Change Your Image
adamsoch-1
Almost as important as my artistic talents is my business acumen and post-production facility I founded 23 years ago. In addition, my experiences filming or producing around the world led me to create CULTURESonFILM, a nonprofit organization committed to diffuse hatred, conflict and misunderstandings created by a country�s nationalism, politics, timeless feuds and superstitions. CULTURESonFILM promotes tolerance and acceptance of cultures around the world.
Born and raised in Communist Romania, until fleeing the country in 1980, I speak English, Spanish, Romanian and Hungarian fluently.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Het sacrament (1989)
Excellent and honest family drama
Watching The Sacrament on Netflix the other day, another film came to mind: The Celebration 1998 by. Thomas Vinterberg. Both are dealing with family reunions and secrets reveals. Hugo Clause's The Sacrament is a brutally honest comedic tragedy with many surprises until the very end of this well done film directed by the author of the book. The story flows pleasantly and the acting is superb with a great cast, even Claude the eccentric gay character (who is criticized for overacting in the previous reviews) is a fresh air among the older family members who are at odds with one and other all the time. His secret is tragic since THEM and the ignorant society messed him up by not accepting and supporting him as he is but was sent to "rehabilitation" to some idiot conversion therapy doctor. Just recently these money making practices by Christian organizations were forbidden in some USA states.
I adored Natalie, the sweet, innocent, loving and devoted character who at the end of the film is devastated and loosing all she had going on so well so far. Everything is centered around Deedee, the closeted gay catholic priest who is letting this yearly celebration to happen in his home and I suspect the reason being the cute young sexy Claude. Surprise after surprise in the collective behavior and secrets revealed one by one. It is an artistic well written, directed and acted for those who love the 7th art.
Brilliantlove (2010)
Sexual poetry and brilliant love.
No money, fame, society or parents can tear down this brilliant and obsessive love. Raw, uninhibited, courageous and original "Brilliant Love" is what its title claims to be, a shining film by real artists. What makes these two young and horny lovers want each other so passionately is what most of people are missing: imaginative and unconstrained attitude towards life, sex and friendship. To watch them LIVE carefree, it lifts you, makes you want to unbound yourself from the claws of consumerism and society's conventions.
There is nothing conventional in this film, it is more than love, and there is an attraction beyond love, almost sexual dependence, which is so rare between people.
Body fluids, animals, sex and attitudes are part of this well made film by a group of young and talented artists. Manchester and Noon, brilliantly played by Liam Brownie and Nancy Trotter Landry are a delight to watch, and to get pleasure from. Sex films, not porno films, are pretty difficult to make. But here, the balance of nakedness and the creative sexual acts are carefully and masterfully directed and edited. It could be easily called an ode to erotology, life, lovers and passion.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Ape Caesar the Ruler!
I am a passionate fan of the classic APES series and even the 2001 Tim Burton "Planet of the Apes" film I find it well done, contemporary, exciting and hilarious especially Tim Roth as Thade. Ten years latter, a new species of Ape Film(s) is born, a prequel and of course the watchful eyes of fans and critics alike are discerning and sometimes unforgiving. I wanted to be one of the first to experience the hype on opening day and boy, glad I did because I had a wonderful time not only watching but also immersing myself in this great, terrifying, funny and emotional blockbuster. Those who got up and left soon as the credits were rolling missed an important message, actually two: there will be a sequel to this prequel and an epilogue that I consider homage to the hypothesis that a very well known virus in the '70 or '80 was developed in a laboratory, somewhere in the world, accidentally or not got into targeted population and spread by an airline employee.
Back to the film and it's ape star named Caesar (the conqueror) with whom we sympathize from the very beginning even if he turns against our kind, we can't get enough of his mind, emotion and actions. Caesar rules the film and the audience almost silently, but who need words when you have body language, sing language and fantastic facial expressions. To me these are the entertainment values in a blockbuster, not to mention the battle scenes, conflict of interests and the human drama played remarkably by John Lithgow who is James Franco's ailing father. Technically, this great synergy of technology and human action works well in the film and we can expect a lot more in the coming years. Evolution of the motion pictures according to Hollywood is nothing but art, excitement and entertainment as it is this fine film: Rise of the Planet of the Apes.
Élève libre (2008)
There is no other film like it. Bravo!
Let's get something straight: the English translation of the title "Eleve Libre" is very, very wrong. It will confuse the viewer and it does not do justice to this sensitive, well-made, subtle work of art. "Free Student" is a 'mot à mot' translation but, if I invoke the creative goddess, I would be inspired and call the film: "Student with a Choice". The alternatives were always available to this 17 year old "not so keen to study" a talented tennis player who besides school, tennis, friends and family, also has to deal with sex, because nature was calling him to do so. But sex is something our society is NOT taking very seriously, besides saying: Just don't do it, or it is something shameful, dirty and embarrassing. Well, society got these erroneous notions from the old, and misguided religious texts, and most people are stuck with them even today. Sex is life, sex is normal, sex is beautiful and important in this unorthodox, well written, directed and edited film. The film is perfectly paced, it has a pleasant rhythm like a sexual act or better yet, like Ravel's Bolero; it starts slowly and it calmly arrives to a climax just in time for you to have lots of honest and uncommon questions. This film is also utterly sincere, open and nonjudgmental; it makes us uncomfortable, because the approach to life in general is different to what we are accustomed to. If you are not willing to let the wind of the "atypical" caress you, then this film is not for you, but if you are willing to see a group of people struggling with life in a very different way that will create discussion after the credits are rolling, get this gripping and attention-grabbing film.
Jonas is an adorable, charming and open-minded talented teenager who is privately tutored not only in math, chemistry and geography but also the art of freethinking, going steady with his girlfriend and the art of sex. In a very crucial moment, his mother comes to visit and asks Jonas if all is well and if there is anything she can do for him, but he assures her that everything is fine and that he likes his private lessons.
There are many layers and metaphors in this linear and simple story with extremely complex issues or unspoken topics, such as the sexual awakening of teenagers today. Jonas is quite sure about his sexuality and his attraction to the opposite sex, but open to experimentation with his adult friends when the time is right. In life, how do we know if anything is good or bad, wet or dry, sweet or bitter if one does not try them? Jonas does it and gets his assurance that he is very heterosexual. This crucial scene is handled elegantly by the sensitive, talented director Joachim Lafosse, and well acted by the young protagonist. Some viewers slandered the film, it is understandable, because the subject matter is taboo, and frankly, there is no other film like it. For those who think this work of art is perverted or abusive, I suggest to watch the end of the movie carefully, because the answer to this positive, rare and moving story it's there in the last 2-minutes, in the last 2 cuts of the film.
Illégal (2010)
I wanted to HELP, but couldn't. I wish I could.
In real life, not in this delicate and highly emotional film, is less talk or debate about the core problem of migration or why do people want to settle far away from their homeland? Who in the right mind wants to leave family, friends, home, culture and language behind? We know, millions do, but why and who is at fault? The answer is simple: Corrupt Governments. But the film ILLEGAL is not a political drama at all, it is a strong, emotional tale about a mother and her struggle to make sure her young son will be all right and grow up in freedom to become a decent person. The price is way to high but like any respectable and caring mother the sky is the limit, Tania would go to any length to protect her family's well being. From beginning to end this fine Belgian film will keep your emotions high and often will make you angry, it made me wanting to get involved and do something for her, but soon I realized, I am watching an extraordinary film and I am useless, except feel for the brave mother. Watching Illegal, Milos Foreman's "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" and Alejandro Iñárritu's "Biutiful" comes to mind for they both deal with the human condition, the struggle to be alive and make it into the world.
This is the second feature film for the talented Belgian writer/director Olivier Masset-Depasse who worked with the equally talented and beautiful actress Anne Coesens in both his feature films. Anne's screen presence is as dramatic as it is magical, her acting control and evenness is compelling. I hope you will LOVE this film as much as I do, not only for the subject matters, one of them being migration, that it is controversial and not easy to digest for many natives, but also for the extraordinary script, direction, acting and editing.
Broderskab (2009)
Make War, Not Love...
... or was it the other way around? Not in this well written and acted film BROTHERHOOD, where two natural events are not tolerated just because THEY told them so, globalization and honest feelings. The beautiful saying "live and let live" has no meaning for so many in this ever growing and shifting global society or the sadistic skinheads and members of this Danish brotherhood.
Gone are the days when countries were separated by well-guarded borders or when you were supposed to be whatever your religion, family or community wanted you to be. It is a lost cause, but THEY still fight it with venom like hate and gruesome violence.
At first you are led to believe that the title of the film is referring to the group where a premium membership is difficult to get, but latter you discover the true meaning of brotherhood or betrayed brotherhood. There were moments during the film when I forgot to respire, I forgot where I am or what time it was, finding myself wanting to turn away from the screen for a second hoping to protect myself from the violent blows or the delightfully true moments of beauty and love of the two protagonist. Repressing your feeling is possible only for a short period of time and we all do this on a regular basis, but when it come down to our biological necessity, what we call LOVE, sooner or latter it will erupt, explode, gush out and NOT gently but with dire consequences.
Brotherhood is an important film on so many levels for individuals and society in general especially for those living with "stuck in ancient times" mentality. Humankind evolves with lightning speed and "some" people should evolve with it, but unfortunately dogma, personal feelings, opinions are huge obstacles, creating violence and unnecessary hurt. For me this great film has an important message: Let people love and be true to themselves because it has nothing to do with you or the ills of the world and if you oppose this natural feeling, YOU are an obstacle to humanity and the beautiful progression nature created for us to "live life" as it should be lived.
Donne-moi la main (2008)
Grandma laughs often. Do you think she is always happy?
"Two kids from a garden" as the chanson is telling us, sung by the remarkable Colette Magny (1963), are set to go into the world on a sentimental and mysterious journey in hopes to be at their mother's funeral, mother they never knew. The mixed and surprising characters they come across and interact with are absolutely fantastic.
Antoine and Quentin the handsome twins could not look more alike and be as different as day and night. They are used to people come and go into their lives bringing joy and pain. "Where are you going?" one of the twins asked, but there was no answer, she just kept walking away, it was the natural thing to do.
Life is a bunch of chances, "Que Sera, Sera" (Whatever Will Be, Will Be) and we are riding along this amazingly written, directed and acted independent film. The images are beautiful the soundtrack is hunting and the very close brothers are astounding. You don't want them to hurt each other or be separated, but they do and we care. They communicate through feelings and deep emotions, they sense each other even if they are not together. I wanted the film to keep going and going, to go across the universe and back, I would have never gotten tired riding along.
El baño del Papa (2007)
HE is coming to town, and left.
Hope for a better life is the premise of this splendid bittersweet film from Uruguay. Beto, a hard working commodity smuggler and family man is jumping on the bandwagon to profit from the Pope's visit that it was just announced. This could be the miracle they've been waiting for, the answer to the endless prayers and payback time for all the suffering this Catholic family endured for so long, as long as they can remember. But Beto is clever and he is using his head (as he like to say it in the movie), and he will not offer food, drinks or souvenirs as so many from the village decided to sell, but he is building a toilet, where people will be able to relive themselves, for a fee, after all the food they will gobble.
It was the Pope's 37th visit outside of the Holly See from the total of 104 pastoral travels he made during his time in power. Preparations are underway, an enormous crowd from neighboring Brazil is expected, the media is all what is talking about and everyone is eager for the big event. Finally the Pope came, prayed, blessed all big and small, chatted with officials and left. The only thing was missing were the huge crowd, they have been hoping for.
There is a very clear and sad message in this poignant and well-made film that is marketed as comedy. One of the funniest scenes is when Beto is setting up the operation and teach his family how to run the "outhouse" business that is offering "half or full" relieving service. I recommend it full heartedly and I hope you will have as much fun watching it as I did.
Die Päpstin (2009)
Engaging and fascinating film.
Layered with historical facts, legends and fiction Pope Joan gives us an insight of the dreadful condition peasant women endured in the Dark Ages, where education for them was discouraged and even forbidden by the reigning Church. Die Papstin, a fascinating story of a remarkable, ambitious, intelligent and courageous poor woman from the 9th century, whom the Catholic Church wants erased not only from the papal chronicles but also from all historic documents that mentions her existence.
Unwanted only because she was born female, at birth her father, the village priest, was disappointed and believed she was born out of "
punishment from God, for my past sins" a common and foolish creed even in these days, when something dire happens to a believer.
Johanna von Ingelheim at birth, remarkably played by Johanna Wokalek, and latter becomes John Anglicus, a healer, a priest, a linguist, much loved by anyone around her, (by now him), even by then reigning Pope Sergius, played effortlessly by the great John Goodman. After a harsh and violent childhood and after her brother is killed in a Viking attack, she decided to go into the world as a boy, enrolling into a Benedictine monastery where she continues her studies and gains medical knowledge that ultimately gives her entry into the papal circles. The film is well directed, acted and full with lavish images and scenes from the very distant past of the Dark Ages, even if I personally had a problem with the ending; I think it was over dramatized. Nevertheless, I recommend it to all who are interested to know about this extraordinary human being, historical figure, or myth. We will never know for sure, but we know, there is no smoke without fire.
Verfolgt (2006)
The complexities of human attraction, in beautiful B&W
The mature, married couple are having an honest discussion about sex, and the way the film is unfolding it gives us the feeling of la laissez-faire, modern living. Not so fast. Elsa is the probation officer, Ralf is the husband and Jan is a 16-year-old good looking, strange delinquent. A very different, passionate and moving bond is formed between the Elsa and Jan, a forbidden love. Why something so beautiful need to be deplored or destroyed by some who do not understand it? Jan is young and different, Jan is attracted to something even he can't explain but let his feelings go, go as afar as they take him. Elsa, hesitant at first but is going along. "Punish Me" is a gentle film about violent desires, well written, beautifully filmed, impeccably acted and masterfully directed by Angelina Maccarone. It is full of tension, delight and surprises with a sensible and somehow open-ended, tender finish.
Män som hatar kvinnor (2009)
A fantastic crime and punishment film TRILOGY
In the name of "National Security" secret groups in any country on this earth have Carte Blanche to power, secrecy, abuse and manipulation. That is the backdrop of this old fashion crime mystery drama or if you prefer: thriller. Buried deep into the dark past of then political rulers of Sweden, almost everyone who were in power from the Prime Minister to clergy, kept and protected the crimes of a former Russian spy and his gang of thugs involved with sex trade, murder and violence against women.
A secret agent is a dangerous job, even more so if the spy happens to be a sadistic wife- beating husband and your principal enemy is his own daughter who at only 12, did stand up to him and hurt him really, really bad.
The star of the show is Lisbeth Salander the eccentric, antisocial, introverted, abused and very early-matured young girl impeccably played by Noomi Rapace. Lisbeth is seeking judgment or revenge in her own way, she does not trust anyone except Plague the hacker and Blomkvist, the Millennium investigating journalist.
Written by the amazingly talented and promising late Swedish writer Stieg Larsson who prematurely died in 2004 of a heart attack at only 50. Sexual violence against women was his theme in this Millennium Series of best selling novels, first published in Europe in 2006. Unfortunately he could not enjoy the remarkable success of his book publishing and now the sensation of the 3 outstanding films called: The Stieg Larsson Trilogy.
David Fincher is directing (2011) the American version of the first film The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. I can't think of any reason to re-make this extraordinarily executed and flawlessly acted Swedish-Danish produced film, but since Mr. Fincher is involved, whom I respect, and Scott Rudin producing, it can't go wrong and I can't wait to for the release date to be published.
It is a fantastic crime and punishment film with fascinating characters that have human dimensions, they are almost real and it feels like they could be your co-workers or neighbors.
"There is something rotten in
. Stockholm" is how I would subtitle the three films and recommend to discover for yourself, what is that rotten thing, by embarking and enjoying this ride that never stops surprising. Watching all three films one after another, for me it was an unforgettable film experience.
The Fighter (2010)
Outstanding on many levels: The Fighter is a Winner
The Fighter is a remarkable picture, one of the best films I've seen in years. There are few levels of "fight" in the story and the best is the family fight, not the pugilistic fight as the advertising or the title suggests. And there are the demons, drug addiction, the egos, the money and pride. It is far from a comedy but you will laugh, you will cry, you will cheer, and you will never forget Christian Bale's performance or Mark Whalberg's fight scenes. Melissa Leo shines as the mother of the two, sorry the mother of the nine. I just never knew: should I love her or hate her, and that makes her character so wonderful. There is a big heart hanging over this character based and passionately made film, you sense the love and loyalty, you sense brotherhood, ambition and triumph. The Fighter is a great story impeccably directed and performed. It will stay with me for a long time to come. The FIGHTER is a WINNER.
Biutiful (2010)
BIUTIFUL; Poetry of human suffering and redemption.
If Mr. Iñárritu went to 3 continents to film the great story of BABEL, his latest film, BIUTIFUL is bringing people from 3 continents to one amazing place; the underworld of Barcelona. I saw this well crafted art film a few days ago in Los Angeles (Mr.Iñárritu and Bradem were present) and wanted to share with you my take on this important, agonizing and remarkable picture. It will take you to places seldom explored by others, it will set in motion untapped feelings, it will make you hate or love it, it will make you talk about it.
Mr. Bardem is masterfully playing Uxbal and with him we slowly and painfully descend into Hades, human misery and his personal hell. The complex character of Uxbal is central for the film and through his journey we meet some of the most unusual characters, places and situations. There is an action/high energy scene of police chasing drug dealers in center of Barcelona, remarkably filmed by the very talented Rodrigo Prieto; it will stay with me for a long time.
Many call BIUTIFUL "a love story between a father and his children", but it is much much more than that. Maybe this line will sell a few extra tickets, but it is more about a extremely dysfunctional modern "accidental" family. The mother, Marambra is superbly played by newcomer Maricel Álvarez, and the children are ever so patient, innocent and understanding.
Kindness, hope, goodwill and humanity is not missing in Biutiful, it is ever-present in the daily dealings of Uxbal who's psyche we enter from the very beautiful and poetic beginning of the film.
See BIUTIFUL with an open heart and mind, let yourself go places you never wanted to go, places you only watch on the evening news.
My tag line for BIUTIFUL: "You don't choose your family. We all belong to somebody, but to belong to Uxbal and Marambra, is both a blessing and a curse."
Adam S. Williams
Plan B (2009)
Touching examination of friendship and sexuality.
Plan B is a captivating movie about feelings and the struggle to be honest, at least to yourself about them. An amazingly complex matter we all go through many, many times in life. Skillfully directed and edited by the Argentinean first timer Marco Berger, the film is an emotional statement of sexual confusion, artistically created by a team of young dedicated and intelligent friends. Two other amazing films comes to mind after watching this extraordinary work of art; Alexander Sokurov's Mother and Son and the young and talented Romanian Corneliu Porumboiu's Politist, Adjectiv.
This film is not for everyone, but bright heterosexual people will find it very honest and even valuable. You just do not know what will they do next and will question why are these two nice straight guys get it on? Because sexuality is complex by nature and societies made it even more difficult for them to express what they are feeling and Marco Berger knows that. It seems like the Kinsey Scale is hard at work in this film, where the numbers they belong is keep shifting, but as a spectator, never for a moment lost interest or joy in the beautifully composed scenes especially when they are at sleep or just standing and waiting for something to happen naturally. Your finger might be on the fast-forward side of the remote control, but if you are a true film lover "you will not! touch that button." The joy and artistry are coming from these long, beautiful and important takes and cuts. The film takes its time to let those feelings and expressions do the work, so we the audience get into the characters and almost feel their pain or joy.
One has to be very ambitious and a fanatic Tarkovsky fan to be able to make this stunning expressionist film and Marco Berger, I suspect, is both. I only recommend Plan B to hard- core film lovers and open-minded beautiful human beings, because the film will ask you to participate, will give you the space to be there with them and even examine your own feelings about this complex subject matters as sexuality, society and honesty.
Cealalta Irina (2009)
Mystery and tragedy in one great film!
When the camera pulls back at the end of this well crafted drama, I had a lot of questions and all remained unanswered. Very, very un-Hollywood. There was nothing to feel good about, in this film but I guaranty that your emotions will be stirred to the max. I will not go into the story because I encourage you to get hold of this gem of a film and watch it. I was lucky to see it at SEE Fest 2010 in Los Angeles in May. The central character is Aurel, played impeccably by Andy Vasluianu, a young and prolific TV and Film actor since the year 2000. Almost emotionless, tacit, gentle, sincere and painfully understanding. Mr. Vasluianu carries this dark drama eloquently till the last frame. He also played Aurel in "The Paper Will Be Blue" another great Romanian film by Radu Muntean. The story is set in post communist Romania, where at every step, you can see bureaucrats on parade; indifferent and sloppy. Metaphorically speaking, it is written on their forehead: "I am just doing my job" or "Do not ask for compassion". First time director, Andrei Gruzsniczki is part of the new generation of filmmakers who have "a lot" to say about contemporary life in Romania. Young, talented and promising, Mr. Gruzsniczki treats every scene with dignity and creates a matter-of-fact atmosphere that you almost forget, you are in a move theater watching a film.
Politist, adjectiv (2009)
7th art, as it should be
I will not bore you with much talk. The film I am talking about is not talking too much either. But what talked there is, is good talk. To some it might be even be boring, tedious, senseless or even useless. But for the brilliant mind, the deep soul, the person who can understand human beings and behavior, this film is a masterpiece. Very simple, if you liked "gone in 60 sec." this film is not for you. just move on to the next mindless, senseless, empty film. There are thousands of them. This gem, this masterpiece, this amazing film, requires some brains and a understanding. BRAVO! is all I can say.
It will stay with me as long as I live. It marked me, it made me be ashamed, it made me become a better person, and if a simple film can do something like this to anyone, in my books, is a great film.
Låt den rätte komma in (2008)
A brilliant film.
"Let the right ONE in" is poetry on celluloid, it is one of those rare gems that comes along only once in a while. I am not a big fan of vampire literature, but this story is so beautiful and the film is so well done that it will hunt you for a long time. It will hunt you, I might add, only if you are open to non-conformist, exceptional and personal cinema. It was a small US release in 2008, and not surprisingly it was overlooked by the Oscars Group. Is it a horror film? It could be. A love story? Definitely. Thriller? Not really. It is a film full of surprises, enigma and metaphors. Especially, I love the brilliant music by Johan Söderqvis and the two fine young actors playing Eli and Oscar. The cat scene? Just have a great time watching it. The end scene? Always remember: what goes around comes around, but most importantly, as much as possible, or whenever possible: let the right ONE into your life. Simply brilliant film-making.
Attilas '74 (1975)
A film that will make you reflect on humanity!
I am not a Greek or Turk, I am a person who loves movies, and I loved Attila 74. The style of documentary film-making is fascinating and real. The film is blunt, to the point and devastating. It feels like you are there in the midst of war, suffer and grieve with the locals, you feel for their loss and suffering. The film connects with you no matter what nationality you are. It is almost impossible to judge history, since there are two sides to each tale, but a documentary like Attila 74, helps understand what went on or what went wrong. I felt it is an honest witness to the horrible events that shook the peaceful population of this great Island. Bravo Mr. Cacoyannis not only for your wonderful film, but for the courage to go there and record history. I recommend this movie with all my heart.