Change Your Image
sheepnumber34
Reviews
The Cannonball Run (1981)
Love it
The cars got me into it initially, as a boy. Seeing that coutach was enough for me to watch anything.
You can tell the cast are having the time of their lives making this...its great fun.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
a real effort to not turn it off
Jumbled Nonsense. First film with Margot Robbie I've disliked. Shes the perfect harlequin..very frustrating.
Tenet (2020)
no
Im fairly forgiving but this is pretty bad. The concept I find, uninteresting. But the worst part, from the very beginning was the way the lines are delivered with no pause between actors. The rubbish rewind 'special effects' actually started to make me feel nauseous. I turned it off with about 30 mins to go. Just leave the time travel stuff now everyone, this film proves its been milked for 40 years to a husk.
Wheeler Dealers (2003)
Good on ya Mike..
You deserve it... definitely ground it out mate. I've been watching you for years... Wilson, Berry long gone..No disrespect, they were good.
Always the tv 2ndhand car man on tv.
I was gutted when Ed went -and worried for you and the show.. ol Brewer strikes gold again.
I think in hindsight it not going big on tg for you was the right thing - WD is awesome!
Keep the weight in check though geez?? We want you around for years! ;)
Tara!! :D
Fight Club (1999)
It's a must see!
So good. The title is misleading! There's loads of bits in this film that I still think about 20y later. I like a film to inbed itself which this definitely does!!!
Great acting, fantastic story, very interesting psychology, rebellious, gritty...a brilliant film.
Game of Death (1978)
Difficult to review - so just the bruce bits
I'm reviewing only the potential of the film and the bits BL actually did.
It would have been great but isn't in this format. I viewed it more of an interest really because I'm a big fan.
So the bits that he did and the idea of levels and fighting on are superb! I wouldn't say that it shouldn't have been done - because as a fan I like to see what he did as it enables me to imagine the proper film as BL would have intended.
Maybe you can enjoy it as that too?
Ultraman (2019)
Its good! Exciting!
I really liked it - another boy realisation anime but i like those.
My review is based on jap audio
Some of the voice actors are brilliant! I could listen to that alien all day! (In Japanese)
Genuinely very exciting in places, it's a cool series, superhero based, progressive. Yep.
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
Good story and animation
I enjoyed aot - it's all in there..monsters, revenge, violence, boy gaining/realising powers.
Definitely thought provoking.
No downsides - i was confused by the tudor architecture?!
Star Wars (1977)
Thanks George!
Without Mr Lucas' determination, the film never would've existed... noone believed in it.. he had a vision, a story and the rest is history.
There's few films that automatically spring to mind when you think 'cinema' or 'film' Star Wars is definitely one. It's a masterpiece that I've grown up with and it doesn't get old, there's no rose tinted glasses - it's perfect.
Cheers George!
Tonari no Totoro (1988)
Lovely film
Childhood, running, freedom, secret passages and friendly monsters. Quality feel good film
Ajin (2016)
Great series. Top animation
Really good story. Excellent gun noises. Good characters. The drawing/artwork/animation is absolutely first class.
My review is based on Japanese audio with Subtitles
Deadman Wonderland (2011)
It is pretty good
Very enjoyable watched the whole thing - it could have been better - I felt it was plodding a little in the middle- other than that it's a pretty harrowing tale, where you do feel for the little lad. Good.
Gantz: O (2016)
Fresh and Terrific
Great story. CGI is v.good. I've not watched many full 'real style' cgi but I couldn't imagine this done any other way.
The creation of the fight scenes/monsters is really a sight to behold...fantastic ideas and right off the chart...excellent!
For me it was gripping, exciting, trippy, funny with much more of a story than I thought...superb!
My only criticism would be some of the black looked fuzzy at the beginning? I didn't notice it after 15m
12 Monkeys (1995)
Liked it more at 44 than 18 when it came out
Great acting and story.
I think that is the normal Brad Pitt.. he has to act normal! So good!
I never noticed some little similarities to pulp fiction before...!
Time travel films can be terrible or good - this is good, i think.
Trippy, intriguing, well acted, good story.
It's been 6 weeks since I inhaled my girlfriend's beautiful natural scent...so I can really relate to one scene!!!
Forged in Fire (2015)
"Ok let's talk about your show here...it will Entertain!!"
Got me into knives and swords more than I was..
It's just a great format, well presented, with some great, very knowledgable judges with good character. The tests are great!! I shudder at the strength test everytime!! Jeez!!
I think Doug is hilarious! Great sense of humour!!
I've learnt a hell of a lot from this programme in 5 years... I reckon I could have a go at forging one just based on what I've seen.
Superb - watch it all the time..
Kengan Ashura (2019)
This is good!
Very enjoyable. Good story, fight scenes are good. A good amount of violence, which I wanted. (One scene with the enforcer is pretty harsh!!)
I always enjoy the progress of tournament anime
There's some great arty cutaways with great Manga artwork.
Got a few mandatory manga chicks with ott proportions..so all good!! I reckon you'll like it!
12 Strong (2018)
It's ok
It's alright, definitely watchable. About 6.7 I'm giving it. CH does quite well. It's definitely not terrible like some are saying. It's no full metal jacket.
I did laugh at one point..I'm sure there was machine gun fire solidly for 45 minutes ?
SAS: Who Dares Wins (2015)
Ant for prime minister?
Erm...the worlds gone soft...you can't say or do anything...you're not allowed to be aggressive.
This isn't just a great series...putting 'everyday' people through SAS selection...it's a reminder about how it was before this ridiculous PC rubbish came along...
If a black man can't lay in the sea for 10m - he gets shouted at...not because he is black...because he can't bloody lay in the sea!!! And if he can't, in the field..his mates could get their heads cut off on VHS...
Only idiots, flakes, quitters are roasted...not because they're girls, or ugly, or fat, or asian.. they're just rubbish.
I like the mental side of it...it's 75% mental...but they HAVE to break you....they need to see how you react when you're bottom is against the wall!! Being on tour is not a holiday...
Superb! I really like it for many reasons..
The Matrix (1999)
Brilliant sci fi..Brilliant film.
The story is fantastic...if I'm honest.. I didn't fully understand it on my 1st watch 20 years ago...but I got enough to want to watch it again and again. So clever..it really could be like that!! (Life)
It's one of my top 10 films..why? Mainly the story...mind blowing. Such an interesting concept, almost teased at you - like it is unfolding for Neo..you ride along with him - not knowing quite what is going on..
The acting is absolutely brilliant.. everyone in it is amazing. The film is very cool..there are some truly amazing pieces of cinema here which have been parodied over and over..
The way the film builds up the characters is 1st class.. there's coming of age-type realisations and belief.. Introductions of big characters...introductions of the concept..
I could gush about it for ages but I'll just end with some of the camera shots...the close ups...the almost comic book long shots..the sound..
I'm sure you have seen it??? Maybe not!? Just have an open mind if "Action/Keanu Reaves" is not your usual film...I think this is a must see
"Do you think that that is air you are breathing right now??..........Hm!"
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Its alright...
Watchable. Kong bits are good. Story is ok but gets a bit stretched in places. TH is a good actor..not sure what happened here?! Didn't really like SLJs character but I do like SLJ
It's not great but it's an ok kong film probably worth watching if you're looking for something not too taxing and/or you're just a cinema fan who has a soft spot for King Kong..
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
It's a musical though...
Man I have had this film on me list for years... I love stop/go and Tim Burton is cool
Maybe I'm dumb but didn't know it was a musical. I did try but musicals don't do it at all for me. I hate them. 6 is a good score from me for a musical
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Gold
It's an iconic film.
You can say just 'phone home' everyone knows what you're on about
So many scenes that are just cinema gold.
Perfect. But makes your eyes water. Words don't sum it up.
It should be an integral part of every person's childhood from 1982.
Cars (2006)
Pixar AND car lovers GOLD
I love this film..
The story and bringing cars to life like this is amazing and extremely well done..
The car stuff for people to spot is ENDLESS! I have watched it probably 100 times+ and I'm still finding stuff.. I'm a serious petrolhead too!!!
For example- The last watch I only realised that Mia and Tia are named after the Japanese name for that car - Miata.. you may have got this earlier in the Usa but here they're called MX5s..!
Lovely film, extremely well done and I absolutely love that they have put so many car references in there...the thought that must have gone into it..there were 100% some serious car people involved in this.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Doesn't tick all the boxes - it smashes them
When I heard my favourite director was going to do a kung fu film I was very excited..also a bit nervous..because I love Quentins work but I also love kung fu films. If you're around Quentins age you grew up with kung fu films..they were weird but great!! So I felt relaxed with QT at the helm..he knows this stuff. He didn't disappoint..he just made the best film. Yes..it's American..but he's not made it like that. It feels foreign...nailed that 70s kung fu feel..
As a stand alone film even if you don't like this genre it's just an amazing revenge film...
Some 10s I give (not many given) are 9.5 or above and rounded up..because that's what my maths teacher told me and imdb don't do decimals... This is a straight 10.
Chopper (2000)
I don't think enough people have seen it..
Superb, nutty, on edge, well acted film.
Imagine knowing a man like that???! Very unpredictable, psycho but like a boy..
Funny, shocking, really good acting, you won't forget watching this.
Say hallo ta yer Uncle Chop.