whole thing feels forced. Especially the dialogs where they talk about being ending their childhood.
I'm sure there are talented actors out there who are more suited for the role of an 18 year old... and perhaps don't have lip fillers? It's the 1930s after all.
Stowaway (2021)
A thrilling story turning into utter daftness (the sad kind).
Was the stowaway there on purpose? If so, why?
Will the biologist crack after losing his life's work?
Will they send the stowaway guy to get the oxygen, so if he fails they'll at least survive?
Will someone kill someone to save themselves?
Will one of them sacrifice their health and stay outside despite the solar storm?
No, no, no, no, no...
The biologist gave up his life's work instead of climbing over to get oxygen. Also instead of climbing he asked the stowaway to kill himself... Reasonable.
Throughout their climb they didn't bother to tether themselves! There are scenes in which they just float above the cable.
What kind of training did they receive?
It's all a bit stupid.
On the way out the empty canister is on their backs. On the way back the tiny lady decides to carry the full one without it being tethered to her or anything.
And of course she loses it... Oh please, so lame!!
As for the ending...
She could've fixed the leak before scrambling back. Switch off the lever maybe? Or bring stuff with you you might need when you're going for a spacewalk!?!?
The mission leader lady is most ridiculous. That's a lot of worrisome emotion from a military person. She is super chill about asking someone to kill themselves, but everything else is nerve racking. Or you don't have to be like an awesome cool-headed pilot to fly a spaceship?
She could've plan ahead. She had 10 days and clearly this was their only way out.
If you go out of your way to write the script so you can act out something unreasonable at least make into something positive.
The stowaway and the biologist will be on Mars for two years to do nothing. The mission leader will be there for nothing.
This ending leaves me empty.
Pointless.
The One (2021)
Good concept - Missed opportunity
There are many things one could pick on.
My main issue is that the whole story seems to be driven by a police investigation into a missing person. They don't seem to have any actual evidence which would frame Rebecca as the perpetrator.
The officers constantly harass the main protagonists as well as a multi billion pound company. But no one takes any action even though everyone is loaded and could let a dozen lawyers loose to stop the police from snooping without any bloody evidence or court order.
They are pursuing Rebecca for the death of Ben because one of the officers has a hunch and a ton of assumptions. And of course the police is able to access any event and building by showing their badge... ridiculous.
Persons Unknown (2010)
A Pointless Incoherent Plot about ...
Not sure what has happened here. Good/okay actors and an initially interesting concept ends up in absolute failure.
Even thought it was released in 2010 it feels like a 90s show due to the terrible camera work and editing.
I don't even want to get into the writing as it's not worth the effort. So many holes that you lose count in Episode 1.
Worth a watch though, if you have nothing else going. It's the kind of terrible that's entertaining because of it.
Monster Hunter (2020)
A hot mess that was left out in the cold
The editing that feels like a bad 70s horror movie as do the special effects.
The downfall really is the creature. If its 30 meters away and moves at double the speed of our protagonists surely it would catch up with them eventually. But not here. We see it randomly placed throughout the hectic scenes.
It doesn't respond to bullets nor explosions even though it has eyes and soft tissue eg. tongue. Bullet and explosion proof eyes? Very Darwinian.
And lastly if it isn't even bothered by your bullets perhaps stop shooting and run? Not the smartest of soldiers.
Snowpiercer (2020)
I'm glad I missed the boarding
I much enjoyed the initial few episodes and the overall concept, but as others said before me it is a dumpster fire.
One thing that bugged me from the start is that the train is 26,026 meters long. People are non-stop going from back and forth sometimes with the transportation system broken down... this would take them quite some time, but the events/editing doesn't reflect the passage of time at all.
Also we're not seeing any communication systems etc and so some of the scenes don't make sense at all. I assume there is something in place used by certain members of staff to relay messages but we don't see this.
I was hopeful that season 2 picks up the mistakes made in the first season but it doesn't. Andre keeps saying daft things like "I made this choice under Marshall law" and then in the next scene stating"It's the people who own the train now". So is it Marshall law or democracy? Not to mention he's on about being a Taily and keeping it real and yet is more than happy to live it up in a first class apartment with the girlfriend.
And top of it all the casting of Daveed Diggs as the leading man doesn't do the show any favours. He's way too theatrical which emphasises the bad writing and draws your attention away from the story.
Top Gear America (2020)
Not shifting my gears
Eight minutes into episode 1 when Rob is talking about the transmission of the Porsche 911 GT3 and is pointing out the sound of shifting, I suddenly realised he's driving full-automatic... In fact I rewatched the 9 minutes and I can't see any of them shifting gears.
Might be a small thing but this supposed to be a car show, with car enthusiasts for the entertainment of car enthusiasts. It sounds daft but it just killed it for me.
Even if you drive automatic in real life couldn't you at least pretend for the sake of the show that you don't?
Josie (2018)
Daft motive
It's a slow movie which I don't mind. It builds nicely and you keep guessing what's going to happen, who's going to break...
And then you find out Josie is on a vendetta. She (a minor) driving around the US tracking down the prison guards who were there when her dad was executed.
That's a bit of a miss.
Did she kill the judge, jury, prosecutors as well who actually decided over to father's ultimate demise?
Love, Guaranteed (2020)
Entertainingish
The only thing that stood out was the 'swoosh' sound effect on the the opening credits. Why?
Down to Earth with Zac Efron (2020)
Meh. Nothing else to watch whilst cooking dinner.
Maybe it's because I'm not from/in the US, but both guys seem very inexperienced even though one is a movie star. Their reactions to local customs is mind boggling.
No one calls the Eurotunnel the Chunnel.
The pseudo science is a bit annoying.
People who move to another country (emigrate) are immigrants. Don't call them expats.
That's about it. I stopped watching it at the start of the Costa Rica episode.
It's content is aimed mainly at the US market and people who have a thing for Zac Efron.
The Politician (2019)
Shallow, hollow, but stylish
Trying to cram all these topics into a single show doesn't work. Everybody is polyamorous/bi/transgender/non-gender, basically not straight. It feels forced. It isn't done in a subtle way.
Not to mention they're also extremely rich and well dressed. Which makes it even harder to relate or feel for any of the characters.
The musical bits feel out of place. As does our main protagonist's urge to cry literally every 15 minutes.
The writers had a start and a finish and decided to fill the in-between with the most random, outlandish, PC, hipster geek storylines they managed to come up with.
Having said this, I did watch it.
Waste of time.
And now I wasted even more writing this review.