Change Your Image
crawlacrossthemirror
************
i'm a big lover of good music, film and literature.
my favorite films include:
Trainspotting, Altered States, A Clockwork Orange, Rosemary's Baby, Human Traffic, Magnolia, The Big Lebowski, Fargo, Twin Peaks: A Fire Walk With Me, Mulholland Drive, Eraserhead, Videodrome, Existenz, The Neverending Story, Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas, Brazil, The Life of Brian and countless others...
directors i like:
David Lynch, P T Anderson, Stanley Kubrick, Terry Gilliam, Lea Poole, Danny Boyle, David Cronenburg, Roman Polanski, Darren Aronofsky, David Fincher, Todd Solondz, Larry Clark...
favorite music being:
THE CURE, Tears for Fears, Placebo, Garbage, The Faint, The Cardigans, The Breeders, The Pixies, Interpol, Muse, Rabbit in the Moon, Arab Strap, Doves, The Cranes, Xiu Xiu, Siouxsie & The Banshees...
and finally, the authors i prefer:
Irvine Welsh, Iain Banks, Albert Camus, Kafka, Christopher Pike, Douglas Coupland, John Cheever, Henry Miller, Sylvia Plath, Chuck Palahniuk...
and thats me in a nutshell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Toad Road (2012)
Never have drugs come across as so boring
I'm a big fan of drug-related films; they can be fun or poignant (or both) when done right. Toad Road, on the other hand, is flat out boring. Even a few hits of acid wouldn't have made this slow, hard to swallow story any more appealing, nor the mediocre script any more convincing. The characters lack any kind of depth, and even when they're high, they have nothing interesting to say. The urban legend subplot isn't developed enough; going further into it may have amped up the horror aspect a bit, which was sorely lacking (especially as this is billed as a horror movie).
Steer clear of this one, and stick to classics like Altered States, Fear and Loathing, Human Traffic, Trainspotting, or even lower-budget stuff like Pop Skull and Reindeerspotting.