Change Your Image
officerdonb
Reviews
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Started Off Good
Season one was good so I was looking forward to season two and it just wasn't as good as the first season in my opinion they should've just come to a conclusion instead of going into a season three which is terrible. I saw online where there is going to be a fourth season which will be the finale. I don't think they'd really need a full season just one or two episodes to take everything to their conclusion and we're done.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
So Bad it's Good
What can I say? It was so stupid it actually was very good I had to watch the whole movie and enjoyed it. The narration is like reading from a book to set up the upcoming scene.
Highlander II: The Quickening (1991)
Terrible
I just watched some of this on Amazon Prime as it's been a long time since I've seen it. It Will be even longer time if I ever decide to watch it again which I probably won't since I didn't even watch it through its entirety today Don't know what the writers were thinking, maybe just to make money not entertainment. Totally ruins what we think of the Highlander and the immortals.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Hooked
I read a few reviews and everyone said they were hooked. Well, since it's been rainy day here in New Hampshire decided to lay on the couch and watch an episode to see if I liked it. The conclusion is, I'm hooked since I've binged watched it all day. I even went on Google to look to see if there's a second season it appears they may have already filmed it but not going to release it until next year/season. The season finale was set up for next season and the little bit of info for season two is there is a connection with Bear and Gus's mother. Taken from the internet " It's fairly safe to say that Gus, Jepperd, Aimee, Dr. Singh, Abbot, Gus' father, and Bear will all be returning for season two, along with narrator James Brolin."
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Terrible
Use to love Adam Sandler movies but the last few years they are good or they are terrible, this one is the latter. Since he is getting older should stop acting like a doofus.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Not the Star Trek I grew up with.
Been watching Star Trek since the original in the 60s, this is the worst version yet. I put it on Par with what Cris Chibnall did with Doctor Who in which Jodi Whitaker plays the 13th Doctor, though both Classic Sci Fi Series we're given renewals the writers/producers have made a show of their predecessors In name only and given it a slow slow painful death.
A Christmas Carol (2018)
Not Very Good, in fact terrible.
I normally try to watch all versions of a Christmas Carol and at one time my family collected any version that was on VHS or DVD and if it wasn't available we could always record it, as my late mother was really into it. I even had made up a list of every version that came out so we could collect them and bought her the book a duplicate of Dickens original book. I've only come across one version I thought was worth (one revolving around trailer park trash) This just doesn't do it. It's trying to be a darker version with trying to use some of the original lines, it just doesn't work. If they changed the writing, settings, and the terrible acting maybe it would it work as this doesn't.
Bound by Honor (1993)
Semi actual facts of a Mexican Prison Gang.
Though it's based on events of Poet Jimmy Santiago Baca it has some factual points of the start of the Mexican Mafia referred to as Las Ondas (not sure spelling) in the movie. The purpose was started to promote solidarity within the Mexican Prisoners. The character of Miklo whose half White half Mexican and becomes the leader of the gang could be substituted for Joe "Peg Leg" Morgan a Yugoslavian (Croatian) who was a high ranking leader. Like the character Miklo, Morgan had a prosthetic leg. Another great movie that showed this organization is American Me with William Forsythe playing a similar character.
Fahrenheit 451 (2018)
Dreadful remake
This may be a remake which is never as good as the original but this one just doesn't hit the point. I remember reading the book and seeing the movie back in the 70s while in high school and it was a discussion of events in my English class this movie didn't do anything to invigorate my mind. I ended up not watching the whole thing.
PS, Just Trivia in 80/90's I was a California Police Officer the Penal Code Section for Arson was 451, who knew that the legislator had a sense of humor.