Change Your Image
snailgirl4
Reviews
The Departed (2006)
Great movie!
OK...I know there were some issues that ended up being unbelievable, and some talent was wasted, and I've never seen the original, but still.... this is 10 times better than any of the other crap being put out in movie theaters! I mean, to satisfy you guys does it have to be the most insanely brilliant movie possible? Where do you even find movies you'd rate a 10? Of course it's not perfect, but at least it was intelligent. The ending was a bit much, sure, but it's still better than any thing I've seen lately by far. Because I think this movie drew a fairly intelligent audience with higher expectations than most, I think it's getting knocked unfairly. It's not perfect but I still think it's just so much better than practically any other movie in the last few years. If people are only giving it a 5 or lower, how would you rate "The Holiday" or some piece of dribble? Maybe it's not up to your expectations, but on a scale in comparison to other movies, this clearly tops the majority. I REALLY enjoyed the movie, liked the acting, the storyline, the direction, everything. My biggest problem with the movie was the bizarre Boston accents...even Matt Damon's and Wahlberg's were a mess...and they're from Boston! Both my parents grew up there so I've heard some pretty strong ones, but they didn't sound like that. OK, rant over, there's nothing wrong with pointing out a movie's flaws but I just can't see how this is getting dismissed as a crappy movie by so many people.
The Guardian (2006)
Loved it!
I consider myself a tough movie critic and I usually hate action movies -- I like smart ones. I am an Ashton Kutcher fan though from That 70s Show. I went in not expecting much and was very surprised to be thoroughly entertained. I didn't like the Jake/whatever that girls name was storyline...no chemistry I agree...but other than that...I thought Costner and Kutcher did an excellent job...and the ending did surprise me. I was like "I think this is gonna end badly" and my friend hates bad endings so she said it wouldn't...and then it kept rotating between everything seeming OK and the brink of tragedy. I agree the movie wasn't fast paced, but still very interesting and well acted. I was shocked to read the poor review in the Boston Globe calling it dull -- this and the Devil Wears Prada to me were the only good movies this year so far!
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
What the heck was that?
I read many of the comments here before renting it. I'd heard from several people it was their favorite movie, and though I was too young to see it at the time, remember what a huge deal it was when it first came out, as well as being nominated for many awards. I was surprised to read these comments that said it was like an 'acid trip.' I figured they just didn't understand originality. But they were right!! It reminded me of when I have high fevers and hallucinate! It made literally no sense until the end. It wasn't that the plot line was bad, it was that it was intertwined by such weird and almost disturbing scenes and dizzying camera angles that you were just like 'what?!?' How could this be anyone's favorite movie? It just is so...dream like...weird unconnected things thrown together. Attempts at humor (the narcoleptic Argentinian) fall totally flat because humor doesn't seem to fit in with the rest of the movie, and serious scenes elicited huge laughs from me and my friend because they were so...odd and ridiculous. Don't see this movie. And I don't think I'm being too harsh.
Will & Grace (1998)
This once-great-show is now terrible!
Will & Grace was one of the best sitcoms ever..mostly for jack, karen, and rosario, not the shows namesakes. I think Karen is one of the most priceless TV personalities EVER! But now.....Wills just obnoxious and whiny and not in a funny way..and his 'witty' comments are no longer witty...Grace has been reduced to a pathetic nothing who makes potty jokes....Karen has somehow become unfunny although i thought that was impossible...and as for jack, how many jokes can you make about sticking your hand down a guys pants? What happened you guys? Annoying guest stars everyweek, introduction of new unfunny characters (lyle, leo, vince)...you're beating yourselves into the ground! Its making me so sad!
Cadillac Man (1990)
Okay
I watched it because I love Fran Drescher and she was okay in it..her dog Chester was better :) Robin Williams is a good actor and so is Tim Robins so it was okay. It just wasn't very entertaining. I guess it was supposed to be a big hit and I can see why people might think that when looking at the script but its just okay and pretty mediocre. Not terrible though. Robin Williams is great at drama which you wouldn't think, him being such a funny and wacky guy, but he pulled it off well. I didn't really get how the storyline with his daughter and ex-wife tied in but whatever. If there's nothing on and you're a fan of one of the actors its worth watching but really nothing special.
Car 54, Where Are You? (1994)
Terrible
One of the worst movies I've ever seen..kept flipping back and forth to another show. I watched it because I love Fran Drescher. I thought she was funny as 'let me feel you badge Velma' and Rosie O'Donnell was okay..but David Johanson was soooooo annoying with his voice. John C McGuinley cracks me up on Scrubs but not in this movie. Horrible horrible horrible. A rated R movie that ends with a mob guy yelling 'I want my mommy' is just the worst of the worst because thats a clichéd line from most PG movies. It provides no laughs for adults. Fran Drescher mustve done this before The Nanny got on the air because TN debuted the year before and anyone with their own sitcom wouldn't offer to do this piece of garbage. Anyone who glances at the script can tell its a bad movie..no one could've thought it would be a hit.