Change Your Image
gabycs11
Reviews
Colin in Black and White (2021)
Great! Great! Great!
Started watching as to pass time and became so moved and angry. I am not a sports fan, didn't even know who Colin was but his story and the way he tells it is amazing! The hard work, the facts and the actor who plays him is incredible combination. Watch it nonstop. Hope it helps those who must fight the fight and make them win. Did not understand the ratings in here until I did, discrimination and race segregation is an actual fact, so sad to live in a world that miserable and stupid. Now I need to watch some football cause I want to see him playing! Need to clap again to the young and talented boy who plays Colin. So good.
Glamorous (2023)
Sad. Saddest sad
The acting. The plot. The characters. The lighting, my god the lighting! Everything and everyone sucks. There are no good points on this and just a terrible try to do something new but ended being the same story always told and told over again. I would loved for a good inclusive sitcom but got all the stereotypes wrapped in the most horrible acting. Going back to the acting, it looks like they had bad lens, it makes you feel you just got a new eye disease. The last is the music chosen, so far from Glamorous. The search gay music in spotify. The last but not the least is the continuous mimicking to The Devil Wears Prada movie.
The clothes are fantastic though.
Young Royals (2021)
First season is a 10, second a 4
The first one is so good, dynamic, good acting, the photography is so beautiful. The plot visits places in such a subtle way but then the second season goes to dirt, boring and repetitive. The whole go and back with the mother/queen is so stupid that appears to be a joke.
The boys are very good actors but the elite like plot in the second season makes them ruin that good acting. However the photography is so good and the editing works so well with the background music. Need to add that the fact the actors are and look like real people. No excessive makeup or impossible perfect teeth. They made me study about monarchy and stuff, that's nice.
Uncoupled (2022)
It is sex and the city. But less gay
It is fun and super good filmed. Easy to watch and very good looking men all over the place. It has all the common gay things expected from sth like this.
The Gray Man (2022)
Regé-Jean Page ruins the whole thing
The action is ok. The plot is predecible. It has it moments but the saddest thing is that boy acting. Poor performance and that constant frown makes it all going from serious to super funny and weird. He will need some botox at the end.
The Northman (2022)
Have a nap instead
You know that there is a new paw patrol movie? Well watch that please. This is boring, very bad acted and the cgi, well go watch paw patrol. Ive wasted time, money and good pop corn.
Oats Studios (2017)
The first two
Those two first episodes are good even great. The rest is only bad acting, very bad storytelling and horrible sound effects.
I rather watch a real infomercial as it certainly is much more fun.
Is It Cake? (2022)
The most horrible host ever
The concept is identical to every program alike. The contestant are pushing it too hard. But if sth is wrong with it is the host. That man is the definition of being annoying!
The Batman (2022)
This is what I didn't expect
I really like Batman films, but when I saw the very first teaser immediately look away and thought, this can't be good. But how wrong I was, super wrong. The first 20 minutes of the film are a work of art, starting from the dark visuals to the excellent sound track I cannot say a bad thing about it. It is a three hour film, and in the end I wanted more. The cast is amazing, the very dark scenes are superb and the music is from another world. Don't watch this on your phone.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
A big waste of good actors
The whole thing grows nice step by step. The performances are extremely good, some moments are brillant. But the end of all is the most 90s end I have ever seen.
Queer Eye (2018)
And suddenly ageism!
The first thing they say to a 58 years old woman is she MUST dress and act her age. Hope someone else starts writing the script.
I used to like it, now I hate them all.
Madame X (2021)
She has reinvented live shows
We have seen her doing amazing tech and dance shows but this is way different. The queen shows us she can do a theatrical show without losing her background. I loved it. Every part is made for you to feel something. In a world full of haters and ageism she lights the room with something new. The remixes, the clothes, the small jokes and her having so much fun. Make yourself a good cocktail, turn off the lights, top volume and enjoy the journey.
Black Widow (2021)
Hopping to forget the whole thing
I was so happy to have a MCU movie again but this was a disaster. The Stranger Things' guy is the worst cast Marvel has had. There is no a good moment for this guy. The plot starts good, maybe amazing but the good part lasts 10/15 minutes. Then the horror!
If you need an action MCU movie go and re-watch any of the other and pretend this mistake did not happen. There was so much to tell, so many lives to show, her knowledge and the things she accomplished but instead I had to watch Harbour in a endless scene talk with the most horrible Russian accent about a 2 year family.
Chaos Walking (2021)
It is really a chaos
Tom holland tries but he is like lost in it. The idea was good and dont know if it was the directors fault or maybe the script was too messy. Good effects. I like him going shirtless by the way.
Say I Do (2020)
Wanted to be dramatic, it is trash
Such a horrible show. The force the drama so much that I got lost. In 20 minutes 80% of the people were ill or dead. It is impossible to believe.
Dont watch it. Top ten of worst television.
Overboard (2018)
Who pays for that?
I cant believe people invest money in sth like this. It is sad. Sad movie.