Change Your Image
caleb1868
Reviews
Servant (2019)
I'm loving it! PERFECTION!
By the end of the first episode, there's no turning back. The cast is perfection. The long shots that make you take in the surroundings, perfection. The "what if / how could" of it all, perfection.
I couldn't possibly be more engrossed.
I NEED to know what the wood is about.
Loving this, looking forward to the next six episodes and upcoming seasons.
Deep Murder (2019)
What happened to Jerry O'Connell?
Ridiculous, as soft core often is, but annoying. What the heck happened to Jerry O'Connell's career that THIS is were it lead? I gave this a 2 and that was generous.
Destination: Infestation (2007)
Ants on a Plane...
Everyone loves a good mutant bug movie, however this was not that. This was clearly a lifetime movie. The lead woman being all things to all people, trying to save humanity while never messing her hair, etc.
I have to admit that it made me laugh though. Not because it was funny, but because it was ridiculous.
Broken Star (2018)
Just stopped....
I was loving this movie. It has a great, eerie feel to it. The characters are really well defined. It has a great build up and carries that through out, but the it JUST STOPS. There's a difference between the wish of a character and just stopping and rolling credits. I feel cheated. I was really enjoying this and love Tyler Labine. I feel cheated.
Don't Leave Home (2018)
Better than described.
After reading other reviews I was ready for a slow burn, atmospheric, movie set in Ireland. While the pace was slow, it never stalled. There are no jump scares. This is a thinking persons movie. I enjoyed it very much. The ending was perfect. If you want something grizzly and fast paced, there are plenty of those out there. This movie required a little thought and patience. The plot stayed true and maintained credibility.
Young Sheldon: A Loaf of Bread and a Grand Old Flag (2019)
BEST EPISODE YET!
Annie Potts steals the show. Lighten up and look at this as the light hearted, sweet, comedy that it is. This is not a political platform. It's just funny. I laughed so hard, I cried. If you only ever see one episode, this is the one.
The Shallows (2016)
Much better than I expected.
I really thought I was watching this for a laugh. Some of it seemed far fetched, but it really kept my attention. Props to Blake Lively and the seagull.
Asylum of Darkness (2013)
Weird But Worth It....
Production quality is not great, but give it a chance. It's very odd, a bit twisted, but worth the watch.
Hide and Creep (2004)
I LOVE TO LAUGH....and have watched thousands of movies!
This movie, while not the best sound, best lighting, best acting, is one of my very favorite movies of all time. I was going to watch it and checked here. Someone said that it's not the best, but if you like to laugh, this is your movie. I want to restate that same sentiment. This is my fall back movie, especially when I need a really good laugh. It's absurd and that's part of what makes it so much fun. Most of the primary characters look like they are related, but they are nice looking, so no loss there. We have a rule here, any movie can get 5 minutes. We are really open minded, lol, and a lot don't make it to minute number 6. Give this movie just a few minutes, if you aren't laughing, turn it off, no loss there.