Change Your Image
faircruelty
Reviews
The Curious Creations of Christine McConnell (2018)
More please. Lots more!
It's fun and weird and sweet and spooky with puppets and serial killers. Crafty and vintage and light hearted. Christine is amazingly talented. I don't know if I would ever have the patience to make anything she does, but She makes it seem doable. More please.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Don't waste your time
I love sci-fi, all kinds. I made it through the first episode. It was boring. It was so slow I didn't care if they got to the point, because the journey wasn't worth it. I felt like watching paint dry for something interesting to do. No character development. What did happen didn't make sense. No linear causality. I wasn't confused at the end, I was so bored I couldn't work up the effort to care.
Strigoi (2009)
Huh....
I have to say I did enjoy watching this film. It's quirky and fun but... I'm not really sure what the point was. There are no answers given to the many questions raised. Are they vampires or not? What's with grandpa? Where are this guy's parents? What's the deal with the papers? Why does this guy who studied to be a doctor give a damn about solving this crime? I was left feeling cheated with no resolution to ANYTHING! But it was well acted and the production was great. I just sat there at the end thinking "that's it?!?". I don't regret watching it, but it felt unfinished.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
I want my 2 hours back
Totally pointless and convoluted. It's like that annoying person who knows someone famous who has to remind everyone that they know some famous. It's well acted but pointless. And seriously Leo stop crying. It reminds me of the big lubowski (sp?) another terrible pointless movie. It feels like aweful people doing aweful things to each other or blithely wandering aimlessly. I really have a hard time caring about anyone in the movie.
On the Trail of Bigfoot: The Legend & The Search (2019)
What is possible...
This is done from a historical perspective through legitimate news sources and eyewitness accounts. It does assume Bigfoot is fact or fiction, or even argues for one or the other. The director takes you to places where encounters have occurred and talks to journalists and others who are involved in the Bigfoot community. It's fascinating and it explores both history and theory without a bias, but also without being flamboyant or critical. I really enjoyed it
She-Wolf of London (1990)
80's fun
I remember this from when it was aired on tv. Yes it's campy. Yes it's a bit contrived. Back in therapy we had 4 horror tv shows on our 5 channel TVs. I think I still have Betamax recordings of this somewhere. God I loved this show.
Tag (2018)
If you're looking for something funny
As long as you keep in mind this is a movie about a game of tag. It was surprisingly well done. There were a lot of Easter egg type jokes from the 80's and 90's. It was well acted, funny, and way deeper than it had any right to be. Not an academy award winner but totally worth wasting 2 hours on.