Change Your Image
kaldoon
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jane Goodall: The Hope (2020)
The Hope
This almost feels like a follow up to Brett Morgen's Jane (2017) which also made by National Geographic Documentaries. While the former focused on her beginning how she got to travel to her Tanzania camp and her personal relationship with her husband and son. Jane Goodall: The Hope picks up from there and focuses on what she she achieved after leaving the camp with chimpanzees and her work on foundations, institutions and sanctuary. Ultimately, it shows how it was her gentle and positive personality that won people over to her side to do a lot of positive in that regard and that's winning the today's young generation for the hope of a positive tomorrow.
Lotawana (2022)
Lotawana
A sweet beautiful film about a couple who once they meet try to live out their idealic life within nature while the material world tries to force itself into their world. Not much really goes as we see how they survive from living on a boat that at sea town but the film takes advantage of the beautiful nature and water imagery. The only thing I didn't enjoy was the ending but maybe it was the filmmaker's attempt to make a big change for the characters but overall enjoyed the film and I felt I might have loved it if I was still in my early 20s.
Una (2016)
Uncomfortable film
Uncomfortable film to watch just because of the subject line. A woman tries to find the man who abused her when she was 13 because she is still hung on him and loves him wonders why he left her. Good cast with Rooney Mara, Ben Mendelsohn and Riz Ahmed. I thought the directing was also nice in scenes the tension was nicely set up but overall the subject line was very comfortable.