Change Your Image
rodriguez-alfonso
Reviews
The Rig: Episode #1.6 (2023)
Light drama disappoints in its ending
Not a bad drama overall, characters are well depicted, and there are many twists and turns of the characters.
The so-called-mistery that's at the center of this series is not so, but has a rather inplausible explanation by one of the main characters.
I binged watching it on my day off, and I enjoyed it.
There are many well known actors, like. Martin Compston of the great TV series 'Line of duty', as well as Owen Teal, from the same TV series.
Another character that has great protagonism is the Montreal born Emily Hampshire,
I enjoyed the series, but I was highly disappointed by the ending, that's why it deserves a 6.
Sorjonen: Muraalimurhat (2021)
Deceived. Bad script with big holes
I wanted to like this film, previous to embarking in the series.
How disappointed I was !
Risible is how the state 'insanity' of this character is depicted, then we see an ultra-fast transformation, coming back to nearly-normal.
As slow as a Finland polar movie can be, no drama, no explanation of half the things that happen there.
I fast forwarded trying to like it, but I could not
Somehow I need to type at least 150 characters for this to be submitted. Do yourself a favor, skip this one, if you want something along the lines, try Bosch, much, much better !
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Childish writing mediocre acting
I first saw the trailer of this movie, and thought it could be interesting to watch.
How mistaken I was !. The film begins with stupid arguments for things that are going to happen, and continues like that all along the film until its glorious ending.
It's been a long time since I did not watch a film like this one, so childish and stereotyped.
Freaks - Du bist eine von uns (2020)
Terrible script comic style
Things don't have any logic, and we think we are reading a comic, where action changes from frame to frame, sometimes without much explanation. The same thing happens here, the most thoughtful part is the first 3 minutes.
There is no conspiracy, and it seems haphazard and not thought out. A waste of time.
Hereditary (2018)
Incredibly boring, dull, monotonous, no fear or terror or horror at all, just boredom
If you do like me and read some 'big' critics before embarking on a film, you can end up reading things like this:
"a sensationally scary debut feature by Ari Aster, is unhappy in ways that Tolstoy could never have dreamed", or
"this horror flick can be so shocking and dismaying, so genuinely upsetting in spasms and spurts, yet at the same time so madly entertaining"
Do not be fooled fellow imdbians, with more than two full hours, this film has you yawning for more than 60 full minutes before something happens.
You will not know how to seat yourself trying to watch this horribly monotonous and tedious film.
Escape from it like the plague, you have been warned.
The Rain (2018)
Total crap from start to finish
When you don't know how to do a post-apocalyptic series, do not try.
This series makes absolutely no sense and has so many hughe stadium-sized holes in its plot,in the logic that I can not start counting them.
The acting is not so bad, let's agree with that, but the plot, is so badly written without any logic I can't believe they could do it.
The 'end' with it's last minute twist-explains it all is childish.
Do yourself a favor, don't waste your time seeing this crap.
Acusada (2018)
Slow, boring, aspires to be something, does not deliver nothing
If you look at the trailer on youtube, then, you've seen all the movie.
The movie does not go deeper than the 2 minutes trailer, all the rest is just filler, slow, boring scenes that do lead to nowhere.
Believe me, just watch the trailer, there's nothing else to this movie.
Besides, the 'big screen names' on the movie don't get more than just a few minutes of screen time. Disappointing.
Edge of Fear (2018)
More of the same, good for a rainy day
The movie is totally predictable from the very first minutes, and you can not go wrong: the bad are bad and the good are good. Then it's the protagonist, who is the now called 'knife in the chest' man. I'm not giving up nothing saying this, he has a knife stuck in his chest nearly the whole movie, because he knows, as everybody else, that it's worst if you take it out. You could bleed to death. Not him, who manages to fight the bad guys till the very end. The end, is one of the first things of the movie, not just because it ends, but for some surprise that you're gonna like. For this, it doesn't deserve 0 stars, but 1.
Bodyguard (2018)
Best series of the year
I knew Jed Mercurio for writing Line of Duty who was amazingly memorable and entertaining. This new series of his grabs you by the testicles the minute you begin to watch it and it does not let you go until the climatic end on the 6th episode.
Not only the writing and drama are amazingly written, with twists and turn on every episode, but they are also well done, everything makes sense. Absolutely the best series of the year and waiting for a second season.
Deuces (2016)
Very bad acting and plot from the start
When I saw this film available on Netflix, I ran to check the reviews on imdb and the trailer.
Did not seem that bad, despite the mixed opinions on it, and I thought I could give it a try.
The plot is known, but so badly introduced, the characters so badly drawn, that I could not stand the whole show and I had to end it.
Despite this fact, I can tell you I saw a good deal of it and its bad as a movie can be.
Bushwick (2017)
No logic at all
Before going to see this movie I watched the trailer. And I liked it very much, the main idea seduced me, the characters seemed fine and well portrayed, and there were lots of action too. So it seemed like a winning package for me. Then, I began to watch this movie, the first that hit me in the face was the first scene: Dialogues seemed unnatural, and when the action began, the end of logic began. And it continued throughout all the picture, with memorable quotes that I can't dispel because I risk giving spoiling the film. The film does begin without logic and ends the same way. Worth not watching it.
One of Us (2016)
Misses the point entirely
I began to watch this mini-series when offered on Netflix, and I saw it was rated 5 stars.
Although you don't know how many people have voted there, it surely is a good start.
Then, there I went, having read the mini description Netflix offers, and seeing all too soon that it was like that, in the first 5 minutes everything happens and although it doesn't seem logical, or well acted, it's there.
Then, from this premise the mini series continues, trying to surf the waters of being a drama crime series, not arriving until the very end of the fourth chapter, to explain and develop the various anomalies that you can see.
It is not well acted at all, and If you look carefully at the end, it seems like an 80's soap opera acted by amateurs.
Did not have anything else worst to see, if not surely I would. Luckily we can skip forward some passages.
Riaru onigokko (2015)
Only 3 minutes worth of 85
I'm not a fan of Japanese movies, so let's be clear on this from the beginning. I was recommended this film by a friend, and before renting it I watched a trailer on YouTube. The trailer, which happens to be the 3 minutes of the title, is really powerful, and if somehow, you can extrapolate the goodness of the movie from the trailer (you and me know that we can't), you'd thing that this is an OK movie, at least. But don't be fooled, the 3 minuets shown there are the only minutes worth while, perhaps some aerials that we see at the beginning can count, but nothing else. The plot is very meaningless, and I suspect that maybe to a Japanese audience could make more sense, but to some occidental mind it does not and is a meaningless teenage movie, at best. If you can skip this film, go ahead and do it, you won't loose nothing.
Sicario (2015)
Boring to the max
This is a 2 hours movie that will bore you to death. The movie has some great actors, like Benicio del Toro, but an awful and boring script, and a direction that does not shine. At all. The script, you already know it, centers around the Mexican drug cartel and its horrendous crimes. This is what you see, minutes after the film has began. Horrendous crimes rise your neck hairs. Then you are introduced with one of the main characters, the female SWAT officer, who has to play her antagonist role throughout the whole movie, opposing the main character, in ways that defy credibility. You have some action, but not a lot, just some. You have a script that tries to say something, but fails to deliver. Childish comic-magazine solutions to some plots, like the tunnel one (can not say more).And you have the end,where you are relieved of the pain, of seeing this boring movie.
The Rover (2014)
Very slow movie, with OK landscapes
I was already warned that this movie was going to be a slow movie, and knowing a bit of the Australian movie style it was, I was prepared for it. But I could not imagine it would be so slow and boring, with so unreal dialogs, almost Matrix style. The movie revolves,as you may already know, about the chase a man is doing for the people who have stolen his car, in a post economic era, 10 years ago from now. Although the killings that happen are almost senseless, there is one that I can not tell you right now that is the most senseless of all. You will see it approaching the end. The end, well, you will be happy to see the credits roll and go out and take some fresh air.
Argo (2012)
Boring to the bone, a masterfully of boredom
You know you are in front of a flop when you see ultra-used scenes appear again, like the scene were trying-to-escape personnel is presenting their passports at the airport and you have a long scene there. Next you have the wonderful rebels truck chase the going-to-start-plane, and it does not catch it. From beginning to near end this film is a string of boring and intensely situations. Someone said about this film : "Tense, exciting and often darkly comic". There is nothing like this, just boring situations. Watch it at your own risk. What else do you want me to say,to me this film does not merit more than a 2 or 3.
Inbred (2011)
One of the worst movies I saw this year
I knew that this would not be a good film when 2 minutes passed and we already had some cliché, as the GPS stopped working, though cellphones did not. At first characters were a little washed, but I was hoping for them to develop later. That did not occur, with some very minor exceptions, the characters, especially the young ones, were all the same, except for the differences in sex and colour. The woman, who plays the role of the female social worker, did indeed have time to develop a little bit her character,and could get a point more. The rest as the story, is nonsense, an a slayer and torture film, a la Saw, so, if you are into this type of films, you can go and rent it, you will not be disappointed. Otherwise, skip it.
Hell Glades (2013)
Competing film for worst B film of the century
The minute I saw the trailer, despite the too much blood you see in it, I knew I wanted to see this crap. So I headed to my local underground video store to see if I could find this gem. They had it. So me and some friends, lots of pop corn and soda cans, we threw the film and the pleasure began! The first minutes you are confronted, punched in the stomach, with some of the worst acting performances one can imagine. It is some serious disgrace to the acting profession, I really don't know how they do it. Well, you know, it's on purpose. The film has some story, and sticks to it, throwing some blood, here and there, and some hot performances here and there, more adequate for a pron film than to this one, but that's the director, you have to abide to his rules.
The Demented (2013)
A surprisingly good film full of action and suspense
I was able to watch this gem thanks a friend who invited me to the pre screening release, and boy, I was surprised and delighted. This film has drama. This film thrills you. This film has good acting, young actors, who earn their money well. Good music, and good photography. The introduction is very "True blood" style, giving you a good view of Louisiana, The film begins with drama and you do not have to wait more than 5 minutes to be completely installed in the heart of the action. I can't tell you nice words, about the movie, I'm not a professional writer, only someone who enjoys watching a good movie. If you want to go see a good movie, this is the one.
Dark Skies (2013)
Slow slow cold ..... no burning ......
The first minute or so, pictures a really nice north American street, and I could say that this has been carefully studied and edited to look like that. So the picture, at this stage, promises a lot.
But It doesn't deliver. On the contrary: stupid things happen that don't add to the movie, and only add minutes to it. There are 2 good "jump of your seat" moments, but it is more surprise and low punches than real "jump-of-your-seat" moments.
Characters, specially the woman, don't act logically, and that is maybe what bothered me the most: their reactions are not logical, so you can't believe the picture, and you cant't immerse yourself in it.
Not to spoil, but if you hear noises in your home, at 1 or so in the morning, and then go downstairs, and you see a curios equilibrium construction, impossible to do, then what do you do ? Do you simply investigate outside and return back to your bed ? And do you let your 2 children alone in their beds ?
So, it's this type of illogical things (blame the writers) that make this movie deserve a one star.
Elevator (2012)
Two many flaws in the script. Avoid at all costs
The idea seemed attractive: 9 persons trapped inside an elevator, how will they react and interact, knowing there's a bomb that's going to explode ? The fact is that, beneath the fact that the scenario has been really cheap (inside an elevator, most of the time), the script has too many errors,logic errors that you can't stand, besides the logical suspension of disbelief that we can bring to the movie. The characters are very flat with only very minor moments where you can really enjoy the film, let's say, less than 2 minutes total. The movie begins slowly, bothers you with some unbelievable characters and annoys you with the sloppy script. If you can skip this movie, do it, you'll be glad you did.