Change Your Image
rahulkumar-hcl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Rudy (1993)
Ultimate Sports Movie
The name of the movie is so nondescript that it suggests almost nothing what it is about. The central character is so persistent and single minded that he slowly but surely builds himself into one of the most unforgettable characters in movie history. He is so endearing that everyone including the viewer is rooting for him all the way through. This one should be shown in schools/colleges, to kids every where. Triumph of the indomitable spirit in chasing impossible dreams against all odds. Sean Astin gives an honest underplayed yet powerful performance for the ages. Ned Beatty is always a good character actor.
Aye Zindagi (2022)
A story of love, hope, loss & life
A must-watch movie that deserves a wide audience & the discerning audience deserves more such meaningful films. Should be made tax-free country wide. Beautiful/sensitive treatment of a serious and important topic. Veteran actress Revathy (of Anjali, Thevar Magan, Ab Tak Chappan fame) gives another national-award worthy performance as the organ donation grief counsellor who is the lifeline of this heart rending "true story". The entire supporting cast delivers. Great direction by first time director. Excellent production values /technical aspects.. the makeup was critical to the film and was so naturally done .. nothing looked out of place, overboard. The music gels and the songs move the story forward.
Continuum (2006)
these are great stories ...
Especially loved hunger, trade&love ... and the way it all comes together in the end. Excellent concept ... and the music / lyrics are awesome.
Article 15 (2019)
bollywoood at its best
Bold sensitive intelligent treatment of relevant subjects plaguing this country.
Chittagong (2012)
a little known gem ... cinema at its best
Inspiring story based on real events. no over-playing like in most movies around freedom struggle. excellent screen play/direction. great ensemble cast. Raj Kumar Rao / Nawazuddin Siddiqui early roles. Barry John in important role. Highly recommended. Bedabrata Pain provides a lot of Pleasure in his first movie. Look forward to more from the film maker.
Brimstone (2016)
Meaningless gore
Too much gore leading to nothing. Pretentious movie with hardly any content. Some good scenery but that's all there is to it. Too long, too slow ... not entertaining at all. One of the worst movies of the year.
Madeo (2009)
Everlasting images
A great movie always leaves behind some everlasting images. This one has many!!!
Sui Dhaaga: Made in India (2018)
Ridiculous movie with chichori situations
The makers have to tried to make an opportunistic movie around Make in India but failed miserably. False emotions, very poor sense of humour, unrealistic situations, poor acting, all downsides - no redeeming factor
Thugs of Hindostan (2018)
piece of excrement
Worst in every way & and such a poor quality treatment around a freedom struggle topic is deplorable