Change Your Image
Kyle-Kyohazard
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Banana Splits Movie (2019)
What a waste!
I was REALLY looking forward to this when announced. Then i heard some negative reviews from friends. So when I finally watched it, I had low expectations. I was still disappointed. There was no real humour. There was next to no references or connections to the original show save the costumes. None of the Splits's characters were there. Supposedly it was just a reworked five nights at freddy's script. And it shows. I think I'm actually angry about how much of a great, irreverent, dark nostalgic trip this could have been. Instead of this mediocre pap. It gets more than one just based on the kills we cool.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
this ain't your Daddy's Picard
A brilliant slow-burning mystery series with a great reverence to trek history while still maintaining a new storytelling style. great cast, great story. Great fun
Desolate (2018)
Confusing bundle of randomness
Starts off as a desolate (title) post apocalyptic desert world where families are struggling to survive against each other and turns into a confusing weird hillbilly heist/drug/prostitution ring movie. Feels more like an episode of the David Morse TV series Outsiders than Mad Max. The only real saving grace is Jason Ritter (Humperdoo)
Vice (2015)
A cliched but still generally enjoyable movie.
Is it a low budget bastard child of westworld and Blade runner? Damned right it is. Is it a good Saturday afternoon time waster? You betcha.
68 Whiskey (2020)
Afgan M*A*S*H
Is this supposed to be an official remake of MASH because the similarities are not even subtle. I mean I'm recognizing parts from specific episodes. I'm fully expecting Jamie Farr any time now.
Sicilian Vampire (2015)
A jack of all trades is a master of none.
I'm always worried when i see a movie that's written, directed, produced and starring the same person. This movie did nothing to alter that thought. A great concept and top notch actors are hampered by dialogue and mediocre 80's TV movie direction. I legitimately turned the off movie half way though (and I rarely if ever do that). I gave more than one star just for the audacity of this movie to pull off getting so many great actors to agree to do this movie.
Mara (2018)
Half decent even if it's been done before
Scary supernatural thing kills you in your dreams. Yup, that's basically it. What I really want is the Romantic Comedy prequel where Freddy Krueger and the girl from the Grudge hook up at a convention in 1996.
Edge of Fear (2018)
CLUNK!
That's the sound of the horrible clunky dialogue. Not even top notch actors could save this travesty. Robert Patrick has a tendency to do some low budget fair but this...
Continuity errors galore. Shatner level over acting.
Unless you are a devout Mst3k riffer, this is so not worth the watch.