Change Your Image
mykulpasskwa-555-674564
Reviews
Happiest Season (2020)
This movie is so lame and it shouldn't be
I gave it three stars: 1 for Kristen Stewart, 1 for Dan Levy, and 1 for Aubrey Plaza. I should give one for Mary Steenburgen but this movie doesn't deserve the 7 star rating it has, so someone has to sacrifice.
Overall this movie has such a good message but it's executed so poorly. For 3/4 of the movie they work off this cringe comedy angle, but the real cringe is the poor writing and utterly disgusting plot. There are a few moments that meet expectations but they are preceded by insane and unrealistic moments. This was a lame waste of time that lets you think it's going to turn around at some point.
Unicorn Store (2017)
Charming but Ridiculous
It's a quirky and fun movie, and the vacuum presentation was probably the funniest part. It's kind of a weird movie about a girl dealing with real world problems in an unbelievably ridiculous way. Great performances, but very little substance to the story line. Very cool set designs and costuming.
Tusk (2014)
Turn your brain off
It's one of those movies, where if you turn your brain off, it's much more enjoyable.
Johnny Depp is the only redeemable part of this movie otherwise. Justin Long does pretty well for himself, I guess.
With the understanding that the plot was meant to be ridiculous, it's still not a movie that leaves any impact. It's not terribly funny, and despite it's meant to satire movies like "The Human Centipede", it doesn't provide any substantial point of view. In other words, "We get that you're making a spoof, but the movies you're spoofing weren't meant to be taken too seriously anyway."