Change Your Image
johnhdavison
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
Singing in the rain. Idea. Remade
The main reason of this movie is like a remake of the silent era film. Then along came sound. So the new Downton is a similar take on the situation from singing in the rain. This is where the main actress has a bad accent and has to be dubbed by a well spoken stand in. It's basically a similar plot. But set in the abbey. With a side story of the villa in France.
Catch the Bullet (2021)
The worst western I have ever seen
The worst western I have ever seen The acting is wooden. The plot is unbelievable and the director. Editor and screen writer should have been shot. You would think the dialogue was written by primary school children. Btw. Love the modern house with Venetian blinds ( 1 hour 3 mins in). It really fits into a " classic " western where all the other dwellings ( log cabins etc) are more suited. Do not waste you time watching this crap.
The Stay (2021)
The Rental. Ripoff
This has a similar plot to " the Rental". 5 actors, plot similar. Can't believe people can't think of anything new for scripts
Tenet (2020)
Dumb
One of the slowest most stupidest movies I have watch recently. I know I had to watch inception twice to get It. But don't waste you time with this 2 hour plus piece of garbage. Very disjointed. Only good thing is the special effects. But give me a 007 movie anyway
The Saint (2017)
Heavy gold
This is not a bad movie but. There is a part where the saint escapes with a backpack of gold bars. What a joke. It takes 2 hands to carry one small bar of solid gold. Yet the stitches in the backpack can hold enough for the saint to escape with 8 gold bars. But nicely photographed
12 Strong (2018)
Don't waste your money
This is the worst movie I have seen in 2018. It's long , totally boring and has no substance. Total crap
Tomb Raider (2018)
Laura soft
This is the worst reboot of a movie I have ever seen. Do not waste you time going to see this crap version of a film that way perfect the first time round with Angela. I hope the don't follow this up with a 2nd movie from a his actress. This movie was CRAP
Road Wars (2015)
A total waste of 90 minutes.
I often wonder how these movies ever get made ,let alone why studios pay to have them made. This movie takes place in an abandoned California Gold mine town, there is a loose story, and I mean loose. In fact I would say someone has watched a Mad Max movie and a Zombie movie and come up with a really bad Script involving Weird people, Zombies, Guns, flamethrowers and Average /bad actors. The only good thing about this film was the ending, It was over and No more time was wasted watching Garbage. Also the music by Ilir Zenili was pitiful and performed by Peg leg something. Head banging garage band stuff. So in reflection, don't waste 90 minutes of your time watching the rubbish,wait for the new Mad Max Fury road.
Against the Sun (2014)
mirrors the plot of Unbroken
This movie i watched after Unbroken By (Ang Jolle) filmed in Australia The opening sequence almost mirrors the plight of pilots that have to ditch their planes, and is a fantastic story. BUT it is almost the same as the first half of Jolle's Film. At Least her film moves from Raft to rescue to Internment. Whereas this movie is solely concerned with the guys on the raft.
Same stuff, plane ditched, everyone in rafts, Long time at sea, catching sharks etc. Only difference is these guys make it to an island after 1000 plus miles at sea.
If I had to watch the two movies again, Give me Unbroken Any day. Even though Both are true stories.
Dragons of Camelot (2014)
Crap.
This would have have to be one of the worst movies i have ever wasted my time watching. The battle scenes ? 12 people on each side. Was the budget for this film $100 or less.
Don't waste your time on this,The acting is awful and no name stars. Why do people waste money making such Crap.
The cgi looks like someone cut and pasted Castles onto pictures in the background.The editing is also dreadful.
Please watch something else, don't waste you time on this film. If the actors got paid for this it was a scam. The sets looked like they where made of Foam rubber. Just awful.
Rodney Carrington: Live at the Majestic (2007)
too many beeps
This would have been a really funny comedy show if it wasn't for the 'Beeps'. Every time he mentions s..t or f..k its beeped out. OMG American sensors. Get a life you people. Bad language is used all the time. LisTen to an Australian Comedy show and you will Know what I mean. I got a few laughs from this but the Beeping was too over the top.
I can't believe you allow full frontal nudity in some things (like movies etc) yet you BEEP a comedy show. Unbelievable. !!!
If you watch a Comedy festival show, from say Montreal with world wide acts you will hear a lot of bad language and still get a fantastic laugh. I hope this helps the viewer. ( 10 line to make a review)
Crave (2012)
don't waste your time.
Being from Australia I thought this Josh Lawson Movie would have been good...
Don't waste your time watching it as It is below average...
The story line is Carp.... and the Movie is Crap... if you watch this you have wasted a good few Hours that you could have watched something else. The movie has a lot to answer for and Josh Lawson also has a lot to answer for. I have no idea why I watched this as The movie should have been so much better. I do like the actor but.... My god Why did he do this Crap Film ? This is only my opinion But I feel this is a BAD Movie
>