Change Your Image
garethpurnell
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Watchable but a little disappointing
Massive Marvel fan but this was a bit of a let down for me. It was watchable but sacrificed story telling for humour.
Whereas Ragnarok was awesome and had a good balance of humour / acting there was way too much focus on childish humour at the expense of wasting the talent of some great actors. Christian Bale wasn't really given a chance to shine as he could of. Seems like Taika has been given a little bit too much free range and ran with it.
After this Marvel really needs to start grounding the films again and bring something out more in line with the tone of The First Avenger, Winter soldier or Civil War as this is just getting a bit silly now and after this and Ms Marvel I'm starting to worry about the franchise I've loved for so long.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Quirky to the point of obscurity
I've loved all of Wes Anderson's previous films. The Grand Budapest Hotel and The life Aquatic are probably up in my top 5 films of all time but this was lost on me.
Visually looks great, the cast is fantastic and will be familiar to fans of his work but this one lost me I must admit.
A swing and a miss in my view, the plot was dull and did nothing to draw me in the usually witty dialogue was lost in a seemingly nonsensical poetry.
I guess that they can't all be great and I hope for a return to form for his next film.
Eternals (2021)
Simply awful. How this is scoring about 3/10 is beyond me
I'll start off by saying I'm a massive marvel fan boy.
I've watched all films multiple times, love the source material and are generally first in the queue to see a new movie.
This was a huge disappointment! It's dull, too long, the characters are underdeveloped / border line unlikeable.
The plot doesn't really seem to fit with what has already been established in the MCU.
I mean we've got an Celestial growing within the depths of the earths core and Stephen and Wong, or oven Tilda Swintons sorcerer supreme was completely unaware of this?
CGI wasn't great either, when the deviants absorbs one of the enternals powers and becomes anthropomorphic he just looked awful (kind of reminded me of the old power rangers misters from the 90's show) There was no sense of dread or hoping that our heroes would succeed.
Salma and Angelena were both dull which is a shame as too great actresses but with that script and you would presume direction their talents are largely wasted.
The only saving grace was that I fell asleep 10 mins before the end so was saved the pain of having to watch Harry Styles Eros.
I've rewatched all Marvel films multiple times. I can't see a time where I wi ever sit down and rewatch this.
Watchmen (2019)
Nothing short of outstanding
Don't listen to the negative reviews, I love the source material. I thought the film was not bad.
The series has blown me away. Having just watched the final episode I can say hands down that's the best thing I've seen on TV in a long time.
Watched it with my parter who knows nothing of Watchmen and she loved it too. Knowing the source material helps pull out all the little nods and Easter eggs and certainly helps furnish the story but is not required.
No idea how or why this got so many negative reviews. The way each episode focuses on the narrative from a slightly different point of view, never quite giving you all of the story and then to wrap it up and bring it all together at the end was gripping throughout. Can not recommend this highly enough. Can't wait to rewatch knowing the ending and see what hints I missed along the way. Compulsive viewing.
Deathgrip (2017)
Average riding vid
Overused slomos of roosting turns spoil what could have otherwise been an epic movie.
Given the calibre of riders in this movie it's a shame that style over substance seems to be the order of the day. What a waste! Nico Vink, Sam Reynolds and of course Brendog's fail to shine as their bike handling skills are lost in a never ending series of slomo roost shots!
Highlights are midway through when Brendog hooks up with Bryceland to shred Schmalding and fortunately for brief moments their excitement and personalities shine through as you hear snippets of their banter on the way down. Also a great section with Semenuk at the end however campared to recent films like Unreal or Rad Company this really fails to hit the mark