Change Your Image
kumingz
Reviews
Shazam! (2019)
The smile never left my face
I saw the trailer and I thought- genius a superhero that's actually a kid!
Think, Tom Hanks' "Big" meets Superman (1978).
I remember liking Shazam as a kid in the 80's (it took me a long time to call him Capt Marvel) but not much else I remember.
So I watched the 1940's serial & was impressed, so I watched the 1970's tv show and although cheesy was entertaining, so I moved onto the 1980's filmation series and fell in love with that.
This renaissance I had with Shazam only happened 5 months ago too!
Shazam! (2019) has all that 40's/70's/80's elements mixed together.
The bad guys look awesome, the movie has lots of laughs and tons of heart.
One bad thing: there is 1 short scene (parent scene) that gets too dark - it made me feel uncomfortable...it kinda pulled me out of the movie but thank god it's a short scene cuz this is one of my favorite comic book movies ever.
1. Batman 1989
2. Dark Knight
3. Superman 2
4. CA Civil War
5. Shazam!
Aquaman (2018)
Aquaman RULES!
I saw a preview screening in Florida- wow loved it.
Words: beautiful to look at (visually kind of reminds me of 'Tron Legacy' but underwater), funny/fun/entertaining, cool looking characters/costumes, great art direction, cool score that reminds me of Vangelis' Bladerunner.
I'm a fan of all comic book movies but here is my take:
Marvel movies are "safe". They are entertaining but reminiscent of USA Network shows like Burn Notice (there are fights/weapons/guns/explosions- yet no blood/death/bad language) to me there isn't much to be surprised about yet great to watch.
DC movies are more "crazy" - almost like AMC network shows like Breaking Bad/Walking Dead (WITH some gore/blood/death/sexuality & nudity/foul language/etc.)
Aquaman is almost a bridge between both worlds Marvel/DC.
That being said, I LOVED Aquaman - it's my favorite comic book movie to date.
I'm in my mid-30's and I remember reading the character's comics/cartoons a little as a kid - I had the Super Friends/Super Powers(?) toys and the producers got the character perfect for current pop culture here (Jason Momoa is an actor that you'll like immediately on impact- like when I was a kid watching Schwarzenegger flicks).
The only annoying thing about this movie was the people in the theater around me kept gasping and getting very excited (in a good way) at the action/scale of what was exhilarating them -it was distracting and this movie pulls you in/engages you.
It's the first time in a long time that I remember saying to myself "I really don't want this to end!"
That's how much I enjoyed Aquaman.
River of Stone (1994)
GREAT locations!
The film takes place in the Bahamas where a crystal with mysterious powers lies hidden in an underwater cave.
Many people are after it - some good/some bad.
Philip Michael Thomas, George Kennedy are great in this and the locations are beautiful.
Highly recommended!
Miami Shakedown (1993)
Just like a season 5 episode of Miami Vice!
The plot is a young daughter of a mobster is kidnapped by a casino where he frequents and runs up a debt of a million dollars and Philip Michael Thomas' character has to rescue her. If you enjoyed season 5 of Miami Vice then I highly recommend it. Shot on location in Miami, Philip Michael Thomas acting Tubbs-what's not to love? This is can be found on DVDs from Australia region 0 so it played in my DVD player!