Change Your Image
majidy_pam
Reviews
Psych (2006)
Entertaining and well written
The writers did a great job at not setting viewers up for the plot twists. The show is original and funny. I didn't like however that they didn't ever have Sean mature, he was a bad friend to Gus.
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
Don't bother
This is what happens when a popular film tries to make sequel upon sequel. It fails. Relying on weak jokes and lazy plots, with forced attempts are being heart warming. Even the 3rd one in the franchise shouldn't have been. But if you need to entertain a child 6-10 for a short while this ain't the worst thing to have them watch.
Damn Yankees (1958)
Just bad enough to be good
Not the best acting (or signing) I've seen from this decade, but a classic nonetheless. If not for the star power names (fosse/verdon) this movie would have sunk to bottom of the history's film vault.
Ziegfeld Follies (1945)
no plot, but enjoyable
The plot is a dream review of the late Ziegfeld. Even if you skip most of the film, the reason to watch is for the iconic duet between Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly.
Robin and the 7 Hoods (1964)
Good pairing
I was with the film but couldn't buy Sammy Davis as a tough guy, he just didn't fit in with the rest. But a dream pairing of bing, Frankie and dean singing together.
Blank Check (1994)
Best left in the 90's
Fun when I was 7 (b.1987) but awkward after 1999. It's a kid fantasy but terribly impractical. I stumbled across this in 2021 on Amazon prime and thought it would be a fun trip in time- it partially was. Shout out to super adult Henry for his energy.
Three Wishes (1995)
It's okay
Other than Patrick Dwayne being his sexy self and set during the golden age of the suburbs, and some heartwarming moments this movie was kinda bland. The acting too could have been improved by a few of the cast.
All's Faire in Love (2009)
Fun enough
Some of the acting was to be desired but that's part of the plot. Has a good amount of recognizable faces in it.
Once (2007)
Make the trip
I was able to get myself to Ireland in 2018 and visited some of the Dublin scenes. Very cool. Don't remember when I first saw this film but I love it. Real people, real lives.
Once (2007)
Make the trip
I was able to get myself to Ireland in 2018 and visited some of the Dublin scenes. Very cool. Don't remember when I first saw this film but I love it. Real people, real lives.
Eerie, Indiana (1991)
Good lessons
They do have an explanation for all things. Set in the 80's but a staple of the 90's classic Disney era. Fun show. Free on Amazon prime. Could have had potential for a second season.
FernGully: The Last Rainforest (1992)
Should be shown in schools
Make a new generation of activists- its past time. Some edited updating is needed for example- and iPod vs a Walkman but other than that- this film is great as is.
Road to Bali (1952)
Weird but funny
A strange movie for the times. hope and crosby make a good pair. Watch for free on Amazon prime. First film I've seen of bob hope and Dorothy lamourz
The Full Monty (1997)
Real entertainment
This film is great. The Drew Carey episode makes sense now. Real men, real bodies, real fun.
Labyrinth (2012)
Okay series
The premise was interesting, costumes good with a nod for it being set against actual historical events. The critical here though falls on the books. The ending was unsatisfactory- what happened to the little girl? There was no actual labyrinth seen or experienced by the characters, and the grail wasn't discovered. I also didn't know France had a dark mideivel history.
Stone of Destiny (2008)
Brush up on Scottish history
There were moments of real suspense. You root for the hero's and seriously find yourself wondering why any country wouldn't allow another to be free or would take its national treasures (please don't bait me on this). Filled with lovely Scottish landscapes and it's got Robert Caryle. Glad I found it.
Shameless (2011)
The envelope pushing!
Call me old fashioned. Dysfunctional families on TV aren't new but why so much profanity and sexual perversion? I miss clean TV.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Only nominated for score?
Who ar ethe wahoos who determine these things? Sean penn most certainly deserved a nod at the best actor categories supported or main. A great period piece of a unknown story of something every single one of us have used in our lives. Available on Netflix.
Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
Magic pure and simple
Classic Disney which reminds you why we love him so much. These live action film are 10x better than what's released today. The shoulders were a bit creepy but very well done.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
See it live- both ways ;)
Whomever hasn't seen this yet- get your cherry popped. I can't watch the film without doing the prompts. I've proudly taken several people to see it live and successfully converted 1 or 2.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2017)
Close to the movie
I watched b/c they kids were like able enough to compel the viewer, but the incompetent adults were annoying and got old. Not sure if I want to finish.
Midnight in Paris (2011)
A woody Allen movie that didn't suck
Don't think about his part of this, or the lack of on screen chemistry b/t there lead actors and modern day supporting cast. Just focus on the red of the plot and you'll be fine. Good for literary fans.
Fat Albert (2004)
Good movie
I didn't know the show as a child but saw this film and thought it was well done.
Sleepover (2004)
definitely a early 2000's movie
I watched it last night ( October 15th 2020) as I was in the mood for something light and funny. The movie was that but definitely a early 2000's film. It was fun but awkward to watch today. It also made me realize just how many movies around that time were centered around middle school students acting and doing things much older than they should be ( hooking up!?, aren't they supposed to be playing 13- 15 year olds?) kinda like every show on disney today.
Eureka (2006)
good fun
Season 4 kinda lost me a bit and i'm hoping season 5 fillsin the gaps. The show is good at having explanations for what happens but didn't for the alternate time line after the trip in time. it brough some season 1 finale predicitions to life, but still waiting. I didn't much like the character development of fargo. The season 4 finale was odd of place but hilarious.