Change Your Image
missrri
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Queer Eye (2018)
Season 8 is one of the best!
I thoroughly enjoyed the latest season 8 of Queer Eye. I was a bit disappointed with the previous seasons because the show was simply not that engaging and quite repetitive, but season 8 is a breath of fresh air! Each episode is a lesson in life and trauma and how people bounce back after being shown how to look after themselves. Episode topics tend to be social issues like disability and healthcare in America but they are treated with carefulness and respect. And yes, the Fab Five can be a bit annoying at time, but stick with them. A good binge watch that makes you feel emotions and can be finished in one weekend.
Outlander (2014)
The first 15 episodes are perfect. The rest is downhill
I only love the first 15 episodes of season 1. Season 1 is the only one worth watching. After season 1, the show slowly takes the form of a drawn-out soap opera involving the main characters' children and their grandchildren. The author and the show writers are probably wondering how long they can keep this show going. This is one of the many examples where the first book and the first season are great, and then the writers want to keep shaking the money tree and prolong the franchise as much as they can. The only upside is Sam Heughan who is an incredible actor and is the only one who keeps this show going and whose performance has been strong throughout all the seasons. He plays the perfect Jamie Fraser and one would think the role was written for him. The intensity of his acting, together with his phenomenal looks, make the rest of the seasons a bit more bearable.
Siberia (2018)
Not that bad, but it does have a bad ending
As a huge fan of Keanu Reeves, I did enjoy seeing him in this movie. I like this particular sub-genre of romance/crime movies, although it is not a romantic movie by any means. The movie has a a weak plot to begin with, but most characters (especially the foreign actors) did a decent job for the script. I thought Keanu and Ana had great chemistry on screen which carried this whole movie, when all the other movie elements sort of failed. I thought the sex scenes (although a bit too many) were done pretty tastefully and focused on her rather than him, and they added something to the plot in contrast with the forced bj scene in the second half of the movie.
Before the Dawn (2019)
Low budget but good story
Hear me out. Yes, this is a low budget production, yes, it is a bit cringe in some places, yes, it can feel a bit forced to some, BUT it is nonetheless a good story with good dialogue throughout. The two main actors are VERY attractive (especially the young man) and I would go so far to say that Jared Scott (Jason) plays his character a lot better/more genuine than the writer of the movie herself (Lila). The dialogue is quite genuine and realistic and it makes for an enjoyable movie. If this was a Netflix -backed production, it would've been very cringe and fake and unwatchable. This movie however delivers a powerful story and it does have a seed in reality I think. I really enjoyed the story and the development of the plot. Very good work!
Rendez-Vous (2015)
If this had been shot in the UK with a bigger budget...
...it would've become an instant hit. The acting is marvellous, the lead actress had a natural gift of acting just by using facial expressions, with a similar resemblance to Kristen Stewart. The movie is well paced, not giving many clues to the viewer about what will happen next. The plot twist is well introduced and is powerful enough to twist the whole story. Every actor plays their character in the best way possible. Absolutely loved this movie, the plot, the intensity of it and the atmosphere.
A Teacher (2020)
If a film has bad reviews, why make a tv series based on it ?!
Has the producer Hannah Fidell not read the reviews of her original movie 'A Teacher' before considering making a tv series based on it? I highly doubt it! With a shameful 37% on Rotten Tomatoes and a difficult 4/10 on IMDb for the film, I wonder who came up with the idea of making the series.
This series feels like a rushed production that had ideas for 4 seasons but only budget for 1 season. With an obnoxious and dated soundtrack that resembles 2004 more than 2014, the series jumps timelines to show a troubled relationship between a lanky, dorky looking teenage boy and an insipid 32yo female teacher who is married to an attractive multitalented professional and amateur musician who pretty much ticks all the boxes, except for the inability to produce babies. The forbidden romantic relationship develops unnaturally and irrationally in the series, with a peak around episode 5 (the most bearable to watch without cringing), and then ends abruptly and necessarily. The last episode is a collection of bad wigs and fake regrets and completely ruins the whole purpose of the series.
I shall hope no one will attempt again re-creating an idea that was badly received in the first place, as is the case with this series.
Artifact (2012)
A genuine work of art! Real story of signing artists in modern business era
I would've given this documentary an 11 out of 10, if that'd been possible. I am part of the new generation mentioned in Artifact that doesn't have to go out of the house and pay for music and whose favourite tracks are only a click away. This huge and extremely fast change and shift between my generation and my parents' generation (they used to buy CDs and cassettes) caused by technology advancement was never so meticulously addressed before using real and iconic practical examples, but Jared Leto had the guts to put his band's future at risk just to protect his/their art and hard work and to reveal the real side of the music business to fans, ordinary people, non- artists or future artists who had not been exposed to any of this. As an ordinary, non-artist person, but with the same idealistic perspective on life as Jared, I found this documentary immensely captivating, interesting, informative, refreshing and even inspirational at the same time! I was surprised to find out that behind 30 Seconds to Mars' 'This is War' album was a greatly talented British music producer. I was surprised to find out that the band hadn't been paid for their albums. I was surprised about the band members' past and I kinda identified myself with the penniless idleness of their youths! To me, this artistic documentary was as much about the implications that declining record companies have on (big) artists, as it was about how small- town musicians find direction and follow their dreams to create something timeless together in spite of economic and personal difficulties. The cinematography, the quotes, the real data, the interviews and the vignettes from the band members' lives were flawlessly put together in this superb documentary on what it's really like to be a signing artist nowadays. A must-watch for music lovers of all genres! Music will forever be the drive! 🎼
The Tale of Sweeney Todd (1997)
A wonderful retelling of a London urban legend with a great cast & a love story
I wouldn't have watched this TV remake if it wasn't for Campbell Scott and Ben Kingsley. Knowing that they are both tremendous actors, I was not disappointed by this adaptation! The story is pertinent and clear from the beginning, without unnecessary details and without revealing too much from the very first scenes. The addition of dashing American inspector Ben Carlyle (Campbell Scott) adds a nice twist to the original tale, and satisfies the female romance-craving audience of this horror crime story. With Carlyle's presence and help, the story unravels more interestingly and naturally, whilst also maintaining a classic mystery-horror vibe. The blend of American, Irish, Scottish and English cast is a very fortunate one in this instance, and the American-British romance sub-plot brightens the tale a little bit. The 'justice prevails' positive ending clears the grey London clouds, and leaves the watchers satisfied for good Alice is in good hands.
This version of 'The Tale of Sweeney Todd' reminds me a bit of the retelling of 'Dorian Gray' (2009) with Colin Firth, because of the addition of a subtle love story and the 'good prevails' ending.
Crashing (2007)
Clever witty dramedy that includes accurate writing tips
This small-budget independent film requires multiple views, because the plot seems different with every watch. At first, the film seems like a middle-aged author- professor's sexual fantasy - living in an apartment with two 19-year-old attractive female students who are open to all experiences (drugs, casual sex etc.). Then, on second thought, the film proves to be intellectually stimulating for it provides the watchers not merely a man's schoolgirl fantasy, but it provides some free-of-charge very accurate and very helpful tips on creative fiction writing and novel writing - the kind you pick up in writing classes. After watching it a couple of times, the film grows on you in terms of plot presentation technique and character development, and you accept the gratuitous writing advice wrapped up in a man's one-week sexual odyssey.
What's even more clever about this film's scenario is the fact that Richard (Campbell Scott) ends up in his ultimate fantasy without him actually provoking it per se. He merely accepts the invitation of crashing on a couch, without sending off signals about being sexually attracted to the female students, and yet, they are the ones who pursue him and make a pass at him. Thus, the film implies Richard's sexual quest to be Kristen's and Jacqueline's choice, not his. He merely plays along on the 'song' chosen by the two young women. His advances towards another female character at the beginning of the film proving unsuccessful, he ceases to emanate availability, but things actually turn in his favour without his deliberate efforts.
Campbell Scott acts marvellously in the role of egocentric author and occasional writing professor Richard McMurray, and he adds the right amount of seduction, humour and quirkiness to the character. He might, as well, have told Diane: ''I was there, just minding my own writing, when these two started sleeping with me.'' The comedy of the situation is nicely dealt with by a cool and self-controlled Campbell Scott who, apart from occasional mishaps, always says the right things and the right double-meaning advice at the right time, without ever turning into an old perv who gets what he wants out of every situation.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
''A Cautionary Tale'' played incredibly by an unchained DiCaprio
I postponed watching this film for a couple of years for it seemed too long and the plot was already everywhere on the internet. But when I finally found enough time to watch it in full, oh boy, was I surprised! I can see why many people hated this film as it goes against morals and religion and traditional thought patterns, but to free-thinking, religion-less people like me, this movie was a blast! I laughed to tears at some scenes, and almost wept at one particular scene, and let me tell you, I'm not a shallow person, and I'm in fact hard to impress by contemporary cinema. People tend to forget this film is meant as a purely entertaining adaptation of a book based on one's life with the intention to raise awareness on the consequences of crimes. It's not just about the hookers and the drugs and the recklessness! As the real Jordan Belfort himself has stated, he hopes this film to serve as ''a cautionary tale'' and that people will also appreciate the work of genuine and talented stockbrokers (not just their sins and crimes) - remember the ''sell me this pen'' scene? I already knew Leonardo DiCaprio could act phenomenally, but his performance in ''The Wolf of Wall Street'' seems of another superior calibre. Despite his constant yelling and orange tan, he poured out his soul in this one, as always, He even damaged his back for goodness's sake for the crawling scene that he had to shoot for an entire week and then needed a chiropractor! He impersonated Belfort incredibly, without being ridiculous, without trying to mimic his voice or gestures, added a personal touch to the story, and he came up with the idea of doing this film in the first place! DiCaprio read the hard copy of Belfort's book (while vacationing on his yacht probably), and he thought it would make a great film, so he contacted Scorsese and you can guess the rest. Keeping the audience engaged and laughing or crying for 3 hours shows the hard work that was put in the making of this film (extras included) and it does not fail to impress. A must-watch for DiCaprio and Scorsese avid fans!