The film itself is good with excellent effects, but in no way should it be taken as any kind of accurate portrayal of the true events. It's unbelievable that the film states at the get go that the Enfield Haunting was one of the Warrens most diabolical cases! They were hardly even involved. One person involved in the case, and barely portrayed in the film, if at all, is SPR member Guy Lyon Playfair, who has himself stated that The Warrens only spent around half a day with the family, and that Ed started talking about how much money could be made from this case. Playfair himself told them to leave in disgust. A good film, but cheeky to attribute it to The Warrens.
Reviews
30 Reviews
Citadel
(2023– )
Don't bother!
20 May 2023
Chopra cannot act! There's no simpler way of stating that fact. I have no idea what talent this woman supposedly has, but acting certainly IS NOT one of them. Am baffled as to why she was even cast or is that due to her husband? Richard Madden plays his usual mundane character. Once again I seriously cannot understand why he is rated as an actor. The show itself is beyond boring, and I would seriously not recommend this to anyone unless you are looking for ways to almost comatose yourself without the medication! I feel sorry for the decent actors in this like Leslie Manville and Stanley Tucci. This series blackens their careers. So don't bother!
Good cast - pity the storyline doesn't live up to it.
6 May 2023
Warning: Spoilers
Baffled as to the reviews who declare this better than the Bridgerton series. The Queen is one of my favourite characters in Bridgerton and so I looked forward to this series, but have to say what an entirely huge let down. I had to stop it after episode 4, as I found it far too predictable and boring. Yes, it's not based on historical fact, but has turned the subject matter into a sickly "romance despite the obstacles" like Titanic became! Even the timeline is completely out of whack, and I don't just mean historically... Violet is a teen when the Queen marries, a couple of years later she herself marries and starts having kids, thus the later Bridgerton scenes would be around 34 years later, and yet in that time the Queen not only had her fifteen kids, but also her adult granddaughter who herself dies in childbirth... and considering her father was illegally married prior to his marriage to Princess Charlottes mother... No, sorry, but I hope this is a one off. I look forward to season 3 of Bridgerton instead.
Elvis
(2022)
Typical Lurhman.
8 September 2022
It's nice to see the dark side of Parker exposed. For me that was the only thing going for it. Tom Hanks was great, but I didn't like the silly narration of Parker. Pointless.
The theatrics that Lurhman adds in just make it appear circus like and not a valid story. I wouldn't even really call it a proper biopic. The film was also on for far too long, with too little story.
I am baffled as to how people have genuinely enjoyed this film? I guess If you like Lurhman films you may well enjoy this. But the story is all over the place. The guy playing Elvis wasn't the greatest choice either. More Shakin Stevens than Elvis the Pelvis.
The theatrics that Lurhman adds in just make it appear circus like and not a valid story. I wouldn't even really call it a proper biopic. The film was also on for far too long, with too little story.
I am baffled as to how people have genuinely enjoyed this film? I guess If you like Lurhman films you may well enjoy this. But the story is all over the place. The guy playing Elvis wasn't the greatest choice either. More Shakin Stevens than Elvis the Pelvis.
Persuasion
(I) (2022)
If you are an Austen fan, then DO NOT watch
15 July 2022
Persuasion is a lovely little story of second chances. Anne Elliot is a character greatly put upon by her family, and missed her chance of love by another persons advice. I love this character, but she is so poorly played by Dakota Johnson. There are numerous British actresses that would have been far better. It's a very poor adaptation all around. I sincerely hope Netflix leave the other Austen stories alone!
Gilmore Girls
(2000–2007)
Addictive viewing!
16 October 2021
A great mix of drama and comedy. Lauren Graham is fabulous in this show but a lot of credit has to go to her many co stars, from the acerbic Yanic Truesdale to the hilarious Sean Gunn. My only criticism of the show is the opening theme! Thankful for the "Skip" button on Netflix!
Meh...
24 September 2021
Warning: Spoilers
The first two series, although largely changed from John Jakes books, were very enjoyable. This series however, was a "painful" watch. So many plot holes. For Orry to suddenly have an older brother (which he does have in the book) but to only now be brought in was baffling! And for Bent to have survived an explosion unscathed? And the quality of the acting was nothing like the first two series. The series greatly missed Lewis Smith as Charles. The actor that played the role was awful. Definitely not a worthy sequel to the first two seasons!
Meh...
13 June 2021
Why?
16 November 2020
Chicago Med
(2015– )
Booting out Rhodes?
6 November 2020
Warning: Spoilers
Colin Donnell was the best thing in Chicago Med, followed by Oliver Platt, and yet they get rid of him, and keep Manning and Halstead? The two most irritating characters in the show? What is that about? Really digging a grave for the show now!
It Chapter Two
(2019)
Abysmal
15 September 2019
Awful, just awful. The first film was bad but this put the icing on the cake. He is an awful Pennywise, and more funny than scary. And as the spider...that's when I got up and walked out. Think I'll stick to the original.
I knew it would be drivel
15 July 2019
As soon as I heard that they were steering away from the books for this series because they didn't want to jump 10 years as the books do, that it would leave the writers to completely decimate the story. It's been bad enough with how certain areas from the books were handled, like Demelzas fling or the Morwenna saga... so based on this episode, the series will be dreadful
Portals to Hell
(2019–2022)
Will not be watching again!
27 April 2019
I was a huge fan of Paranormal Lockdown and thought Katrina was a great investigator, and I liked Jacks previous paranormal show, Haunted Highway. But this show was just plain dull and unbelievable. It was reminiscent of the UK show Most Haunted where they have several camera men and their producer follow them around. For me the more people involved then the less likely I am to believe that the "evidence" they get is genuine as anyone one person could be those footsteps or the tapping sounds. With Paranormal Lockdown it was just three people, so why does Kat feel the need for practically an entourage? Not impressed at all.
Call the Midwife
(2012– )
Current season 8
27 February 2019
Probably the worst season so far. Bringing up a lot of issues that is more relatable to modern day than 1964. My Mum lived in the neighbouring borough but had friends who were under Tower Hamlets care, and had three kids in the 60's and half of what has been brought up this season wasn't around then, cervical screening for one (my mum had no clue about this until the mid-70's) midwives, especially nuns had little to no sympathy for women who had back street abortions and would show it and unmarried mothers, a rarity, something she didn't come across at all. The program used to be entertaining, but now it's just dull.
Skip this one!
23 February 2019
Chicago Med
(2015– )
Going downhill...fast!!!
2 January 2019
The first 3 seasons of this series was excellent, but the current season is just plain awful! The whole political saga with immigration was so uncalled for! TV series should be above current affairs, and not reflect the views of the writers, whether I or others agree or not. And the whole plot with Will? Of all the actual decent guys on the show, they choose the most annoying to place centre-stage... I don't think I'll be watching anymore of this.
Clash of the Titans
(1981)
Before CGI, there were the talents of Harryhausen!
26 August 2018
This film is one of the reasons for my being a student of the classical world! After being spoiled by the talents of Harryhausen, I just do not get excited about today's CGI effects... Not quite accurate portrayal of Perseus, but that just doesn't affect the enjoyment of this film. Fantastic film, fantastic cast!
Tell Your Friends