Change Your Image
stevenjohnsonsj
Reviews
Physical: 100 (2023)
The Koreans have done it again with a brilliant show.
I love this show,it reminds me of Squid Game.
Better than the 'Ninja Warriors' 'Gladiators' and all those other simular physical game shows.
It starts with the competitors entering a large set,with amazing physics, meetings and greeting their fellow competition.
After all this...the games begin.
Its tough,it's compulsive viewing, it's action packed!
I watched multiple episodes (5 so far) and can't wait for the next.
It's just gets better and better and I hope it stays that way.
And it also inspires to to train even more intense if you're a regular participant in physical activity.
Will leave it at that,now go watch and enjoy.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Oh dear.
I can't recommend this 4th movie in the Matrix series at all.
Dull... boring... confusing.
You're best either watching on HBO max (if you have it) or by waiting 45 days and you can stream it.
Absolutely pointless 3rd sequel and a poor end to this series...i hope so anyway.
Die Hard (1988)
wow!!
Released in the summer of 1988, and this action classic is still nowhere near dated.
Violent, explosive, great dialogue and blazing top draw action!
The best in the 'Die hard' series of movies by far!
The late Alan Rickman, portrays one of the great movie villains of all time in one of the greatest action movies ever made
A absolute classic!
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Please forgive me for watching such JUNK!
My goodness...I would love to give this movie a minus, but unfortunately... sadly, I can't.
It's so bad that I ask everyone for forgiveness who has read this,after watching this pile of incredible mess!
The Protégé (2021)
Pathetic!!
I really I'm surprised that this pile of trash was given a cinema release...it doesn't deserve even a straight to DVD release.
My god this film just stinks!!
And the biggest surprise of all is the person who directed this.
He's the man behind 2, fantastic Bond movies (Goldeneye/ casino royale)
I was going to go into more detail about this movie but it's just too painful so will stop here.
Garbage!
F9 (2021)
Carnage and pure utter nonsense!
To be honest, I have know idea why I'm giving this trash 3/10.
Should be zero stars really as what I witnessed confirms that they really need to put this series to bed!
It's just the same old same but worse!
It's now turned into a sci-fi movie as they venture into space!
I'm just going to stop this short review here as it's hurting me just thinking about the truckload of GHARBAGE scenes in this mess of a movie...there are just so many.
In a nutshell, this movie is over 2hrs of FIRST CLASS JUNK!
Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
I recommend.
I recommend that everyone should watch this movie... just to see how a movie shouldn't be made.
This movie is so bad that if you were to put a copy of this movie in fire...the fire would spit it back out.
Michael Caine, famously took the role just for the money so he could build a house.
6 Underground (2019)
Violent and unfunny
150Million Dollars.
Was it worth Netflix's money... absolutely no way!
This movie is full of carnage and explosions.
The quick edits did my head in!
Seen it all before, entertaining at times though and great scenary,which is my biggest positive.
This definitely no great action movie as one review stated, far,far from it.
A forgettable movie but worth a watch.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Impeached!!
Watched the movie earlier today.
I'm going to be honest and I'm going to keep my review short...I wasn't impressed at all.
What a total bloody mess!
This movie should be impeached!
Embarrassing dialogue!
The music was just recycled from previous movies and the comedy moments just didn't work!
A very poor conclusion to the series.
Hart to Hart (1979)
Stunt doubles like you've never seen before 😆
The Harts get held at gunpoint... Jonathan Hart somehow overpowers the gunman/woman.
If it's a man, JH, would always take him out with one punch... always! and Jennifer Hart, always stands there looking at the altercation saying "Jonathan... look out"
Then you have the terrible stunt doubles, with their faces not even concealed!
Every episode was as stated above towards the last 15-20mins.
Mystery Diners (2011)
Fake junk!
This show is just so embarrassingly fake that it's now become funny.
If anyone on this whole earth believes this garbage is genuine... please come and see me and i will give you all the hell you need.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Why... just why?
The last 'Fallen' movie performed poorly at the box office, but they still decided to go ahead with another sequel... I'm baffled.
This movie is no better than 'London Has Fallen'
The action sequences are average, storyline has been done 100, times and i just can't recommend this boring nonsense.
Gerard butler's career is just going downhill.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Basic action sequences.
Just a very average action movie.
I've seen better straight-to-dvd, action movies.
The movie has its moments like the banter between Hobbs and Shaw, Vanessa Kirby,who plays Shaw's sister, was far better in Mission Impossible: fallout.
Idris Elba, does a decent job as the villian.
Hearing the old fashioned London police car sirens in the background which i haven't heard since the 80s, is quite embarrassing!
I just couldn't believe that!
Give the movie a watch if you have absolutely nothing better to do.
Swamp Thing (2019)
Cancelled
Watched the first episode.
Decent opening episode but unfortunately...it's been cancelled after just one week!
Designated Survivor: #thesystemisbroken (2019)
The changes were expected once Netflix, rescued the show.
The show goes to Netflix...then it suddenly turns more adult, ie: stronger language, nudity etc.
Black Mirror: Nosedive (2016)
I don't understand all high scores for this episode.
A the preceding episodes of this series were better...much better.
This episode has praised heavily and some even rate it as the best...you must be kidding!
Its weird, baffling and boring.
But that's just my view.
Watch and Judge for yourself.
Swamp Thing (2019)
Cancelled
Watched the first episode.
Decent opening episode but unfortunately...it's been cancelled after just one week!
Columbo: A Stitch in Crime (1973)
That Ending!
The ending baffled me initially so had to watch again.
After a second viewing...i got it, but then it ended abruptly.
I don't think it was one of the best columbo, episode's ever as that conclusion was...i have to leave it there...no spoilers, so enjoy.
The Villain (1979)
No wonder this film was a flop!
Absolutely awful,pathetic,unfunny movie!
Kirk Douglas, in his worst role, trying his very best to be comical but unfortunately failing very badly.
The rest of the cast aren't even worth a mention.
The Brigand of Kandahar (1965)
Full of British actors painted too look asian
Had too stop watching this movie as it's set in India, but contains no Indian actors or actresses.
What a disgrace!