Change Your Image
zombieferrets
Reviews
Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021)
Meh
Was mildly intriguing but very slow and jumps so much from story to story. Was still watching in the hopes that it would get interesting and good but nope. Then it got all religiousy. Bleh. Turned it off at about 25 mins in.
Das Privileg (2022)
Really Interesting
I actually loved this movie and found it really interesting the whole way through. In a way it reminded me of Hereditary, both the storyline and the WTF-ness that is your thought process during the movie. Give it a go!
The Ritual (2017)
One of My Favorites
I've watched this movie multiple times and love it more each time. Great acting, storyline, cinematography, score, characters, and ending. I highly recommend it.
Home: Adventures with Tip & Oh (2016)
One of My Favorites
I love the movie but I have to say that the series is even better. The animation is amazing and can make me laugh without any need for dialogue. That being said, my son and I quote the show to each other daily. I love that the Boov speak improper english but no one corrects them. I love that the Boov have 7 genders. I love Tip & Oh's friendship and how they have disagreements and arguments but heal in a healthy way and grow. I just freaking love this show and am so glad there are multiple seasons. I can never have enough! Thankings you!
Snatchers (2019)
Delightful
If you like horror comedies and ridiculous storylines, this film is for you! I absolutely loved it and highly recommend! Key point is that it's a HORROR COMEDY and meant to be ridiculous and fun. Go in with those for your expectations and I'm sure you'll enjoy it.
It Waits (2005)
Absolutely Hilarious
I've seen a LOT of horror movies, and this is by far one of the worst. I definitely recommend it if you're in the mood for a laugh. The idea that this very large, completely animalistic being is arranging people's bodies and setting up scenes with them is so absurd that it still gets me laughing just thinking about it. One minute the monster is a big lumbering beast and the next it's arranging cutlery? I mean, come on! Beautiful scenery, beyond horrible script.
Hilda: Chapter 9: The Deerfox (2020)
Have Tissues Nearby
Beautiful episode. I hated it until I loved it. We learn so much more about Twig and his origin story. Cried my bloody eyes out. One of the best in the series.
The Lighthouse (2019)
The Point Was...?
Made myself watch it all in case somehow it was redeemed at the end. It wasn't. Pointless film that I just wasted time watching. Don't waste your time too.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
Super Fun!
Absolute blast to watch. Great cast. Only negative is making Daniel and Samara use American accents. Boo to that but yay to the rest of the film.
Mr. Right (2015)
Absolute Favorite Film
I am bananas about this film. I have literally watched it on repeat over a full day. It is hilarious, sweet, violent, unique, and absolutely lovely. I just can't get enough.
Town Creek (2009)
Animal Cruelty
One of the first scenes is of two men hauling a real pig by his front and tail. Clearly actually happening. Not acceptable.
Alligator X (2010)
The Worst
Literally the worst movie I've ever seen. Everything about it was awful. The acting was so horrific. I love creature features but this one is worth a miss.
The Wretched (2019)
Fantastic!
I'm a huge fan of horror and this hit all my buttons. It was gross, scary, confusing, surprising, intriguing, and interesting. The twists and turns got me good and I didn't seem them coming. Well worth the watch!
The Evil Down the Street (2019)
Why Did Anyone Waste Money Making This?
Dull, bad acting, horrible script. Not sure why anyone wasted money making this. Not sure why this is classified as horror. Worst horror movie I've seen so far.
Alexa & Katie (2018)
Amazingly Beautiful
Alexa & Katie has literally made me cry both happy and sad tears more than any other show or movie I've ever seen. Such a beautiful, honest, heartfelt, funny, touching, and healthy show. Isabel May is especially wonderful and I can't wait to see what her future holds! Watch this show! You won't regret it!
Absurd Planet (2020)
Weird, Ridiculous, and Hilarious
Such a weird little riot! My 7 year old son loved it, I couldn't help but laugh at tons of it, and it's just so freaking ridiculous and odd! I watch it if you're looking for something goofy and silly with a bit of education. Enjoy! We did!
Creeped Out (2017)
Some Interesting Stories
The stories aren't terrible, though they're mostly remakes and mixes of old tales, but the whole The Curious thing at the beginning and end of each episode is dumb and annoying and makes me want to stop watching.
Everything Sucks! (2018)
Everything Sucks! Is Wonderful
Absolutely love this show. The characters, music, storyline, everything. The Ken/Stella dynamic is my favorite and I could happily watch just them.
Extremely sad this show was cancelled. There should have been at least a second season. Maybe Netflix will get their heads out of their butts and BRING IT BACK!
The Exorcist (2016)
Love This Show!
So crazy about this show. Personally I love both seasons but the second is my favorite. All around the series is absolutely brilliant. Amazing writing, acting, storylines, characters, etc. I'm extremely saddened that there are only 2 seasons. This show could have gone for many more.
Boys in the Trees (2016)
Beautiful, Touching Film
It'll confuse you, make you cry, warm your heart, and make you want to be a better person.
Watch it.