Change Your Image
daniellieparker
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Man from Earth (2007)
How much can you remember?
I found this movie while surfing through the movie channels. Usually movies without explosions or spaceships have trouble holding my attention... but, oh boy, this one was great and no FX was required! Talking about an intelligent and creative dialogs! A breath of fresh air! All movie enthusiasts are certainly happy to see a beacon of hope from time to time! In my humble opinion actors and crew delivered superbly their parts! You will feel invited for John's goodbye party! You may even feel the fireplace heat or taste a JW green label! And overall, how good was it? Let's say you will not want John to leave... ever!
Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
Beautifully done
It's been a while since I saw a "the end" surrounded by so much good feelings and assertiveness. And boy, this is definitely a piece of art in human relationships. I wish all movies could transfer a message (any message) as deep and clear as Lars and The Real Girl does. You will laugh and cry... and while watching the movie, do not feel scared if you find yourself exchanging places with Lars. It's impossible not to. You know the acting is good when you forget you are watching a movie...and the directors & producers deliver a fine and precious piece of art as well. It is already 2013... and I regret I never let this title catch my attention when it was released. Looking for a Saturday night movie to watch with a beloved one? You just found it. I'm sure you will enjoy it... or the pop corn is on me. I live in the garage next door.
Game of Thrones: The Bear and the Maiden Fair (2013)
What is going on?
At this point I'm struggling with myself to understand what is going on with this show... it seems like a guinea-pig laboratory... unattractive new faces popping up everywhere while well-known talented actors/actresses make their characters spin around a bat to race to nowhere. At this pace, all thrones will fall by themselves before winter comes. The only people making progress seem to be the dragon girl and the guy coming back from the frozen lands... and that's because the huntress/warrior girl brought some life to his character... the rest of the cast is pretty much dead already. Last time I checked The Walking Dead was a different show (current and coincidentally also spinning out of control). To the producers: there's no reason to GoT aperture last more than 30 seconds... what about using the time to add a little more to the story... maybe some war/barracks scenes... it seems the huge war against the Lannisters is being fought from inside a tent.
The Big Bang Theory: The Love Spell Potential (2013)
One of the worst episodes ever...
Please, don't get me wrong; The Big Bang Theory (TBBT), like any show, has some great episodes as well as bad episodes. If I ever questioned myself about how much I like TBBT it happened in this episode. It seemed producers' brains had left the room. Some people said they were going back to their origins... people were wrong. After 6 years on air, a little bit of "evolution" should be expected... they are getting too old to play nerds and some activities just doesn't suit them anymore. If that is how grown-ups look like playing RPG's, I'm glad my chromosomes never had any interest in joining "brave and heroic" groups made of cards and dice.
Bailout: The Age of Greed (2013)
Bulletproof
It is a great movie! It will definitely make to the top 5 movies of 2013. The cast is flawless, the production was solid and the story (98min only) will make you beg for extra precious minutes (director's cut maybe?). Somehow it reminded me of Heat... I know the story is different but the guns are the same! It does picture life in difficult times. It doesn't solve the financial crisis, nor the struggle to provide for the bellowed ones, nor health insurance problems... but it makes you think what one could really do/accomplish when everything that matters fades away. The perfect time to watch it? A rainy Saturday afternoon. You will not be disappointed.! P.s: don't watch this movie on a Sunday, tho... specially if you plan to meet your broker Monday morning.
My Awkward Sexual Adventure (2012)
Simply Great!
After noticing how underrated this movie was I felt compelled to write my second review, here at IMDb. This is a great movie! One of the top 5 best movies of 2012. The writer, director and cast delivered a unique fine piece of art. You will like it. Your girlfriend will love it. The harmony and balance between the characters are great. Emily Hampshire and Vik Sahay will get your attention! Jonas and Sarah were awesome as well. Even "Naked Tom" will make you think. Intelligent, funny and sometimes politically incorrect; all you could ever wanted to see in a comedy. If you were looking for a great Saturday night movie you definitely found one!
Zombieland (2013)
The world and plot are zombies
I just want to point out that I watched this pilot episode after reading some gray reviews expecting a bad time... and boy! I got one. First: empathy is missing among the characters. The group seems like a bag of cats... and man, in a post-apocalyptic world, food is not scarce! Second: children and zombies don't match! Isn't The Walking Dead a good example of that? Children usually nullifies the character taking care of them... and the last thing we expect to see are parents on their knees explaining the children why Mr. Zombie is eating that man's guts. Third: when using a movie concept, please consider to change the names, especially if the actors/actresses are not the same. Last, but not the least: humor. It is funny but the laugh you may get will not be fulfilling or satisfying to break-even the time invested. Not seeing it going any further than this pilot episode. It got a 5/10 for the effort.