Change Your Image
Kromulous
Reviews
Pig (2021)
Understated acting is refreshing and this movie delivers
I'm not going to pontificate on this movie but the scene where Rob speaks to the chef during lunch alone makes this movie worth seeing. Absolutely brilliant and hilarious.
Turning Red (2022)
I couldn't get through 5 minutes
The obnoxious way over the top antics of the girls was just sooooo bad. The movie lost me immediately and that's very rare for me. No subtle introductions just in your face attitude and ridiculous antics. Pixar can do so much better. I guess there's a reason this was released straight to streaming because it would be a box office BOMB.
Val (2021)
What did you expect? Artists aren't like the rest of us
Most people need to first acknowledge that actors, musicians, artists are a different lot and have eccentricities that seem frankly odd and disconcerting to the average person. This film was basically a look into the life of one such person. Looking at his upbringing and development as a person and actor was interesting. He was extremely honest and takes us on his journey thus far. We all have had disappointments in life and Val Kilmer is no different. He doesn't ask for sympathy but we see he's had a bad break late in the game like so many of us have had. We all grow old and seeing his early days reminds many of us that we have far fewer of those ahead of us than behind us. Give him credit for letting us see behind the curtain even if it's not exactly what we were hoping to see.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Kevin Smith becomes the Tarantula guy
So I'm here to comment more about funny story that Kevin Smith told that comes basically full circle and slaps him right in his gaunt little face.
There's this amusing documentary about a Superman movie that never got made. I can't remember the name of it but Nic Cage was going to be Superman and it was a hilarious confluence of bad luck that doomed the movie. Of course, Kevin Smith was all over this and wanted desperately to be part of the production. As Kevin Smith tells it the producer wanted Superman to fight a giant tarantula in this movie which makes zero sense. Kevin tried to talk the guy out of it but this guy was insistent. In the end, the movie was obviously never made but what was hilarious was that the producer made another movie which was the god awful Wild Wild West. Anyone whoever saw this movie saw that the super weapon at the end was a giant tarantula robot so Kevin was amused that the guy finally got his tarantula idea into a movie.
Now, after all these years later, it's ironic that Kevin Smiths Tarantuala is Teela who he hinted at some time ago was the real interesting character in the old He Man cartoon series. He's had years to mull "what if" and he literally became the same guy that producer was. Injecting his own take into a well established storyline which makes absolutely zero sense. His mistake is far bigger though because the fan base he angered is massive. Who decides to do a reboot and basically jettison the main character who is LOVED. I think Kevin Smith won't get the chance at any more large projects again. Kevin Smith is basically Ed Wood now.
Mayor Grom. Chumnoy Doktor (2021)
Don't let the Russian trolls fool you
This movie is mediocre at best. Decent production value but the story is slow developing and kind of lame. The big twist is cliche and it's difficult to stay engaged. The people rating it a 10 are either paid stooges or Russian bots. The movie isn't horrible but its only for when you really have no other options. When a cop uses a phrase from Star Trek TNG that's when I gave up entirely. Go watch some anime reruns and you'll be far more entertained.