Change Your Image
GB65
Reviews
Michael Palin in Nigeria (2024)
Time to Retire?
I feel that as he's aged, the quality of Michael's travelogues has unsurprisingly diminished with each new series. In his first six major series, when he was engaging with the locals he seemed genuinely interested in their stories and his environment. Here, he looks like what he is, an elderly gentleman looking on in surprise at his surroundings and not really taking in what he's being told. We also had the slavery lecture from him; unnecessary as the lady with whom he travelled to the beach (from where slaves departed) talked so eloquently about it. We didn't need his enforced guilt trip. And while he's here slagging off his own country for events from hundreds of years ago, he cheerily accepts the story about the 35 children fathered by a local 'chief' during the segment in how the Nigerian population is forecast to soar to 440 million within 25yrs, glossing over the poverty that this will cause and the strain it will have on resources. He also cheerily glosses over the beach rule of 'No homosexualism.......gay or lesbianism.' He never looks comfortable here whereas in earlier series he fitted in everywhere despite his obvious eccentric Englishman's presence.
Seize Them! (2024)
Just Awful
When I see a comedy with the names Nick Frost and Jessica Hynes I think I'm in for a good time. Don't be fooled, this is a truly awful film which I gave three stars simply because of the aforementioned duo. Enough good actors to make this work but the script is shocking, the jokes don't work and some of the characters are stupid beyond belief (the Scandi Kings). As for the 'good actors'; Lolly Adefope didn't look interested -possibly realising once filming started what she'd let herself in for- Nicola Coughlan continues to baffle me, Aimee Lou Wood looked like she was trying to summon the spirit of Miranda Richardson's wonderful Queen Elizabeth in Blackadder II and failing miserably and the less said about Paul Kaye the better. I've never even been close to walking out of a film in a cinema I was so close today.
Ted (2024)
Very Funny
I was really surprised at how good this turned out. I was kind of expecting a Ted 2 scenario which I found funny but not a patch on the original. The writing and characters are brilliant with each of the family having their own very unique character and each given a good portion of the script. Obviously the two main characters, Ted & John, pretty much steal the show with latter actor being a good choice for the role. The addition of cousin Blaire was a good move to liberally balance Scott Grimes' angry right wing dad and Alana Ubach plays the sweet mum. As you'll see from the reviews, many people (me included) think the episode 'Loud Night' was a bit off the wall with its preachiness and it seemed to completely lose its place on the timeline with its very 21st Century outlook. Overall though, a great first season. One complaint from a completely non- preachy guy; there's way too much swearing coming from a 90s, fairly God-fearing family. It does seem a bit OTT.
Shrinking (2023)
Ted Lasso-Style Uplifting
I wrote that review headline without thinking back about one of my original thoughts in Shrinking which was how like Ted Lasso it was in the way it can be uplifting and life-affirming. Then by coincidence I saw that one of the main writers is Brett Goldstein (Roy Kent) and it made sense. Even the theme music is reminiscent. All of the main characters in this are likeable with the three stars absolutely nailing it especially Harrison Ford. It's incredibly touching in the way that it shows the difficulty faced by the grieving widower and his daughter in dealing with their loss of their wife/mum and both actors play their parts brilliantly. The other main characters including Sean, Gaby, Brian, Alice, Liz & Derek are all on top form. Then there are the comedy moments which are frequent, sometimes wild and touching. Can't wait for the second series.
Frasier: Freddy's Birthday (2023)
Didn't Work For Me
I have to say that whilst loving the original Lilith from 'Frasier' but particularly 'Cheers' I didn't really enjoy her return here. As someone has pointed out, the usual enmity towards each other seemed very forced and didn't spill easily out of either actors' mouths. Until the final scene which I thought was rather amusing. All of that said, I'd certainly like to see her return in more episodes because I feel she does add a caustic style of humour. The rest of the episode confirmed to me that the relatively mean character of Freddy isn't working especially well and I think they'll need to lighten him up just as little.
Frasier (2023)
Very Enjoyable
I understand why people seem to struggle with any reboot but I myself struggle with those who refuse to give it a chance. Did they all rate the original 10/10 in the first one or two seasons? You have to allow the characters (and/or new actors) to bed in and get to know them. I feel it may have been a lesser attempt if most of the originals had returned. Talking of the new characters, I love Nicholas Lyndhurst's Alan and also Eve and Olivia . They may have gone too far with transforming the nephew into a bit of an idiot, similar to what they did to Joey in Friends. My only gripe is the character of Freddy. He's quite unpleasant, selfish and seemingly unforgiving. Hopefully he'll improve. The humour is very similar to the original, based upon Frasier's pretentiousness and competitiveness. I hope Paramount give it a fair crack of the whip.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Set Up (2021)
Another George Floyd Preach
Seriously, when shows have announced that they're coming to an end, the makers, writers and actors usually go all out to make it memorable for all the right reasons. Here we have Rosa resigning allegedly in protest at the Floyd business and Peralta is given an out for a genuine error he made. But no, he and Holt go all out preachy preachy about why that would be wrong. What's wrong with this? Well it's a damned comedy, it's meant to be about fun and comical situations. Yes of course serious matters arise especially in relationships etc but there's very definite political points being made here and they must remember,many of their viewers won't agree with them. Furthermore, why not in the first seven seasons? Why now all of a sudden? Loved the show but if continuance meant this, I'm glad to see the back of it.
Fisk (2021)
Great Fun
With 'Colin From Accounts' hopefully getting a second series, the Aussie comedies coming to the UK at the moment are from a rich vein of humour. I love the sarcasm in this especially from the title character, boss Ray has a brilliant nonchalance bordering on incompetence, Roz is just the right side of the likeable/unlikeable line and George is played wonderfully, mixing an unlikeable, modern woke-ness with a fine level of dimwittedness. The running jokes are funny and each weekly story is hilarious. More please from the land Down Under. I sincerely hope we're very a third series. Kitty Flanagan is a brilliant comedy actress and writer. I'd love to see more from her.
One Life (2023)
Heartbreaking & Heartwarming
I rarely concern myself with the opinions of others, especially professional critics, but some of the negative reviews I've read about this are churlish to say the least. I think one of the big positives of this film is that it just tells the story. Most of us in UK probably know the story of Sir Nicholas Winton and how he organised the transport of 669 Czech Jewish children to relative safety in the UK in the face of the Nazi onslaught in the Sudetenland and Czechoslovakia. Despite what some suggest, it clearly shows that this is a team effort led by Winton's persistence and determination; it does not make him out to be the sole hero. However, as important as the evacuations is the story about how it came into the British consciousness via the quirky 1970s BBC TV show, 'That's Life.' It truly is something that needed to be told, then and now, and is done so in a suitably serious nut heartwarming manner. Do go and see it and do be prepared for the final scenes.
Slow Horses (2022)
Going Downhill
I removed my recent review because I thought I may have been a bit too harsh but after watching
Ep4 but I'm going to stick to my guns. Series three is generally a disappointment compared to the first two. Lamb, Taverner and River keep up their excellent roles but the rest are becoming a bit of a joke because of the acting and weak characters. The two 'dogs' characters, Duffy and Hobbs come straight out of a cheap and nasty 1970s ITV police drama; overacted and completely unbelievable. I'm also finding this storyline to be one of the weakest too. The Taverner character is woefully underused in this series and more of her would vastly improve it.
Inside North Korea's Dynasty (2018)
Interesting Story..... Nearly Well Told
This weird country with it's weird family enraptures me. The story being told is really interesting with what appears to be in-depth footage and background. However, on the Disney Channel, there are no subtitles within the programme for the Korean talking heads so you're watching a defector or ex-government officer yabbering away and you haven't got a clue what there on about. The only thing to do is go into the streaming settings and have subtitles on all of the time but this includes when the narrator and others are talking in English. However, now I've got them, it's not detracting too much from this insight into the 'Hermit Nation.' Otherwise at least a 9*.
Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
Just Not Good Enough
This has the potential to be a really good thriller but there's far too many negatives for that. I sort of liked the idea of the plot and how it started but I felt that also got a little far-fetched the further it progressed. Possibly the worst part is the acting of some of the main characters especially the lead and the Scottish father character. They both seemed just so wooden. Also the fight scenes with Evin Ahmad are comical. She doesn't seem to have any athletic demeanour and looks like a kid scrapping but she is not helped by the choreography of the scenes in this. The best acting comes from Sean Teale (Jordi) and Indica Watson who is excellent as daughter Harper. Then we come to the conclusion of the series which is just unbelievable and looks like it was written for kids telly. If it returns, I'll be giving it a miss.
Berlin Station (2016)
One Character Ruining the Whole Series
I loved S1 of this and was loving S2 until they started giving the April character a bigger part. The actress who plays her couldn't have been more than 22 when she filmed and she looks and sounds even younger. She's completely unbelievable in the role they've given her and spoiled the viewing for me. I like the scenes without her but the series has deteriorated. I've lowered my rating from an excellent 9 down to a 7 and it'll go even lower the bigger the part she plays which, looking at IMDBs section on the show, she's going to get. The more-established characters are still what makes this show tick, even with some of the weaker-written episodes and it's definitely worth staying with just for them.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Entertaining But Rather 'Glossy.'
I like most of the characters, especially Mickey and Izzy, others I like less. I find Becki Newton as Lorna a bit comical. They're parading around a 45yr old wannabe lawyer like a 21yr old Hooter's waitress. Skirts that look like a belt, heels best seen on a hooker (in which she walks like a novice transvestite) and having her stand in poses like a part-time stripper. Plus she's not the greatest actress. His first wife is annoying but I guess she's meant to be. I do like the storylines, quite intricate and although one's always sure there'll be the trusted happy Hollywood ending, it's all still enjoyable.
Strays (2023)
Don't Analyse, Just Enjoy
I'm not sure what some people don't get about 'R' and '15' ratings. To me it says, 'Not for kids.' So don't moan about that bit. The storyline is probably familiar to most by now and it is 90 minutes of swearing, sexual innuendo, gross bits but most of all, hilarious scenes and dialogue. The situations the canines get them into whilst helping Reggie get home are mostly very funny and yes, gross-out moments but there are three or four much more subtle comedy moments (watch out for the knock-knock and postman jokes.) I've seen some reviews with some very pretentious gripes about this. It's not aiming for Oscars, it's aiming for your funny bone so sit back, relax and enjoy.
Good Witch (2015)
Just Awful
Simply Awful. Yet another saccharine show with dull characters and nothing storylines. One character isn't dull (the mayor); she's just unbelievable and incredibly over-acted (badly acted?). I understand this is a Hallmark show so I'd expect it to be as 'sweet' as the cards that bear the same name but this takes it to a new level. To prove how weak this is, my wife 'watches' this and by 'watches' I mean she spends about 90% of her time on her iPad and still manages to follow it because it's just so predictable and boring. I cannot understand how this had lasted so many seasons. On a positive note, it gets me out of the house.
The Rookie: Simone (2022)
So Poor
It is popular shows like this that make me wonder how an industry like the US TV industry can be so culpable in churning out this garbage. Of course, it turns out many many great shows so how does this pass the grade especially when you see some of the shows they cancel? Nathan Fillion is what Nathan Fillion does but the acting from some of the other main characters is poor, possibly from the amateur scripts they have to deal with and please don't get me started on the new female rookie that came into this. So unbelievable in either the character or the actor or both. No thanks. Oh, I need to write some more. Ok, if you didn't get it by now, I do not rate this show in any way.
Blue Bloods (2010)
So-So
That seems like an odd title from somebody who's seen every episode. The reason for the latter is that this is simple tv, something to just drop into without having to think too much, liking (most) of the characters and knowing that it'll probably be a happy and just ending. The characters are a little stereotypical eg the moral, guiding patriarch of the family, the tough, unreasonable cop (Danny) with the goody two shoes younger sibling (Jamie) now married to another do-gooder (Jacko) and I find most of the family dinner scenes sickeningly sweet with moral issues being less talked about, more preached. But as I said, it's simple stuff. And all crimes resolved within the 43 minutes of the show.
MH370: The Plane That Disappeared (2023)
Promising Start; Not so the Ending
As others have already pointed out, what started as a promising investigative documentary in E1 quickly descended into an array of conspiracy theorists spouting a load of apparent nonsense. It almost became stereotypical e.g. The French blaming the Americans. We went from assembling a good variety of characters with ideas on investigating the mystery to E2 where we were entering the realms of ridiculous theories e.g. Jeff Wise's hijacking. Then into E3 where we had the spectacle of conspiracy theorists throwing each other under the bus. Then, to top it all, the French journalist giving so much false hope to a the grieving French husband and father all because of her extremely limited aviation knowledge. Netflix, hang your collective heads in shame.
Unforgotten (2015)
Great Series
I stumbled across this whilst trying to navigate the abomination that is the ITVX streaming service and what a discovery, albeit late in the day. So far I've only watched series 1 but what a season it was. The acting of the main characters is very good, Nicola Walker in particular, but the guests in this season too especially Bernard Hill (forever Yozzer Hughes to me), Gemma Jones, Trevor Eve and the amazing Sir Tom Courtenay. The story and all its attendant parts is intriguing and handled sensitively, beautiful writing and, despite what some claim, a satisfying ending. Can't wait to continue to S2 and have just seen there is a S5 currently airing.
A Spy Among Friends (2022)
Generally Decent
Pretty much anything with Damien Lewis will get me interested as I think he's a fine actor but I didn't really enjoy his performance in this. I felt he was a bit wooden. Adrian Edmondson was very good but ironically, I thought Anna Maxwell Martin was right up there. Ironic, of course, because she played a completely fictional character which is completely unnecessary in a story of this kind. Ben McIntyre had written yet another fascinating book but for some inexplicable reason, The TV people have done this. Not inexplicable at all really, I'm sure we can all see why a fictional northern, woman married to a black man was added to the story.
NCIS: Hawai'i (2021)
Continuing the Awful Franchise
I do not understand what people see in the NCIS franchise. I used to occasionally watch the original for the first few series when my wife watched it (she is an avid viewer of them all.) However, even the original now has terrible storylines and some bad acting. That said , nothing, absolutely nothing prepares you for the ultra low level that NCIS Hawaii reaches. I cannot understand how something that generates so much money can't afford better actors and actresses, writers etc. It is just a ham-fest from minute one. Please put this one to bed with all the other dross and spare the public from its inanity.
Plane (2023)
Becoming Typical Butler Fayre
I wasn't expecting too much from this and I wasn't disappointed. It's what we've come to expect from a Gerard Butler action movie; pretty unrealistic plot, mediocre acting, plodding script but plenty of action and that last thing is the only thing that maintained my interest. I understand aviators' complaints about flying scenes but come on, again, it's a Gerard Butler vehicle. Belief usually has to be suspended. Everything happens really quickly including the arrival of the rescue party then it's so over just as quick. Probably for the best otherwise they working be able to keep it down to the sufficient 1hr45. And as for this Scottish actor's Scottish accent? Can we get someone with a proper accent next time. It's full of Americanisms.
Family Guy (1999)
Series 20: What's Gone Wrong?
I hadnt kept up with FG for a couple of seasons so binged 18 &19 and am now on 20. Well, what a letdown. I really can't put my finger on where it seems to have gone wrong. Firstly, I guess, the scripts just aren't funny and everything goes downhill after that. Maybe they've covered all avenues with scripts and also the characters and the new characters (Mayor West, Doug) add nothing to the programme and should be removed. Maybe the staleness makes me feel they've made Peter's stupidity beyond the pale. Friends did the same with Joey, turning him from being a bit dim into an unadulterated moron. I genuinely don't know, it may be me, but it just ain't funny anymore. I'm binning S20 after episode 7 and going straight to S21 to see if there's been an improvement. If not, at least I've got the old ones. The irony would be hilarious if they now won their Emmy.
Living (2022)
Sweet But Slow
I think I maybe expected too much from this film, primarily because of the trailers and the official bumpf. Sadly, it did not live up to either billing. It is a sweet story about a bored/boring English Civil Servant bumbling through his life after 'recently' becoming widowed. After a terminal illness diagnosis we are led to believe his epiphany will lead to a rambunctious remainder of his days but this never materialises. The film undoubtedly picks up after the funeral scene and some of the characters display more depth but the film rarely uses this opportunity to pick up the pace and I felt we were left with a 'what could have been.'